Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 19 of 19

Thread: Google Voice only using wifi

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    67
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Willow16 View Post
    I have been thinking about cutting the cord on my landline. At first I was thinking about porting the number to an MVNO service but then thought, would it work if I ported to google voice and used it on an old cell phone on wifi only? Would that work?
    Be careful, because you will get cut off from Google Voice if you only use wifi. You need to keep an active phone number for Google Voice to work. After about a month, Google will deactivate your Google phone number.

    So no, it won't work for more than about a month before you get cutoff, unless you sign up for cell service.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,719
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by natronx View Post
    Be careful, because you will get cut off from Google Voice if you only use wifi. You need to keep an active phone number for Google Voice to work. After about a month, Google will deactivate your Google phone number.

    So no, it won't work for more than about a month before you get cutoff, unless you sign up for cell service.
    Where is that documented? Is this new? That isn't how GV works for me.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    539
    Device(s)
    LG G6, Samsung Galaxy S7
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone (Verizon), Red Pocket (ATT)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by natronx View Post
    Be careful, because you will get cut off from Google Voice if you only use wifi. You need to keep an active phone number for Google Voice to work. After about a month, Google will deactivate your Google phone number.

    So no, it won't work for more than about a month before you get cutoff, unless you sign up for cell service.
    I didn't realize this. I guess I could link it to my regular cell number? Might just be easier to use Obi.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,719
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Willow16 View Post
    I didn't realize this. I guess I could link it to my regular cell number? Might just be easier to use Obi.
    The reason you didn't realize this is because it isn't true.

    As has always been the case, you DO need a real phone # for verification to GET a NEW GV #, but after you have your new GV #, the real phone # can be deleted from your GV account.

    See https://support.google.com/voice/thr...?msgid=1410088.

    What natronx wrote above is wrong.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-03-2009, 07:55 PM
  2. Google Voice application uses OUTgoing mins?
    By vk60546 in forum USCellular
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 01:50 AM
  3. Does google maps only use GPS or ?
    By james2k4 in forum BlackBerry
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 06:25 PM
  4. P990 only use wifi?
    By micaels in forum UIQ
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-29-2007, 10:20 PM
  5. How to make sure edge is not used? only use wifi (on dash)
    By newcool in forum Windows Mobile Devices
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2007, 07:06 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks