Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 53

Thread: T-Mobile Home Internet

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,373
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), iPhone 8 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Nice to know... I can plug an ethernet port into the WAN port on my Netgear and it works just fine... only consumes one IP (as it should), leaving all of the DHCP connections to my home router, and effectively becomes almost a straight swap for a DOCSIS modem.
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    112
    Device(s)
    Touch Pro 2
    Carrier(s)
    Boost
    Feedback Score
    0
    So i switched the APN in my att box and it seems to work. I got a little better speed on the att box. I did not test it with streaming because everything else is switched to the tmobile box.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,373
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), iPhone 8 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well... I'm done with my tests, and it's time to send it back. It works well enough, however, I need it to work properly with things like Hulu and have the external phone jack working. If I didn't use those services, then id be keeping it.

    Sent from my LM-G710 using HoFo mobile app

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    112
    Device(s)
    Touch Pro 2
    Carrier(s)
    Boost
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    Well... I'm done with my tests, and it's time to send it back. It works well enough, however, I need it to work properly with things like Hulu and have the external phone jack working. If I didn't use those services, then id be keeping it.

    Sent from my LM-G710 using HoFo mobile app
    What is wrong with hulu?

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,373
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), iPhone 8 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pastorp View Post
    What is wrong with hulu?
    Hulu on Roku/TV is incompatible with T-Mobile Internet, as it doesn't contain a GPS to identify where your location is. Current Charter connection works fine (IP is geo-tagged). T-Mobile claims that they are aware of this and might include GPS/geo-tag on future hardware. It will work fine with devices such as Android/iOS/computer which use native device GPS.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    873
    Device(s)
    Tmobile Note 4
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    Hulu on Roku/TV is incompatible with T-Mobile Internet, as it doesn't contain a GPS to identify where your location is. Current Charter connection works fine (IP is geo-tagged). T-Mobile claims that they are aware of this and might include GPS/geo-tag on future hardware. It will work fine with devices such as Android/iOS/computer which use native device GPS.
    Or if you used Android you could spoof your location. Just what I have to do to run Attv Now on my Shield tv.

    Sent from my SM-N975U1 using Tapatalk

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    112
    Device(s)
    Touch Pro 2
    Carrier(s)
    Boost
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    Hulu on Roku/TV is incompatible with T-Mobile Internet, as it doesn't contain a GPS to identify where your location is. Current Charter connection works fine (IP is geo-tagged). T-Mobile claims that they are aware of this and might include GPS/geo-tag on future hardware. It will work fine with devices such as Android/iOS/computer which use native device GPS.
    Question does not netflix work on the same principle?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,373
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), iPhone 8 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pastorp View Post
    Question does not netflix work on the same principle?
    Similar ... but different. Netflix really doesn't care 'where' in the U.S. you are, so much as if you're connected to a U.S. network endpoint.
    Since Hulu does live local streaming channels (others like Sling live TV may have similar issues), there can be issues of displaying an 'out of region' live streaming channel. Eg. A 'local' Santa Barbara, CA channel (local NBC/ABC/CBS/Fox) might not be available in say... Des Moines, IA.
    More importantly for those ESPN types and blackouts. If I'm in L.A. and a local game is blacked out for coverage... I my device would correctly show that I'm in the L.A. area on cable. T-Mobile's endpoint could be somewhere else, and violate many of these TV contracts for transmission. Old school TV rules with newer tech.

    Truth is ... this is 1/2 Roku issue, 1/2 technology issue.
    Roku 'could' have their device use GPS and Android/iOS style identifying where it is.
    Conversely.. Roku stick was designed to be portable, and work with endpoint / proxy. T-Mobile has tagged their network to be ... mobile and not fixed (duh), but may want to set up 'home internet' a little differently to work with existing 'home' based apps.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    222
    Carrier(s)
    t-mobile, at&t, FI
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does the router have an in-built dynamic DNS updater function ? Or is there a reserved dns name like xxx.mytmobile.com that offers the same functionality ? Mindspring/earthhlink offers that even without static IP.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,373
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), iPhone 8 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mvaar View Post
    Does the router have an in-built dynamic DNS updater function ? Or is there a reserved dns name like xxx.mytmobile.com that offers the same functionality ? Mindspring/earthhlink offers that even without static IP.
    There is no dyn dns, you can set up DMZ, and a few other features.
    A Whois query shows is someone where between Los Angeles and Santa Ana as part of a netblock (TMO-9). My suspicion is that this is setup simply as part of T-Mobile's existing infra, and the only difference would be APN on the device.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    112
    Device(s)
    Touch Pro 2
    Carrier(s)
    Boost
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    Similar ... but different. Netflix really doesn't care 'where' in the U.S. you are, so much as if you're connected to a U.S. network endpoint.
    Since Hulu does live local streaming channels (others like Sling live TV may have similar issues), there can be issues of displaying an 'out of region' live streaming channel. Eg. A 'local' Santa Barbara, CA channel (local NBC/ABC/CBS/Fox) might not be available in say... Des Moines, IA.
    More importantly for those ESPN types and blackouts. If I'm in L.A. and a local game is blacked out for coverage... I my device would correctly show that I'm in the L.A. area on cable. T-Mobile's endpoint could be somewhere else, and violate many of these TV contracts for transmission. Old school TV rules with newer tech.

    Truth is ... this is 1/2 Roku issue, 1/2 technology issue.
    Roku 'could' have their device use GPS and Android/iOS style identifying where it is.
    Conversely.. Roku stick was designed to be portable, and work with endpoint / proxy. T-Mobile has tagged their network to be ... mobile and not fixed (duh), but may want to set up 'home internet' a little differently to work with existing 'home' based apps.
    we have two tv's with Roku and they appear to be working fine. my daughter is on Roku all the time.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,373
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), iPhone 8 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Roku itself doesn't care. Netflix/Amazon appear fine. Hulu on Roku stick appears to be the issue

    Sent from my LM-G710 using HoFo mobile app

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    269
    Device(s)
    LG V40 ThinQ
    Carrier(s)
    At&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by whfsdude View Post
    You do get native IPv6 though. Eg. if you need to have servers on your home network (Eg. SSH, VPN, etc), you can configure them to use IPv6 and then connect to them anywhere you have an IPv6 connection.
    I have wanted to do this behind various cellular NATS can you offer anymore insight or a good resource to explain the process ive tried and tried to no avail. Thanks!

    Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,295
    Device(s)
    N/A
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless;
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by keeponkeepnon View Post
    I have wanted to do this behind various cellular NATS can you offer anymore insight or a good resource to explain the process ive tried and tried to no avail. Thanks!

    Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk
    Don't know if there's any trick to it... my home connection, CenturyLink, I had to throw some settings into my router manually to get ipv6 at all, but devices get public IPV6 addresses. I have the usual set up for IPV4 (NAT, DHCP, and a few forwarded ports for ssh and such), but for IPV6 if I know the address (or have a ipv6-supporting dynamic dns running), I can connect right in.

    Verizon Wireless, you get a public IPV6 address but they do block incoming connections until an outgoing connection has been made to the same host (I haven't personally verified if it works even then...). Besides trying out fun with IPV6 with my Android phone, my parents home phone plus hotspot (T1114) has options for blocking ipv6 entirely, blocking incoming IPV6 connections, or allowing them, along with the IPV4 options for turning NAT on or off, DMZ and port forwarding, but all incoming is blocked network-side regardless on both IPV4 and IPV6. It's nice that T-Mo is allowing incoming connections on IPV6

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    269
    Device(s)
    LG V40 ThinQ
    Carrier(s)
    At&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hwertz View Post
    Don't know if there's any trick to it... my home connection, CenturyLink, I had to throw some settings into my router manually to get ipv6 at all, but devices get public IPV6 addresses. I have the usual set up for IPV4 (NAT, DHCP, and a few forwarded ports for ssh and such), but for IPV6 if I know the address (or have a ipv6-supporting dynamic dns running), I can connect right in.

    Verizon Wireless, you get a public IPV6 address but they do block incoming connections until an outgoing connection has been made to the same host (I haven't personally verified if it works even then...). Besides trying out fun with IPV6 with my Android phone, my parents home phone plus hotspot (T1114) has options for blocking ipv6 entirely, blocking incoming IPV6 connections, or allowing them, along with the IPV4 options for turning NAT on or off, DMZ and port forwarding, but all incoming is blocked network-side regardless on both IPV4 and IPV6. It's nice that T-Mo is allowing incoming connections on IPV6
    No kidding ! It was Verizon on a T1114 that I was attempting to get the ipv6 incoming connections to work on!

    Now I'm using a bandluxe router on an At&t SIM attempting the ipv6 forwarding.

    So basically I just need to find the public ipv6 address at&t is assigning the bandluxe then on another connection that supports and provides an ipv6 address I should theoretically be able to access the routers interface externally?

    I guess where my confusion came into play was all this talk about ipv4 to ipv6 converting etc etc but I guess the key is both internet connections have to support ipv6 and have an active address to talk to each other.

    Am I correct in this?


    Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Virgin Virgin Mobile Home Internet -- reviews?
    By Ian Brantford in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2017, 10:25 PM
  2. Possible to Use T-Mobile for home internet?
    By bxk12 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 09-01-2015, 11:55 PM
  3. Replies: 36
    Last Post: 06-05-2014, 08:23 AM
  4. T-Mobile as home internet?
    By Guest459 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-18-2014, 08:50 AM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 07:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks