Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Nokia Lumia 530 with FREE_Up plan ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Device(s)
    LG Tribute HD
    Carrier(s)
    TPO
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question Nokia Lumia 530 with FREE_Up plan ?

    Nokia Lumia 530 with FREE_Up plan ?
    ===========================

    Thanks for replying to my thread. I did opened thread in prepaid discussion. I was asked to post to get suggestions on Nokia Hardware aspect.

    I have a Nokia Lumia 530 Windows phone that I used as TMobile Prepaid. I did validate the IMEI with FREEUP and got SIM from them.

    It shows unlocked after inserting FREEUP SIM.

    I am able to get 20 digit unlock code for my NOKIA Lumia 530. I unlocked my device with this code.

    FREEUP confirmed that my device was activated, but my phone shows the following:

    Service not available

    2)

    Settings Cellular + SIM Shows ( it is not showing Mobile + SIM)

    No Network found
    Data Connetion OFF
    Don't roam
    use Cellular data

    SIM SEttings ( I did not see speed settiing here )

    Sim Name ==> Blank
    Cellular Connection Profile ==> AT&T

    Add internet APN
    add MMS APN


    *** I did not see place holder for to select connection high speed

    I did https://www.apnsettings.org/us/freeup-mobile/ as for windows phone disabled WiFI, Enabled data Connection, roam.

    Still shows no service.

    What are the codes to test device working as desired?

    How do I verify the inserted SIM # to show on device screen?

    How do I make my device work?

    Thanks for your guidance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,015
    Device(s)
    Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, Moto G7
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,
    Feedback Score
    0
    That phone does not have LTE at all. Still should have worked on 3G though. Have you tried the sim in a different phone?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Device(s)
    LG Tribute HD
    Carrier(s)
    TPO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for weighing in.

    I do not have another phone that work with FreeUP. I have a LG Tribute HD, but this one is CDMA work with SPRINT.

    How do I verify, whether it is 2G or 3G?

    Are there ways to change the speed in this phone?

    Thanks for guidance.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,015
    Device(s)
    Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, Moto G7
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,
    Feedback Score
    0
    I do not know much about this Freeup mobile service. Is it possible that it only works on AT&T 4G network? AT&T shut down their 2G a couple of years ago or so. So your device can only work on AT&T 3G. I see this mentioned on the freeup website.

    LTE Bands Used: 2, 4, 5, 12, 14, 17, 29, 30, 66,


    Sent from my SM-A505G using HoFo mobile app

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    1,161
    Device(s)
    Moto X4, Moto E5 Play, AT&T F160 flip, Kyo Dura XT
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone, FreeUp, Tello, T-Mo Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Could you be in an area with poor coverage for AT&T?

    Is the SIM properly inserted?

    Sent from my moto e5 play using HoFo mobile app

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,015
    Device(s)
    Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, Moto G7
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,
    Feedback Score
    0
    I can't imagine there is an area with poor At&T coverage that OP would not even get any 3G signal at all.

    If OP is certain the sim card is active, everything points to the phone.

    Quote Originally Posted by millept View Post
    Could you be in an area with poor coverage for AT&T?

    Is the SIM properly inserted?

    Sent from my moto e5 play using HoFo mobile app

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Device(s)
    LG Tribute HD
    Carrier(s)
    TPO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for weighing in.

    How do I verify, whether my windows phone is 2G or 3G?

    Are there ways to change/toggle between 2G /3G ?

    Thanks for sharing

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,015
    Device(s)
    Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, Moto G7
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Somewhere in the phone's settings see if you can toggle it. Usually there is LTE and then 2G/3G. The fact that your device is lacking LTE is HUGE! And that's likely the problem you are facing.
    Quote Originally Posted by RIMDHoward View Post
    Thanks for weighing in.

    How do I verify, whether my windows phone is 2G or 3G?

    Are there ways to change/toggle between 2G /3G ?

    Thanks for sharing
    Sent from my SM-A505G using HoFo mobile app

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Device(s)
    LG Tribute HD
    Carrier(s)
    TPO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks, I did post, what did see in my SIM settings.

    SIM SEttings ( I did not see speed setting here ) to toggle between 2G/3G. It says update is current and it caught up.

    It show Windows phone 8.1OS Version 8.10.12400.899,

    I am able to see SIM/IMEI number under settings/about

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,015
    Device(s)
    Mi Mix 2, Samsung Galaxy A50, Moto G7
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Bottom line. I feel you need another device that supports LTE. Even if you somehow are able to solve your current issue, without an LTE capable phone, you will have signal issues.

    Sent from my SM-A505G using HoFo mobile app

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    165
    Device(s)
    LG Tribute HD
    Carrier(s)
    TPO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mrcamp View Post
    Bottom line. I feel you need another device that supports LTE. Even if you somehow are able to solve your current issue, without an LTE capable phone, you will have signal issues.

    Sent from my SM-A505G using HoFo mobile app

    Thanks for weighing in. I find my phone spec says 4G phone. After starting the phone I see 4G at top left corner of the screen.

    What is causing to throw "No Service " stuff ?

    Thanks.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    6,477
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s+ 64GB
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mrcamp View Post
    Bottom line. I feel you need another device that supports LTE. Even if you somehow are able to solve your current issue, without an LTE capable phone, you will have signal issues.

    Sent from my SM-A505G using HoFo mobile app
    FreeUp cannot even use the volte network. There would be zero issues using a 3G only device other than slower speeds
    Left: Verizon Unlimited LTE, Right: WideOpenWest 500/50

Similar Threads

  1. Nokia Lumia 530 With Penta 3G $49 CAD Only Back in Stock Only at CanadaGSM
    By canadagsm.ca in forum Canadagsm.ca Best deals in mobilephones, accessories and unlocking all under one roof
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2016, 01:52 PM
  2. Nokia Lumia 530 With Penta 3G $49 CAD Factory Refurbished in Stock Only at CanadaGSM
    By canadagsm.ca in forum Canadagsm.ca Best deals in mobilephones, accessories and unlocking all under one roof
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2016, 11:35 AM
  3. Nokia Lumia 530 With Penta 3G $ 49 Only Back in Stock At CanadaGSM
    By canadagsm.ca in forum Canadagsm.ca Best deals in mobilephones, accessories and unlocking all under one roof
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2015, 01:21 PM
  4. Nokia Lumia 530 With Penta 3G $49 CAD Back in Stock Only At CanadaGSM
    By canadagsm.ca in forum Canadagsm.ca Best deals in mobilephones, accessories and unlocking all under one roof
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2015, 01:51 PM
  5. [2015] Prepaid Nokia Lumia 530 Network Unlocking to work with Petro-Canada,Wind,Fido
    By canadagsm.ca in forum Canadagsm.ca Best deals in mobilephones, accessories and unlocking all under one roof
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2015, 04:37 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks