Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How to add a "dumb" phone to my Google account?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    46
    Feedback Score
    0

    How to add a "dumb" phone to my Google account?

    I Sure Hope there IS some way to do this,
    with an Alcatel 40440 dumb flip-phone, which is only about two years old.
    It is not an Android device; the OS is KaiOS version 1.0.
    It was on an AT&T plan, is now unlocked and on a cheaper Truphone plan.
    HOW can I add this phone to my Google account,
    so that I can then use the Google "find my phone" function?
    Thanks.
    Mark51

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    2,251
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    You can't. It doesn't have Android and cannot run the required Google services.

    Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk
    Cell phone history:
    Motorola DPC 550 - Ericsson DF388 - Sanyo SCP-4000 - Samsung SCH-N150 - Samsung SCH-T300 - LG TM520 - LG VX-4600 - BlackBerry 6750 - BlackBerry 7250 - Samsung SGH-807 - T-Mobile Dash - Motorola RAZR - BlackBerry Bold 9000 - BlackBerry Torch 9800 - Samsung Galaxy S Captivate (rooted) - Samsung Nexus S - Samsung Galaxy S III LTE (rooted, running SlimBean 4.3) - Oppo Find 7a - Moto X Play - OnePlus 3T Midnight Black Limited Edition - Huawei P20 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    46
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for the reply, Tad.

    This device has a different OS. So, now the question becomes:
    How can Google find a device that doesn't have the Android OS on it?


    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,426
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark51 View Post
    This device has a different OS. So, now the question becomes:
    How can Google find a device that doesn't have the Android OS on it?
    Same answer. You need Android for Google services. You also need the "Google Find My Device" app and GPS on. You can put a Google account on an Apple device, with some limited syncing.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    46
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, now THAT's Encouraging, Loboheeler:
    An Apple device doesn't have the Android OS on it, and some Google apps can work on it?
    Might there be some thinking-outside-the-box way, to make KaiOS also work?
    I'd Really Like to make this happen.
    Thanks, people.

Similar Threads

  1. How to add Pause or Wait for phone number
    By calnhob in forum Samsung
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-18-2004, 02:58 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-16-2003, 01:18 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-02-2003, 04:21 AM
  4. How can I get midlet FROM the phone to PC?
    By Toaster in forum Samsung
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2003, 03:27 AM
  5. How do I get a AT&T phone to work on Rogers AT&T? (Nokia 3360)
    By sneakerpimp in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-29-2002, 05:15 PM

Bookmarks