Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: I used to have good LTE coverage, but now it's very weak

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    109
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question I used to have good LTE coverage, but now it's very weak

    Where I live in Albuquerque, I used to have great service, and a very strong LTE signal. Now, as of about two days ago, the signal plummeted down to just one or two bars. HSPA+ works fine and phone calls are able to be made. I just don't get how I can be on the same equipment but the signal to suddenly go away. I've inserted an image of my Galaxy S9's information.

    Name:  Screenshot_20191022-105033_Service mode RIL.jpg
Views: 576
Size:  45.1 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,032
    Feedback Score
    0
    Who told you that you're on the same equipment?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    109
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bmtvaquero View Post
    Who told you that you're on the same equipment?
    That very same screen. It said Band 2 at 20Mhz.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    3,823
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro 256 GB Midnight Green
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    That signal is hardly weak. What does Ookla Speedtest say? Did you get a software update?


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

    Chicago, IL
    2+46+46+46+4

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,129
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did you have more bars a few days ago while you were on B2, or were you on B12 as primary?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    109
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jakeuten View Post
    That signal is hardly weak. What does Ookla Speedtest say? Did you get a software update?


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo
    This test was done right now. Most recent software update was September 19th.

    Name:  Screenshot_20191022-121755_Speedtest.jpg
Views: 325
Size:  25.4 KB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    109
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 10mm View Post
    Did you have more bars a few days ago while you were on B2, or were you on B12 as primary?
    I believe it was B2 because I remember it said 20Mhz.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    109
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    This screenshot was taken today, and I'm still on Band 2 at 20Mhz. The issue seemed to fix itself. I have no idea what happened.

    Name:  Screenshot_20191022-210458_Service mode RIL.jpg
Views: 290
Size:  47.3 KB

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,129
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by skyhawk214 View Post
    This screenshot was taken today, and I'm still on Band 2 at 20Mhz. The issue seemed to fix itself. I have no idea what happened.

    Name:  Screenshot_20191022-210458_Service mode RIL.jpg
Views: 290
Size:  47.3 KB
    Ah ha!. You connected to two different towers. The stronger one is PCI 358 and the weaker one was coming from 35.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    109
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by 10mm View Post
    Ah ha!. You connected to two different towers. The stronger one is PCI 358 and the weaker one was coming from 35.
    How does that happen? Also, the speedtest I just took was 91Mbps down, 29Mbps up.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,032
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 10mm View Post
    Ah ha!. You connected to two different towers. The stronger one is PCI 358 and the weaker one was coming from 35.
    No, he said he's using the same equipment.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,129
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by skyhawk214 View Post
    How does that happen? Also, the speedtest I just took was 91Mbps down, 29Mbps up.
    Everyone's phone switches between different towers, depending on the signal of course. The 2 different PCI's(Physical Cell id) in your screenshots indicates you were connecting to different sites, or different sectors on a site. Look on Cellmapper in your area, and you may determine where those two sites are related to your house. When sitting in my kitchen, my phone switches back and forth between 3 different sites. One to the north, south, or east.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    109
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 10mm View Post
    Everyone's phone switches between different towers, depending on the signal of course. The 2 different PCI's(Physical Cell id) in your screenshots indicates you were connecting to different sites, or different sectors on a site. Look on Cellmapper in your area, and you may determine where those two sites are related to your house. When sitting in my kitchen, my phone switches back and forth between 3 different sites. One to the north, south, or east.
    Why wouldn't it just connect to the one that has the best signal strength and dB number?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    810
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11, iPhone SE, Galaxy S7
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by skyhawk214 View Post
    Why wouldn't it just connect to the one that has the best signal strength and dB number?
    It’s more than likely a function of the network trying to balance the load between sites that are within range.

    Speeds may of been slower on the one further away but probably only due to the lower signal strength.

    I have seen similar things happen with AT&T in my area. I’d be able to visually see a cell site yet be connected to another a few miles away.





    Sent from my iPhone 11

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2018, 08:50 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 10:53 PM
  3. Used to have but recently no data connection/modem operation on TP2
    By WBFAir in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2010, 12:47 PM
  4. FS or FT: Reebok Pump Omni (That's Right, Pumps Like We All Used to Have)
    By Jaredg in forum Other Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2003, 05:36 PM
  5. Can't find midi's that i used to have...
    By jfandem in forum Samsung
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2002, 04:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks