Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51

Thread: Will a Pixel 3a work on Tracfone Verizon (CDMA)?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    449
    Feedback Score
    0

    Will a Pixel 3a work on Tracfone Verizon (CDMA)?

    Does anybody know if I can use a pixel 3a with Tracfone on the Verizon network?
    Thanks a lot for any responses!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,031
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    Does anybody know if I can use a pixel 3a with Tracfone on the Verizon network?
    Do you have its IMEI? If yes, run the IMEI through TF's whitelist check for a BYOP TF/Verizon SIM and see if it's compatible. Just tell the site you don't have a SIM yet.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    449
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks, hpham!
    Don't have the IMEI, ordering it through Amazon.
    Nobody here has activated one yet?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,031
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    Don't have the IMEI, ordering it through Amazon.
    Is it brand-new or used? Can you post a link to the listing?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    449
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's brand new. Here is the Amazon link:
    https://www.amazon.com/Google-Pixel-...a-814460305162

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a new Pixel 3a on Verizon CDMA. No problems. I did use a new Tracfone sim I had in my stash, so I was up in minutes. If you don't have a sim, I believe Tracfone has to send you one (or buy one retail?) - at least that's what I saw when I activated it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    It's brand new. Here is the Amazon link:
    https://www.amazon.com/Google-Pixel-...a-814460305162
    Just so you know, that's not new but "renewed" if that makes a difference.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    18,575
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Verizon stopped activating CDMA devices on its network and I don't think MVNO's (Tracfone) can active them either. I believe that the phone does have LTE/VOLTE and the phone should be able to be activated on those networks instead.
    Don't make me turn this car around.....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,031
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    It's brand new. Here is the Amazon link:
    https://www.amazon.com/Google-Pixel-...a-814460305162
    Like LGester said, it's "renewed" aka Refurbished. One of the reviewers/buyers said "Item arrived with an off-brand charger and charging cable, very dirty, damaged box".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    449
    Feedback Score
    0
    I bought the brand new one from Amazon, posted the wrong link.
    Seems to be gone noew, maybe sold out?
    It was $299, ship from and sold by Amazon.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    449
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think this is the correct link:
    https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07R7DY911...language=en_US

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,031
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    I bought the brand new one from Amazon, posted the wrong link.
    Whew, you got us going for a minute there

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    449
    Feedback Score
    0
    That one should work though, right? (Second link)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,031
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FT_VZW View Post
    That one should work though, right? (Second link)
    I looked at the specs of the Pixel 3a here https://www.gsmarena.com/google_pixel_3a-9408.php . It mentions versions G020A, G020B, and G020E. I don't know how they're different from your G020G version. If there are no differences, then the one you bought should work because it has LTE bands for AT&T, T-mo, and Verizon. The only way to know for sure is to run its IMEI through the whitelist check when you receive the phone.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    449
    Feedback Score
    0
    Will do that as soon as the phone arrives. Is the IMEI usually printed on the outside of the package?
    My plan is to just sim swap with an active TF Verizon sim.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Verizon Google Pixel works on Tracfone!
    By LittleBear916 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-18-2019, 09:37 AM
  2. Will MetroPCS unlocked phone work on tracfone?
    By rminor in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-04-2017, 07:11 PM
  3. Will old Nexus 4 work on Tracfone
    By 20vtguy in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2016, 03:32 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2016, 08:13 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-05-2015, 02:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks