Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Default roaming partner for Canada?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    400
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default roaming partner for Canada?

    Just curious which Canadian carrier is the default roaming partner when you guys come to visit? I know you can usually do a manual network scan and select whichever one you’d prefer but which network does your phone seem to favour without doing this:

    AT&T - ?
    Verizon - ?
    Sprint - ?
    T-Mobile - ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    22
    Device(s)
    Xperia X, iPhone SE, Zmax 2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Tello, FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    For Prepaid, Western Canada (Lower Mainland BC):

    AT&T/Cricket - Auto selects Rogers, manual select Bell and Telus
    T-mobile - Auto selects Bell, manual select Telus. (Rogers does not work)



    No roaming on Freedom.
    No idea about Verizon and Sprint.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    400
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Slepy View Post
    For Prepaid, Western Canada (Lower Mainland BC):

    AT&T/Cricket - Auto selects Rogers, manual select Bell and Telus
    T-mobile - Auto selects Bell, manual select Telus. (Rogers does not work)



    No roaming on Freedom.
    No idea about Verizon and Sprint.
    Interesting! Thanks for the response. I guess T-Mobile doesn’t have a roaming agreement with Rogers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    641
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by newfoundlander1 View Post
    Interesting! Thanks for the response. I guess T-Mobile doesn’t have a roaming agreement with Rogers.
    I was always on Rogers when roaming in Canada , yes T-Mobile SIM

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    307
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have Verizon and my mom At&t.. Verizon roams on bell, telus Nd Roger's and gets 3G and 4G lte on all of them . Also the network switcher became unlocked on my Verizon note 10 plus automatically I didn't have to do anything. So I was able to manually switch networks when ever I wanted . Once I came back to the US it became "locked" again and I wasnt able to use it anymore. Something I cant say for my moms At&t line her networks switcher stood locked and couldn't switch networks manually in canada . So her phone stood on Roger's all the time .

    Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley,NorCal/but SoCal Born and Raised/Pocatello,ID
    Posts
    29,638
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10+, Samsung Galaxy Watch (AT&T), Samsung Galaxy Tab S6
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    831
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11
    Carrier(s)
    310-150
    Feedback Score
    0
    In my experience, iPhones (when manual network selection is disabled on AT&T), Rogers has been the go-to. A friend with T-Mobile postpaid and my iPad on a T-Mobile data pass roamed on Telus when we went to Toronto a few weeks ago.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    40
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone XS Max, Google Pixel 2 XL
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, Google Fi
    Feedback Score
    0
    On AT&T you're usually locked into Rogers unless you call in to get manual network selection enabled on your line/SIM. Otherwise you can manually select Bell or Telus if manual network selection is enabled.

    For T-Mobile, my brief experience has been mixed, but usually the device at the time will favor Bell, then Telus followed by Rogers. Verizon can do all three, and I think prefers Telus, but this may just have been where I was at the time. Sprint to my knowledge uses Rogers only.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    55
    Feedback Score
    0
    Default Roaming partner for AT&T is Rogers. Like others said, you can connect to Rogers, Telus, or Bell if you have manual selection enabled. All three now support volte.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    641
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rbrugman View Post
    Default Roaming partner for AT&T is Rogers. Like others said, you can connect to Rogers, Telus, or Bell if you have manual selection enabled. All three now support volte.
    False, at&t phone's VoLTE not working either roaming partners

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,878
    Carrier(s)
    prepaid baby
    Feedback Score
    0
    Interesting AT&T will enable manual network selection if you request it?

    Sent from my SM-G975U using HoFo mobile app

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,013
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by buckspaul View Post
    Interesting AT&T will enable manual network selection if you request it?
    Yes, you can request manual selection if not already enabled for roaming in Canada with At&t. Until 2016 I was an International CS/technical rep for At&t. There was no additional cost and once enabled on a handset, there was no need to call to enable for subsequent trips unless the phone had been replaced since the last trip.
    Don't make me turn this car around.....

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    55
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    False, at&t phone's VoLTE not working either roaming partners

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

    Your results may differ, but I took the kids to the Granby Zoo in Quebec this morning and it was working just fine. Over the summer volte only worked on Rogers. Today I was surprised to see it work on Bell, so I tried Telus as well. Worked like a charm on my iPhone 6s.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley,NorCal/but SoCal Born and Raised/Pocatello,ID
    Posts
    29,638
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10+, Samsung Galaxy Watch (AT&T), Samsung Galaxy Tab S6
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Tough crowd

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    369
    Feedback Score
    0
    On my trip to Vancouver last month using an AT&T prepaid SIM card, it first briefly connected to Bell when the plane landed at YVR. Once inside the airport, it connected to Rogers. It stayed connected to Rogers the whole week. I didn’t do any manual selection of network.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sprint Roaming Partners in Canada
    By buckspaul in forum Sprint
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-17-2006, 09:14 PM
  2. Alltel Roaming plan for Canada?
    By gruss01 in forum ALLTEL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-16-2006, 05:12 PM
  3. New roaming partner for Philippines
    By krazy in forum Fido
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-29-2003, 09:18 AM
  4. Roaming partners in Canada?
    By kyoman in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-22-2002, 11:29 AM
  5. Roaming Partners in Canada
    By Guest 280 in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2002, 08:58 AM

Bookmarks