Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Nighthawk m1 and unite explore shows wrong location

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0

    Nighthawk m1 and unite explore shows wrong location

    Is there a way to change the location on either of these devices? No matter where I'm at it says I'm in Chicago. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,064
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BRICK0044 View Post
    Is there a way to change the location on either of these devices? No matter where I'm at it says I'm in Chicago. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
    Where in the Explore does it give your location?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    I should have worded it different. When I open an app that needs my location ( foxnow,nbc, etc) it always comes up with Chicago locals and I am in Mpls. I have read about using FakeGps but that doesn't work on the firestick.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    2,744
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS Mega, OP6
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Nighthawk m1 and unite explore shows wrong location

    Quote Originally Posted by BRICK0044 View Post
    I should have worded it different. When I open an app that needs my location ( foxnow,nbc, etc) it always comes up with Chicago locals and I am in Mpls. I have read about using FakeGps but that doesn't work on the firestick.
    Your devices could be using the IP address from the cell company as a basis for determining your location. There’s nothing you can do about that.

    Go to one of the whatsmyip sites and it’ll tell you what your WAN IP is and the city that the IP maps to.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    You are right on the money as far as the cell company using their mobile ip. I was hoping there was a way around it. Oh well thank you anyway.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,064
    Feedback Score
    0
    I use an Explore and it always wants to put me in Houston. By using a vpn on my computer, tablet, phone, etc. all those location apps think I'm in whatever location I choose to be that day. It's real handy using Locast, I can watch other TV markets when I wish to. The Explore might even allow a vpn, I don't know.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    Wish I could find a VPN that had servers in Mpls.

Similar Threads

  1. Netgear M1 review and comparison to Unite Explore
    By mossme89 in forum Data Cards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2017, 07:30 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2017, 11:09 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-19-2017, 11:47 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 06:18 PM
  5. HSPA: My location showing wrong location
    By mezer in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 10:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks