Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Caribbean T-Mobile International Coverage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,949
    Feedback Score
    0

    Caribbean T-Mobile International Coverage

    My wife and I will be going on a Caribbean cruise soon. Our ports of call are:

    Puerto Rico

    Aruba

    Curaçao

    St. Lucia

    St. Kitts


    My mother-in-law has offered her T-Mobile hotspot. Will we have coverage in all of those places and what data speeds are we likely to get?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    642
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you have free roaming, it is good to go.
    I had been these Caribbean countries, T-Mobile roaming is the best.
    Make sure your phone is compatible with their RF bands.
    Your T-Mobile hotspot will become a junk when you leaving US and it's territory (ie. Puerto Rico). Most (if not all) hotspot things sold by T-Mobile lack of international LTE bands.

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Androided; 02-16-2020 at 07:47 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,456
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim1348 View Post
    My wife and I will be going on a Caribbean cruise soon. Our ports of call are:

    Puerto Rico

    Aruba

    Curaçao

    St. Lucia

    St. Kitts


    My mother-in-law has offered her T-Mobile hotspot. Will we have coverage in all of those places and what data speeds are we likely to get?
    There is a search function on the T-Mobile website that allows you to search for a country to see if service is available and what the fees might be for use. Here's a link you might want to bookmark to check in case your cruise itinerary changes or has other stops.

    https://www.t-mobile.com/coverage/ro...MK4GXEMT517108

    You can confirm what is available for your roaming, and be confident about coverage and charges. If you scroll down, they even have a map.

    I don't know if Hotspots have the same roaming coverage as the voice service though.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,949
    Feedback Score
    0

    Caribbean T-Mobile International Coverage

    Quote Originally Posted by daleraver View Post
    There is a search function on the T-Mobile website that allows you to search for a country to see if service is available and what the fees might be for use. Here's a link you might want to bookmark to check in case your cruise itinerary changes or has other stops.

    https://www.t-mobile.com/coverage/ro...MK4GXEMT517108

    You can confirm what is available for your roaming, and be confident about coverage and charges. If you scroll down, they even have a map.

    I don't know if Hotspots have the same roaming coverage as the voice service though.
    Yes, I did find that after I posted this.

    It looks like it will be 2G speeds.

    I am still trying to determine if Google Fi speeds would be faster or if they would be the same.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,755
    Device(s)
    Any Windows Phones!
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim1348 View Post
    Yes, I did find that after I posted this.

    It looks like it will be 2G speeds.

    I am still trying to determine if Google Fi speeds would be faster or if they would be the same.
    Google Fi would be faster, because they don't throttle you to 128kbps, but Google charges $10/GB vs. $0 for T-Mobile (assuming the plan supports free international data.)

    The larger problem, as Androided pointed out earlier, is that I'm not aware of a single T-Mobile branded hotspot device that works globally. You'll be dead in the water data-wise when you leave Puerto Rico. You'll need to find a device (even a phone with Hotspot capability) that has the frequencies used in the Caribbean.



    Sent from my moto x4 using Tapatalk
    --
    Todd Allcock, Microsoft MVP: Mobile Devices 2007-2011

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,949
    Feedback Score
    0

    Caribbean T-Mobile International Coverage

    Quote Originally Posted by elecconnec View Post
    Google Fi would be faster, because they don't throttle you to 128kbps, but Google charges $10/GB vs. $0 for T-Mobile (assuming the plan supports free international data.)

    The larger problem, as Androided pointed out earlier, is that I'm not aware of a single T-Mobile branded hotspot device that works globally. You'll be dead in the water data-wise when you leave Puerto Rico. You'll need to find a device (even a phone with Hotspot capability) that has the frequencies used in the Caribbean...
    I am very glad that you pointed that out. I just sort of went right by it thinking that my mother-in-laws ZTE Z915 would be fine.

    I do have an unlocked AT&T Unite Express 2 AC797S. That might not have the proper bands, either.

    A few of my smartphones are Samsung Galaxy S9, Sonim XP8 and the UleFone ARMOR 3 WT.


    https://www.netgear.com/home/product...ts/AC797s.aspx

    Here is what I think it will be:

    Aruba: Mobile networks and carriers in Aruba use 3 GSM bands, 1 UMTS band, and 1 LTE Band 3.

    Curaçao: Digicel LTE service operates on the 1800 MHz (also known as band 3).

    Saint Lucia: Digicel uses 2 GSM bands 900 (E-GSM) 1800 (DCS) and 1 UMTS Band 1 (2100).

    St. Kitts: Flow uses US frequencies of 850 MHz and 1900 MHz for its 2G/GSM and 3G/HSPA+ and 700 MHz for 4G/LTE, while Digicel uses European frequencies of 900 MHz and 1800 MHz for 2G/EDGE and 2100 MHz for 3G/HSPA+. Both operators used to market their 3G/HSPA+ networks as "4G". However, currently, only Flow has started a 4G/LTE network.

    It sounds like the most viable option might be to simply pull the T-Mobile SIM card from my mother-in-laws ZTE Z915 and try using it in the unlocked Unite Express 2 AC797S. I do also have two unlocked Netgear Nighthawk MR1100 mobile routers. Maybe they would work okay there, but who knows.

    Thanks again for the information. I do appreciate it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    74
    Device(s)
    MT2L03
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim1348 View Post
    I am very glad that you pointed that out. I just sort of went right by it thinking that my mother-in-laws ZTE Z915 would be fine.

    I do have an unlocked AT&T Unite Express 2 AC797S. That might not have the proper bands, either.

    A few of my smartphones are Samsung Galaxy S9, Sonim XP8 and the UleFone ARMOR 3 WT.


    https://www.netgear.com/home/product...ts/AC797s.aspx

    Here is what I think it will be:

    Aruba: Mobile networks and carriers in Aruba use 3 GSM bands, 1 UMTS band, and 1 LTE Band 3.

    Curaçao: Digicel LTE service operates on the 1800 MHz (also known as band 3).

    Saint Lucia: Digicel uses 2 GSM bands 900 (E-GSM) 1800 (DCS) and 1 UMTS Band 1 (2100).

    St. Kitts: Flow uses US frequencies of 850 MHz and 1900 MHz for its 2G/GSM and 3G/HSPA+ and 700 MHz for 4G/LTE, while Digicel uses European frequencies of 900 MHz and 1800 MHz for 2G/EDGE and 2100 MHz for 3G/HSPA+. Both operators used to market their 3G/HSPA+ networks as "4G". However, currently, only Flow has started a 4G/LTE network.

    It sounds like the most viable option might be to simply pull the T-Mobile SIM card from my mother-in-laws ZTE Z915 and try using it in the unlocked Unite Express 2 AC797S. I do also have two unlocked Netgear Nighthawk MR1100 mobile routers. Maybe they would work okay there, but who knows.

    Thanks again for the information. I do appreciate it.
    I've been on a few Cruises to the Caribbean. T-Mobile has always done better than Verizon , Sprint , and AT&T. ( folks that I travel with have had AT&T , Verizon , and Sprint. My practice has been to place my phone in airplane mode when out of range of a compatible network to avoid unnecessary charges from the cruise ship's internal cellular network. Once you are in range of your port , swich off wi-fi and airplane mode and have your phone search for a compatible network. Keep your list of partner companies to T-Mobile. Make sure the name matches up to your list and you typically can use your phone like normal.

    The only times I've had any issues ( if you want to call it that ) is some countries only registered my phone ( Samsung Galaxy S10 ) to their 3G. Grand Cayman , I believe. Phone worked fine though.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    642
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mikkej2k View Post
    .
    ……
    The only times I've had any issues ( if you want to call it that ) is some countries only registered my phone ( Samsung Galaxy S10 ) to their 3G. Grand Cayman , I believe. Phone worked fine though.
    Because your phone was not compatible their LTE bands, so got on 3G bands.

    Only problem when the cruise cruised along the Cuba coast, I got a huge charge from T-Mobile $15/MB for Cuba roaming

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    301
    Device(s)
    LG V40 ThinQ
    Carrier(s)
    At&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mikkej2k View Post
    I've been on a few Cruises to the Caribbean. T-Mobile has always done better than Verizon , Sprint , and AT&T. ( folks that I travel with have had AT&T , Verizon , and Sprint. My practice has been to place my phone in airplane mode when out of range of a compatible network to avoid unnecessary charges from the cruise ship's internal cellular network. Once you are in range of your port , swich off wi-fi and airplane mode and have your phone search for a compatible network. Keep your list of partner companies to T-Mobile. Make sure the name matches up to your list and you typically can use your phone like normal.

    The only times I've had any issues ( if you want to call it that ) is some countries only registered my phone ( Samsung Galaxy S10 ) to their 3G. Grand Cayman , I believe. Phone worked fine though.
    Sent from my LM-V405 using Tapatalk

    I had 3G as well on Grand Cayman on an iPhone if I recall correctly. Still worked great.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,078
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    Because your phone was not compatible their LTE bands, so got on 3G bands.....
    Which LTE band do they use in the Cayman Islands that you won't find on the S10?
    Donald Newcomb

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    642
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    Which LTE band do they use in the Cayman Islands that you won't find on the S10?
    I believe B3 and B17 needed for LTE band for Caymen islands

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,078
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    I believe B3 and B17 needed for LTE band for Caymen islands...
    According to GSMarena.com, these are the LTE bands supported by the S10 (SM-G973U):
    LTE band 1(2100), 2(1900), 3(1800), 4(1700/2100), 5(850), 7(2600), 8(900), 12(700), 13(700), 14(700), 17(700), 18(800), 19(800), 20(800), 25(1900), 26(850), 28(700), 29(700), 30(2300), 38(2600), 39(1900), 40(2300), 41(2500), 46(5200), 66(1700/2100), 71(600)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Why not get a Google Voice account and install the app, have a beer and call for free over WiFi?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    642
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Hardy View Post
    Why not get a Google Voice account and install the app, have a beer and call for free over WiFi?
    When you don't have internet, the Google voice won't work

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,078
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    When you don't have internet, the Google voice won't work....
    I think Tom's point was that there's a lot of free WiFi.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. T-Mobile Hotspot International Coverage
    By Jim1348 in forum HotSpot / HotSpot Calling / @ Home
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2020, 05:35 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-2005, 05:06 PM
  3. T-Mobile International Coverage in Asia
    By PhantomStar in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-19-2004, 03:32 PM
  4. New T-mobile/Voicestream Coverage map
    By frangus in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2002, 09:34 PM
  5. Bell Bell Mobility Digital Coverage
    By hotsexyandhumid in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-14-2001, 10:49 PM

Bookmarks