Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Band 7 Showing Up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Siege Perilous
    Posts
    2,245
    Device(s)
    LG V30; iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Band 7 Showing Up

    I've noticed that in my part of the world, a rural home county in Virginia, I am beginning to see Band 7 in the mix.

    This was a surprise. I've never seen it before.

    This is with Cell Info Lite and a Pixel 4.

    I've reported in the recent past that I've been having a problem because where my home is located, devices will switch back and forth between Bands 2, 12 and 71.

    But now suddenly Band 7 is in the mix.

    I wasn't aware that this was a band used by either T-Mobile or Sprint, so I was surprised.

    Anybody else?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15,112
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm not really sure what you're seeing. Band 7 is the FDD implementation of the spectrum that Sprint uses for Band 41.

    According to the chart on Wikipedia it's used in Canada, some Caribbean islands, a couple of African countries and New Zeland.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTE_fr...ents_by_region

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,479
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by George Knighton View Post
    I've noticed that in my part of the world, a rural home county in Virginia, I am beginning to see Band 7 in the mix.

    This was a surprise. I've never seen it before.

    This is with Cell Info Lite and a Pixel 4.

    I've reported in the recent past that I've been having a problem because where my home is located, devices will switch back and forth between Bands 2, 12 and 71.

    But now suddenly Band 7 is in the mix.

    I wasn't aware that this was a band used by either T-Mobile or Sprint, so I was surprised.

    Anybody else?
    Any pictures to prove this?

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Siege Perilous
    Posts
    2,245
    Device(s)
    LG V30; iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jet1000 View Post
    I'm not really sure what you're seeing. Band 7 is the FDD implementation of the spectrum that Sprint uses for Band 41.

    According to the chart on Wikipedia it's used in Canada, some Caribbean islands, a couple of African countries and New Zeland.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTE_fr...ents_by_region
    Interesting. Thank you. 2600 doesn't seem to be very helpful for penetration way out here in the country, so I don't know.

    I'll try to get over my ego being mildly insulted by having to "prove" [sic] what I am seeing, but after lunch I'll put the SIM back into the Pixel and see if I can take a screen shot.

    :-)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    5,030
    Device(s)
    S9
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I would be thrilled if T-Mobile deployed Sprint’s 2.5GHz as FDD on Band 7 instead of Band 41 (TDD). With all this DSS and Network Spectrum Slicing could require a lot of extra work with synchronized plus FDD spectrum travels longer distance than TDD technology.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    689
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by George Knighton View Post
    I've noticed that in my part of the world, a rural home county in Virginia, I am beginning to see Band 7 in the mix.

    This was a surprise. I've never seen it before.

    This is with Cell Info Lite and a Pixel 4.

    I've reported in the recent past that I've been having a problem because where my home is located, devices will switch back and forth between Bands 2, 12 and 71.

    But now suddenly Band 7 is in the mix.

    I wasn't aware that this was a band used by either T-Mobile or Sprint, so I was surprised.

    Anybody else?
    Band 7 is used in EUROPE, maybe someone turn on a micro tower with the band

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    478
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro Max
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    It’s an error within the app. What you are actually connecting to is B66.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,619
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), iPhone 8 (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DiamondLink View Post
    It’s an error within the app. What you are actually connecting to is B66.
    I know of LTE Discovery not being able to display B71.. and it will put in typically whatever other band I had previsously connected to in the display. I wouldn't be suprised if it is a bug in an app.
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,207
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus, Moto G4 Play
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    I wouldn't be suprised if it is a bug in an app.
    Yes it happens sometimes. I was seeing Band 3 on ATT last time I was in South Florida.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Siege Perilous
    Posts
    2,245
    Device(s)
    LG V30; iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Right now it is showing as Neighbor 2.

    It doesn't show all of the time.

    There are two towers and I'll switch between them, and/or between bands on those two towers.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Siege Perilous
    Posts
    2,245
    Device(s)
    LG V30; iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DiamondLink View Post
    It’s an error within the app. What you are actually connecting to is B66.
    Thanks very much for your help.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,479
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by George Knighton View Post
    Thanks very much for your help.


    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,313
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DiamondLink View Post
    It’s an error within the app. What you are actually connecting to is B66.
    This .
    Donald Newcomb

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Northeast US
    Posts
    1,418
    Device(s)
    LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Android (more precisely, Android's Radio Interface Layer) has a bug in it that doesn't display the full 18 bits of the EARFCN of neighborized sites -- instead, it only displays the lowest 16 bits of the EARFCN. Band 71 is between 68586 and 68935, band 7 is 2750 thru 3449. If you add 65535 to the EARFCN you're picking up, you'll be in the band 71 range. When band 71 is the primary channel that's selected, the EARFCN is correct.

    The same bug persists between band 3 and band 66 (as suggested elsewhere in this thread).


    Link to bug: https://issuetracker.google.com/issues/37136986
    Last edited by ThePhantom; 02-29-2020 at 08:41 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    993
    Device(s)
    Note9
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, Google Fi, Red Pocket (VZ)
    Feedback Score
    0
    The U.S. does not use B7 but Canada does. It's very fast and densely deployed in Canadian cities.

Similar Threads

  1. Sprint LTE Bands 25 and 26 showing up on T-Mobile
    By oldsoul1989 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-20-2019, 04:23 PM
  2. V-60 I don't want my # show up!
    By revo-one in forum Motorola
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-12-2002, 11:38 PM
  3. WAP - Keeping "Loading" with no pages showed up
    By daskino in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-19-2002, 04:43 PM
  4. how do you get a pic to show up under your name?
    By VTECMAN in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-13-2001, 12:00 PM
  5. have the date show up on 3390
    By Becks7 in forum Nokia
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-01-2001, 09:15 PM

Bookmarks