Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 82

Thread: Sprint customers will be roaming on T-Mobile soon.

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    267
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    How do you know what you are running on? Details please for everybody's benefit. Not everybody is as sophisticated as some here, nor do they have have the latest phones that are more capable.
    Signal Pro check on Android, tells you what towers you are on

    Sent from my K88 using HoFo mobile app

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax/Note 9
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA, Verizon, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lisaco1 View Post
    Merger is done, I’m already enjoying service on all T-Mobile towers and LTE bands
    As i'm here in Cali wishing my personal T-Mobile line would roam onto Sprint. Sprint is 110Mbps inside of where I am, and T-Mobile is stuck on -110dBm of Band 12 haha
    Verizon: Grandfathered UDP
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified (airline employee plan)
    AT&T: Premium & More w/ Free 100Mbps VDSL2 "for life"
    Sprint: Premium Unlimited (for 100GB hotspot!)

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    915
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lisaco1 View Post
    The merger is complete , I’m now a T-Mobile customer since I’m roaming on T-Mobile towers freely and at the same low sprint price
    What does the alpha tag say?

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greater Los Angeles
    Posts
    10,398
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro Max Series 4 Apple Watch
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    15 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by brad15 View Post
    As i'm here in Cali wishing my personal T-Mobile line would roam onto Sprint. Sprint is 110Mbps inside of where I am, and T-Mobile is stuck on -110dBm of Band 12 haha
    All in time dear padawan. All in good time!

    Seriously though: I can’t wait to take advantage of all that spectrum either.
    “The Internet wasn’t meant to be metered in bits and bytes, so it’s insane that wireless companies are still making you buy it this way. The rate plan is dead — it’s a fossil from a time when wireless was metered by every call or text.” John Legere 1/5/2017

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Berkeley and Miami
    Posts
    4,805
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3aXL, wife S10
    Carrier(s)
    T-M
    Feedback Score
    0
    Since Vz and Sprint were about the only 2 CDMA carriers in the world (there were a couple in Canada and elsewhere) - didn't Sprint users have ability to do some roaming on Vz?
    GoogleVoice (domestic call forwarding and cheap intl. calls) Use GV to give us a "home" number in a 2nd location
    8 T-Mobile lines - Unlimited talk and text, data. TM One plan. Get $10/mo. rebate on 7 lines for low data use. Net cost about $185-190/mo. We haven't had a landline in more than 17 years.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,304
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just for S&G, I did a manual network search today. On my T-Mobile account Sprint is still marked "forbidden." I don't know if that's a SIM thing or a network thing. AT&T is not so marked.
    Donald Newcomb

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greater Los Angeles
    Posts
    10,398
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro Max Series 4 Apple Watch
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    15 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    Just for S&G, I did a manual network search today. On my T-Mobile account Sprint is still marked "forbidden." I don't know if that's a SIM thing or a network thing. AT&T is not so marked.
    Yeah I can’t connect to any of the Sprint networks either:

    Name:  IMG_0223.jpg
Views: 95
Size:  16.7 KB

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,274
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    Just for S&G, I did a manual network search today. On my T-Mobile account Sprint is still marked "forbidden." I don't know if that's a SIM thing or a network thing. AT&T is not so marked.
    As I recall from earlier discussions, roaming was only possible from Sprint to T-Mobile and not the other way around. There is a network barrier, as Sprint has no GSM 3G bands. T-Mobile phones don't have CDMA capability either. You would think there might be a VoLTE work around, but maybe not without reprogramming the networks and the phones. Doubt they are going to do this, and will just move the needed Sprint stuff over.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,304
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Nexus 5X
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    As I recall from earlier discussions, roaming was only possible from Sprint to T-Mobile and not the other way around. There is a network barrier, as Sprint has no GSM 3G bands.......
    There may be some incompatibility but it's not lack of GSM, which US Cellular also lacks. VoLTE is all that is needed. I think that T-Mobile is just not interested in letting its customers roam on the Sprint network, which they will be working to replace as quickly as possible.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,274
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    There may be some incompatibility but it's not lack of GSM, which US Cellular also lacks. VoLTE is all that is needed. I think that T-Mobile is just not interested in letting its customers roam on the Sprint network, which they will be working to replace as quickly as possible.
    Yep, temporary one-way roaming to ease over the Sprint customers until the network integration is complete. As far as VoLTE, not sure how well that works with inter-carrier roaming. I am used to MVNOs where some features from the major carriers are not available.

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax/Note 9
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA, Verizon, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sprint did not have VoLTE on 100% of their network, they'd have to happ-happle enable it on 100% of the network, then create the roaming link for it to work.

    They will most likely enable VoLTE roaming for Sprint customers on T-Mobile's network soon enough so 1xRTT is not needed for voice.

    For instance, i'm in a hotel in Denver today, my native T-Mobile line (what i'm tethered too now) is getting 80/20 on LTE, Sprint is essentially useless so i disabled Band 25,26,41 in the phone and now it's camping on T-Mobile LTE but connected to 800MHz CDMA for calls, even though the 800MHz CDMA is useless and just drops anytime I make a call anyway.

    Quote Originally Posted by @TheRealDanny View Post
    All in time dear padawan. All in good time!

    Seriously though: I can’t wait to take advantage of all that spectrum either.
    I still have a SIM on both networks, I want to try and grandfather the Sprint plan with 100GB of hotspot on T-Mobile as it's perfect for my needs, and actually cheaper than a T-Mobile plan.

    I also hope I can keep the Sprint international roaming pricing, it's better than T-Mobile's in my line of work for sure.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,899
    Carrier(s)
    prepaid baby
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by brad15 View Post
    Sprint did not have VoLTE on 100% of their network, they'd have to happ-happle enable it on 100% of the network, then create the roaming link for it to work.

    They will most likely enable VoLTE roaming for Sprint customers on T-Mobile's network soon enough so 1xRTT is not needed for voice.

    For instance, i'm in a hotel in Denver today, my native T-Mobile line (what i'm tethered too now) is getting 80/20 on LTE, Sprint is essentially useless so i disabled Band 25,26,41 in the phone and now it's camping on T-Mobile LTE but connected to 800MHz CDMA for calls, even though the 800MHz CDMA is useless and just drops anytime I make a call anyway.



    I still have a SIM on both networks, I want to try and grandfather the Sprint plan with 100GB of hotspot on T-Mobile as it's perfect for my needs, and actually cheaper than a T-Mobile plan.

    I also hope I can keep the Sprint international roaming pricing, it's better than T-Mobile's in my line of work for sure.
    Good post what kind of phone do you have that can disable Specifc LTE bands?

    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,274
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by brad15 View Post
    For instance, i'm in a hotel in Denver today, my native T-Mobile line (what i'm tethered too now) is getting 80/20 on LTE, Sprint is essentially useless so i disabled Band 25,26,41 in the phone and now it's camping on T-Mobile LTE but connected to 800MHz CDMA for calls, even though the 800MHz CDMA is useless and just drops anytime I make a call anyway.
    Are you saying there is no GSM/3G voice roaming as long as there is some Sprint 1xRTT signal? What about if there is no Sprint signal at all?

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    93
    Device(s)
    BB 8350i
    Carrier(s)
    Sextel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by buckspaul View Post
    Good post what kind of phone do you have that can disable Specifc LTE bands?

    Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
    I don't know about the poster's phone, but with a Samsung Note 10+ (and probably other Samsung phones):

    1. Open the phone dialer and dial ##DATA#
    2. Edit
    3. Enter MSL 000000
    4. Choose LTE
    5. Choose the bands you want to enable/disable

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,765
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax/Note 9
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA, Verizon, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Are you saying there is no GSM/3G voice roaming as long as there is some Sprint 1xRTT signal? What about if there is no Sprint signal at all?
    From my experience, it'll just connect to LTE only. but 1x800MHz for voice usually will reach anywhere T-Mobile's LTE does (from my experiences) it's just Sprint's LTE that has issue making it inside.. so i've not been anywhere yet that i was *completely* devoid of Sprint signal - just Sprint LTE.

    Quote Originally Posted by rasthan View Post
    I don't know about the poster's phone, but with a Samsung Note 10+ (and probably other Samsung phones):

    1. Open the phone dialer and dial ##DATA#
    2. Edit
    3. Enter MSL 000000
    4. Choose LTE
    5. Choose the bands you want to enable/disable
    Yup, this is on the Note9. I grabbed a refurb one from Sprint a few months ago just for this reason

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 53
    Last Post: 08-19-2009, 11:57 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2004, 11:45 PM
  3. Will the K700 be available on T-mobile usa
    By Tivoli9 in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 10:59 PM
  4. Will there ever be roaming on GSM 850?
    By bsilvertab in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 04-26-2004, 01:07 PM
  5. When will EDGE be available on T-Mobile?!!
    By D3LM3L in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 11:44 AM

Bookmarks