Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Can I activate a Tracfone SIM card in a Total Wireless phone?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    1,946
    Carrier(s)
    RedPocket 500/500/500 plan at $10/mo
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can I activate a Tracfone SIM card in a Total Wireless phone?

    I just purchased an Alcatel MyFlip for a client and I want to use the Tracfone $15/mo 500/500/500 plan. I think I can activate this phone on Tracfone but the ad says Total Wireless. In fact, can't I use that same TW SIM card that comes with the phone? TW doesn't have a cheap plan which is why I want to use the Tracfone plan.

    Name:  myflip.jpg
Views: 79
Size:  36.7 KB


    Is this going to be a problem?
    My smartphone is a lot smarter than I am.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,479
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes.

    Yes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,530
    Feedback Score
    0
    Supposedly, you can call and have the phone reassigned/rebranded to TF. Then it will accept TF airtime plans.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    439
    Feedback Score
    0
    A while back I had a Net10 phone, with it's Net10 SIM card, activated on a Tracfone account and it all works fine. I tried to use a TF BYOP SIM card to activate the Net10 phone but when I used TF customer service to help activate they wanted the Net10 SIM that came with the phone.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,479
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    Supposedly, you can call and have the phone reassigned/rebranded to TF. Then it will accept TF airtime plans.
    Unless something has changed, a TW phone can simply be activated on TF Vzw using the included SIM card without any specific rebranding request, and any TF plan can be added.

    But maybe there are benefits to rebranding that I'm not aware of?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    1,946
    Carrier(s)
    RedPocket 500/500/500 plan at $10/mo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Yes.

    Yes.
    Yes it's going to be a problem? I'm trusting that you mean yes I can use the TW SIM card for a Tracfone plan and no, it will not be a problem. Thanks for the reply.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,479
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    Yes it's going to be a problem? I'm trusting that you mean yes I can use the TW SIM card for a Tracfone plan and no, it will not be a problem. Thanks for the reply.
    I just answered the specific questions.

    Can I activate a Tracfone SIM card in a Total Wireless phone?
    Yes.

    In fact, can't I use that same TW SIM card that comes with the phone?
    Yes.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    905
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    But maybe there are benefits to rebranding that I'm not aware of?
    The only thing mentioning rebranding may do from my experience is related to the unlock period. For a cheap phone like the MyFlip it's not even worth mentioning; or if you plan to stay with the carrier. Depending on the CSR you talk to, if you even mention rebranding or you're using another TF/Movil sim, they'll tell you you can't and need to buy a phone or sim from them. Not worth the hassle.
    For the OP, just activate the phone with the sim in it, no mention of rebrand etc, done.

    All based on my experience.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,278
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    But maybe there are benefits to rebranding that I'm not aware of?
    Without rebranding you may not get the extra add-ons that apply to Tracfone phones.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,545
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Pretty sure if you activate on TF with the IMEI and included SIM it is being rebranded.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Super Blue NoVA
    Posts
    2,588
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S, Moto e, Lumia 635, Moto G 2nd
    Carrier(s)
    GoPhone x3, PPCx2, TMo2Go, TracfoneX3, H20, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a ST iPhone SE and activated it with the ST SIM that came with it on TF (VZW network). No problems in general. I assume the same applies to TW.

    The only issue that I have is VM. It looks like it tries to use visual VM (I think) but can't make it work. I do have access to regular VM but a weird text message always comes every time someone leaves a VM message and every time I delete VM messages from the VM inbox. A little annoying but not biggie as I hardly use VM on that line.
    Last edited by Jairzinho; 03-21-2020 at 12:10 PM. Reason: TW -> ST

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,545
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jairzinho View Post
    The only issue that I have is VM. It looks like it tries to use visual VM (I think) but can't make it work. I do have access to regular VM but a weird text message always comes every time someone leaves a VM message and every time I delete VM messages from the VM inbox.
    The messages are the communication between the VM server and the phone. Normally the OS intercepts those messages and acts on them (get new message, delete message, etc) so you never see them.

    Sounds like it's set for Android VVM instead of Apple.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,278
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Sounds like it's set for Android VVM instead of Apple.
    Mis-provisioning of iPhones for VVM is a chronic problem on Tracfone. Not sure if it happens with all models. You would think they had figured that out by now....

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,545
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    You would think they had figured that out by now....
    LOL. This is TF after all.

    There's stuff still broken after years. Just look at the issues transferring to a new device. After 20 years they still have problems, maybe even worse since the advent of 3 buckets and smartphones.

Similar Threads

  1. What Retail Stores Can I Find A 32K Sim Card In Chicago?
    By djransom in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2004, 10:50 AM
  2. Can i use my i730 sim card in a 860 phone???? Special 860 SIm?????
    By DaKidd in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-07-2004, 06:15 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-27-2003, 09:51 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2003, 09:09 PM
  5. can i activate a old SIM card?
    By EPcjay in forum Fido
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2001, 07:19 PM

Bookmarks