Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 33 of 33

Thread: Can you activate a Tracfone with only the PIN purchased at Walmart?

  1. #31
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,545
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    Thanks for letting me know this which would indeed have saved me the time and effort. So there's no need to contact customer service to have it rebranded. And I am assuming that this is also the case with a PagePlus, correct?
    Sometimes. If it accepts the IMEI then no.

    At various times this has worked less well and required CSR intervention.

    If you enter the IMEI and it gives an error of some sort, then you contact CS.

    Not a clue about PPC anymore. Maybe ask in the PPC forum.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    1,864
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3aXL, LG G3, Moto G7 Power/E4/Z3/G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, TMO, Xfinity, PagePlus, TracFone, RedPkt
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    And I am assuming that this is also the case with a PagePlus, correct?
    I previously bought a Straight Talk phone (which came with a Verizon SIM), to upgrade a PagePlus flip-phone. The Straight Talk phone had not been activated anywhere. I forget whether PagePlus asked for the IMEI or SIM number, but I gave it and made no mention of Straight Talk or re-branding. It activated fine, and I got VoLTE and data without issue.

    Also, a little over a year later, when I asked about unlocking it, they checked the IMEI and said it was already unlocked.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    916
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    Thanks for letting me know this which would indeed have saved me the time and effort. So there's no need to contact customer service to have it rebranded. And I am assuming that this is also the case with a PagePlus, correct?
    I activated my TF branded MyFlip on PP with the sim in it no problem. So most likely the same with a TW one. I think there's been posts about people using any TF company (TW, ST etc,) phones also activating on PP. I also later swapped that sim with another active phones BYOP sim to swap numbers and balances between phones. Again, no problem.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Similar Threads

  1. Can you activate the PP G6 on another Tracfone MVNO?
    By Rorge Retson in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-21-2019, 04:06 PM
  2. Can you activate an account with Wind and then port your number over in 3 months?
    By guardianflash in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 01-05-2011, 07:38 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-01-2007, 03:26 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 10:15 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-08-2003, 03:40 PM

Bookmarks