Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 78

Thread: Alcatel myflip signal issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ontario, NY
    Posts
    159
    Device(s)
    Motorola w376g
    Carrier(s)
    tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0

    Alcatel myflip signal issues

    Hello,

    So, I have been having trouble getting signals and making and receiving calls in certain parts of my house. I just noticed this happening recently, and it has never happened before. I've been trying different settings, going into settings --> Network & Connectivity --> cellular & data, and switching carrier on/off, but I am experiencing the same issue.

    Is this an issue with the phone itself? I've never had the issue with this phone or any others, and this phone works fine at other locations.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,670
    Feedback Score
    0
    It could be a phone problem, or it could be a tower problem. Are there any other phones in your house currently using the same network, and if so, how are they working?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ontario, NY
    Posts
    159
    Device(s)
    Motorola w376g
    Carrier(s)
    tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't believe they are using the same network, but the only other person's phone works fine through at&t. I'm thinking it may be a problem with the phone, but it works fine in other places.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,602
    Feedback Score
    0
    If it works fine in other places, then the phone is OK. The tower in your neighborhood may not be working optimally at the present time. It happens occasionally and should be fixed soon. The phones are quite reliable, but the networks are complicated and occasionally need attention. Sometimes they just get overloaded.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,232
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus, Moto G4 Play
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    How long have you had the phone? Could be foilage issues between your house & the tower now that trees are leafing out.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,602
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    How long have you had the phone? Could be foilage issues between your house & the tower now that trees are leafing out.
    True. That has happened to me while out and about.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ontario, NY
    Posts
    159
    Device(s)
    Motorola w376g
    Carrier(s)
    tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Less than two years, I believe. My dad is always telling me to "get a nicer phone," but I doubt it has anything to do with the phone since it works in other areas of my house. is there any settings I can play around with?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,602
    Feedback Score
    0
    Go to https://dsweb.tracfone.com/611611/help/

    Then check out APN and LTE

    Maybe some settings can be adjusted.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,082
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    What tower carrier are you using? Each tower carrier uses a different band in areas, and each band has a pros and cons like some people have said.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,003
    Feedback Score
    0
    If it's just parts of your house that's par for any phone depending on your location. Also tower congestion as stated. I can walk 10 feet in my house and drop a call; or it cuts out while locking to another band.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ontario, NY
    Posts
    159
    Device(s)
    Motorola w376g
    Carrier(s)
    tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Not sure what tower it is. If I go to settings --> Network & Connectivity --> cellular & data --->carrier, the options are:

    Auto (LTE/WCDMA/GSM)
    Auto (WCDMA/GSM)
    LTE/WCDMA
    WCDMA
    GSM
    LTE

    All of them seem kinda spotty lately, even at work.

    you can turn automatic on/off, off letting you view available networks

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,082
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can look at the first six digits of your SIM card number. 890141 is AT&T, 890126 is T-Mobile, and 891480 is Verizon. I have not seen a MyFlip with AT&T SIM unless you SIM swap it. I have mainly seen T-Mobile and Verizon based SIMs.

    I know T-Mobile has been working on things to get better coverage and getting 5G coverage in more areas. So they have to reduce the power on the tower or even turn it off. It is so the workers are safe. I have seen new towers pop up for US Cellular and T-Mobile in my area even tho they have not added it to their maps yet.

    Then another thing is Verizon could be working their towers to get better LTE coverage since they are going to drop CDMA at the start of 2021. Since this phone is a CDMA-less, CDMA towers should not bug this phone.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,428
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    You can look at the first six digits of your SIM card number. 890141 is AT&T, 890126 is T-Mobile, and 891480 is Verizon. I have not seen a MyFlip with AT&T SIM unless you SIM swap it. I have mainly seen T-Mobile and Verizon based SIMs.
    Only the Simple Mobile version would come with a T-Mobile SIM. AFAIK the other branded ones run on Verizon.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,082
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Only the Simple Mobile version would come with a T-Mobile SIM. AFAIK the other branded ones run on Verizon.
    I know that, but I do not know if they do T-Mobile only ZIP codes and etc like they did years ago. With the ZIP codes that I know of here, I only get Verizon only ZIP codes and Verizon/T-Mobile only ZIP code. If I do some hunting, I can find a AT&T only ZIP code.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ontario, NY
    Posts
    159
    Device(s)
    Motorola w376g
    Carrier(s)
    tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    After spending some time on the phone and online with tracfone, they are sending me a new sim card. I went through the whole upstairs of my house trying to connect to make a call. I took the sim card out multiple times while calling them on my land line, to the same result.

    Do you think a new sim card would solve the issue?

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. signal issues with lg vx4400
    By dm33186 in forum USCellular
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-14-2004, 11:36 AM
  2. Signal Issues w/ v120 (Surprise surprise)
    By tylerzero in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-06-2004, 01:08 AM
  3. Sidekick GPRS Signal Issues
    By michaelmantis in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2002, 04:03 PM
  4. Sanyo 5150 Signal Issue!!!!!!
    By IdiOTeQnoLogY in forum Sanyo
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-29-2002, 04:20 PM
  5. Ericsson R1B RF/Signal Issues
    By chibi in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-13-2002, 04:31 PM

Bookmarks