Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: data not working on iphone 6s

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    82
    Feedback Score
    0

    data not working on iphone 6s

    Hello. I have been using a Verizon iphone 6s on TF successfully for a few years now. All of the sudden I can't use it when I am not on wifi. There is a 1x in the upper right hand corner, and under settings it is on 3G. The LTE has a circle next to it that just keeps spinnng. I am not out of data. Any ideas? Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,460
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zoemurr View Post
    Hello. I have been using a Verizon iphone 6s on TF successfully for a few years now. All of the sudden I can't use it when I am not on wifi. There is a 1x in the upper right hand corner, and under settings it is on 3G. The LTE has a circle next to it that just keeps spinnng. I am not out of data. Any ideas? Thank you.
    Have you turned the phone completely off and then turned it back on to see if that makes any difference?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,257
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zoemurr View Post
    Hello. I have been using a Verizon iphone 6s on TF successfully for a few years now. All of the sudden I can't use it when I am not on wifi. There is a 1x in the upper right hand corner, and under settings it is on 3G. The LTE has a circle next to it that just keeps spinnng. I am not out of data. Any ideas? Thank you.
    You have lost LTE, and are running only on CDMA. When did you activate it? Tracfone activations with VoLTE started around mid-year 2018. I have seen phones loose LTE for no reason, even directly on Verizon accounts. Friend had this happen, and Verizon had to reactivate the account with a new SIM card. Tracfone can do the same.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    82
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    You have lost LTE, and are running only on CDMA. When did you activate it? Tracfone activations with VoLTE started around mid-year 2018. I have seen phones loose LTE for no reason, even directly on Verizon accounts. Friend had this happen, and Verizon had to reactivate the account with a new SIM card. Tracfone can do the same.
    Thank you. Yes, I have powered down the phone many times. I have not done a hard reset if anyone thinks that would help I can try.

    I have had this phone for a few years and before that I believe I had this same sim card in my iphone 5, always w/TF.

    Thank you

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,131
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zoemurr View Post
    Thank you. Yes, I have powered down the phone many times. I have not done a hard reset if anyone thinks that would help I can try. I have had this phone for a few years and before that I believe I had this same sim card in my iphone 5, always w/TF. Thank you
    make sure that the iphone has all the latest updates including the carrier update

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,257
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zoemurr View Post
    I have had this phone for a few years and before that I believe I had this same sim card in my iphone 5, always w/TF.
    A SIM swap from an iPhone 5 will not allow VoLTE, as that phone never had it. If this is the issue, it might be best to transfer the 5 service to the 6s using a new BYOP SIM card. You can't activate an iPhone 5 on any Verizon provider at this time. Run the 6s through the TF compatibility checker to see if it can be activated.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    82
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thank you. I have been using this phone and sim card configuration for over a year without an issue. It just suddenly stopped working. I have done all of the updates.

    I'm talking to TF and they are saying it is because I used it in another phone first, and I need a new sim card. My family has always updated by just reusing the card, but I guess that is where I am at.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    6,946
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Verizon is abandoning CDMA at the end of the year for VoLTE (Voice over LTE). If CDMA goes down on a tower, they do not fix it but instead, change then to VoLTE. You need to get VoLTE working now on your 6s with a transfer of service to a new SIM. Tracfone needs the IMEI of the 6s tied to the new SIM s/n in their system. Then you can consider SIM swapping again. AT&T & T-Mobile will soon be switching to VoLTE.

    The Tracfone e-Bay store may be the cheapest source for a new SIM if the Tracfone CSR wants to charge you. 3 provider SIM Kit ships free.
    https://www.ebay.com/itm/Tracfone-Ke...MAAOSwVBVb02o4
    Last edited by Tracfancier; 05-07-2020 at 06:40 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,257
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zoemurr View Post
    I have been using this phone and sim card configuration for over a year without an issue. It just suddenly stopped working.
    Hard to say why LTE got dropped on your phone. The VoLTE requirement has changed things on a network level. It is certain you need to have a VoLTE account, so just do it by activating the 6s. $1 SIM kits are easy to find. Target, Best Buy, Tracfone eBay store.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,120
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zoemurr View Post
    Thank you. I have been using this phone and sim card configuration for over a year without an issue. It just suddenly stopped working. I have done all of the updates.

    I'm talking to TF and they are saying it is because I used it in another phone first, and I need a new sim card. My family has always updated by just reusing the card, but I guess that is where I am at.
    Have you tried installing a network profile? Had a problem with an iPhone 5s on Verizon where I suddenly lost data. You are not supposed to need to install a profile for Verizon. I think Apple is supposed to send the profile to the phone. But if this gets messed up, ...

    One thing to try is resetting the network. You lose your WiFi passwords, but other data should be intact.

    I had a bad experience with installing network profiles, so I really don't want to give specific instructions. I had a network profile from TF that got stuck. It wasn't installed, but prevented any other profile from being installed. Had to do a factory reset and lose some data.

    There was a whole thread on this a few years ago. Thought they fixed that problem.

    Update: found the thread
    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...lation-problem

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,257
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rchang View Post
    Have you tried installing a network profile? Had a problem with an iPhone 5s on Verizon where I suddenly lost data. You are not supposed to need to install a profile for Verizon. I think Apple is supposed to send the profile to the phone. But if this gets messed up, ...
    Issue here is an iPhone 6s that does not work correctly with a swapped iPhone 5 SIM. Nobody should expect much for an iPhone 5 on Verizon at this point. At best it will linger on until the CDMA is shut off. OP needs to get their account off the 5 and onto the 6s to provision VoLTE.

    Friend of mine has a similar issue with a Sprint iPhone 5s. It will not be able to be transferred to a T-Mobile account after the merger, as it's not VoLTE capable. The iPhone 5 is a dying orphan at this point.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,120
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Issue here is an iPhone 6s that does not work correctly with a swapped iPhone 5 SIM. Nobody should expect much for an iPhone 5 on Verizon at this point. At best it will linger on until the CDMA is shut off. OP needs to get their account off the 5 and onto the 6s to provision VoLTE.

    Friend of mine has a similar issue with a Sprint iPhone 5s. It will not be able to be transferred to a T-Mobile account after the merger, as it's not VoLTE capable. The iPhone 5 is a dying orphan at this point.
    You're right. Transferring to a new Verizon SIM using the iPhone 6s IMEI is the easier thing to do.

    Not entering your phone's SIM into the TF database used to be a thing to keep your phone from being Slim-jacked. This is no longer an issue with "rebranding". Also, value of an iPhone 6s down the road is minimal.

    If OP has a SIM handy, transfer can take only a few minutes. Just did a Verizon to Verizon transfer a couple of weeks ago and that was almost instantaneous. Did it using my TF web account. Went from a SIM attached to an iPhone 5c IMEI (used on a TW iPhone 6) to a $29.99 eBay 1yr 1200/1200/3GB SIM card using the real IMEI of an iPhone SE (unlocked). No issues keeping my number and transferring my balance.

    OTOH, if he has to order a SIM, and that's going to take a few days, and he really needs a data connection, he could try installing a network profile as a temporary workaround. Just BACK UP your phone first.


    Sent from my F1 using HoFo mobile app

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,257
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    $1 SIM kits are easy to find. Target, Best Buy, Tracfone eBay store.
    Second thought is that retail stores like Target and Best Buy are harder to access right now. Target restricts entry, and Best Buy only has curbside pickup. The local Dollar Generals have almost no phone items, and we don't have Family Dollar here. Tracfone eBay store might be the easiest way now.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,120
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Second thought is that retail stores like Target and Best Buy are harder to access right now. Target restricts entry, and Best Buy only has curbside pickup. The local Dollar Generals have almost no phone items, and we don't have Family Dollar here. Tracfone eBay store might be the easiest way now.
    I knew I ordered a dozen of those SIM packs on eBay for a reason!

    When was that? When BYOPs first came out and it was hard to get hold of a SIM? Don't even know if they are still any good.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,257
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rchang View Post
    I knew I ordered a dozen of those SIM packs on eBay for a reason!

    When was that? When BYOPs first came out and it was hard to get hold of a SIM? Don't even know if they are still any good.
    Are those the 2 carrier (no T-Mo) kits with TMFL? I have a few of these too, and decided to use a new style one on my last activation to not have any problems with VoLTE and such. Not sure if the oldies do work anymore.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Net10 LTE not working on iPhone 6s Plus?
    By mackat1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-15-2016, 01:22 AM
  2. GoPhone Data not Working on iPhone
    By Frankc0929 in forum AT&T Prepaid (formerly GoPhone)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 07:48 AM
  3. Virgin coomitment free data not working on iphone 4
    By kusafuda in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 07:58 PM
  4. HSPA: Data not working on iPhone
    By VacTacks11 in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-07-2009, 11:14 AM
  5. VVM and Data not working on my 1st gen iPhone
    By DJAgentOrange in forum Apple
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-31-2008, 07:09 AM

Bookmarks