Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Elite Plan will not activate hotspot on iPhone SE 2929

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    166
    Feedback Score
    0

    Elite Plan will not activate hotspot on iPhone SE 2929

    I have an Elite Plan that was activated on a Galaxy Note 10. I have the Walmart 25GB prepaid plan that was activated on an Alcatel something.

    When I put the SIM card for the Elite plan in the new, unlocked iPhone SE 2020, the Personal Hotspot will not activate. Nor will the personal hotspot activate on the old iPhone SE w/32GB of memory.

    The Elite Plan will, however, activate the hotspot on an unlocked Pixel 4 or an AT&T branded, unlocked LG V20.

    The Walmart prepais plan activates the hotspot on any of the four devices. This post was sent using that plan.

    What can be the cause and solution to this issue? AT&T is always perplxed and Apple seems to be as well.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,771
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax/Note 9
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA, Verizon, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Call AT&T CS and have them update the IMEI.

    AT&T's billing system is trash, and anytime you swap between Android and iOS it jacks up mobile hotspot/VVM/WiFi Calling/etc.
    Verizon: Grandfathered UDP
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified (airline employee plan)
    AT&T: Premium & More w/ Free 100Mbps VDSL2 "for life"
    Sprint: Premium Unlimited (for 100GB hotspot!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    166
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by brad15 View Post
    Call AT&T CS and have them update the IMEI.

    AT&T's billing system is trash, and anytime you swap between Android and iOS it jacks up mobile hotspot/VVM/WiFi Calling/etc.
    If I do this, should I have interoperability across both iOS and Android?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,771
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax/Note 9
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA, Verizon, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Greenmule View Post
    If I do this, should I have interoperability across both iOS and Android?
    for a while, then you'll have to call again once the system takes the iOS IMEI off.

    It'll be a regular occurance you have to call if you SIM swap a lot. I stopped putting my AT&T SIM in any Android device. it's not worth the hassle.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    166
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by brad15 View Post
    for a while, then you'll have to call again once the system takes the iOS IMEI off.

    It'll be a regular occurance you have to call if you SIM swap a lot. I stopped putting my AT&T SIM in any Android device. it's not worth the hassle.
    apparently, the new work around for this is to send a second SIM card for the iPhone. I hope that I won't be charged for 2 lines. SIM card is "in the mail". We'll see.

    To AT&T's credit, the entire call was less than 23 minutes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,771
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax/Note 9
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA, Verizon, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Greenmule View Post
    apparently, the new work around for this is to send a second SIM card for the iPhone. I hope that I won't be charged for 2 lines. SIM card is "in the mail". We'll see.

    To AT&T's credit, the entire call was less than 23 minutes.
    the 2nd sim would be a new line. AT&T you cannot have 2 SIM cards activated, and you cannot reuse one once it's been deactivated.

    They literally just need to update the IMEI on the account so the correct iPhone service SOC is on there.

Similar Threads

  1. MetroPCS Tablet Plans - Will Not Activate iPad
    By Bull Moose in forum MetroPCS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2015, 11:37 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-29-2009, 03:13 PM
  3. Replies: 29
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 05:18 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-01-2008, 01:58 PM
  5. $30 6gb data plan will not get you the promo price on the bold...
    By irishlotus in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 12:36 AM

Bookmarks