Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Results 196 to 203 of 203

Thread: New Tracfone LG Classic Flip L125DL Quick Review

  1. #196
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,084
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by wymby View Post
    First thing I tried .. found nothing in the menus (or the user manual).

    I only have one active account (PP). I'll activate the J3 (Orbit) on TF when my wife can no longer use her 3G/1X Cosmos.
    I know the user manual does not have every menu options. That is why I asking that.

    On the J3 Orbit, did it have the same issue? I know with its big brother, J7 Crown S767VL, CDMA does work just fine where I live. I was wondering if a SIM swap from the J3 Orbit would fix this or not. It is hard to tell tho.

  2. #197
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    On the J3 Orbit, did it have the same issue? I know with its big brother, J7 Crown S767VL, CDMA does work just fine where I live. I was wondering if a SIM swap from the J3 Orbit would fix this or not. It is hard to tell tho.
    Yes, same problem on the J3 (using the same SIM) -- it does CDMA, but Verizon intercepts it.

    The phone has menu options for LTE/CDMA or CDMA, but no LTE-only option.

  3. #198
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,084
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    I am not talking about using the LG Classic Flip SIM in the J3 Orbit. I was talking about the J3 Orbit SIM in the LG Classic Flip.

    When you had the J3 Orbit with the J3 Orbit SIM activate, did you have this same issue or did you not see this issue?

  4. #199
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    I am not talking about using the LG Classic Flip SIM in the J3 Orbit. I was talking about the J3 Orbit SIM in the LG Classic Flip.

    When you had the J3 Orbit with the J3 Orbit SIM activate, did you have this same issue or did you not see this issue?
    Unfortunately, I haven't yet activated the J3 phone/SIM, since we don't need it until 1X/3G goes away. So I only have the SIM that came with the MyFlip from PP.
    Last edited by wymby; Yesterday at 07:33 PM.

  5. #200
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    Saw this phone being sold with 1200 of everything bundle. Can someone tell me why a flip phone needs 1200MB of data? Just curious about how the data can be used on a flip phone.

    Second question about the phone - can it connect to Wi-Fi?

    Thnaks to anyone who cares to reply.

  6. #201
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,006
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sillyette View Post
    Saw this phone being sold with 1200 of everything bundle. Can someone tell me why a flip phone needs 1200MB of data? Just curious about how the data can be used on a flip phone.

    Second question about the phone - can it connect to Wi-Fi?

    Thnaks to anyone who cares to reply.
    It uses data just like a smartphone but without the touch screen, easy navigation, and all the apps. You can web surf, (Google), email and mms. Just takes longer with the way you need to navigate and type things in (uses T9). I wouldn't recommend it for someone that wants to do allot of those things though. Occasional email checking and mms fine. Even with some old 3G(EVDO) flip phones you could do that stuff.
    Yes it can connect to wifi too.
    Mainly a phone with extra bells and whistles for the rest.

  7. #202
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    12
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rpz1 View Post
    It uses data just like a smartphone but without the touch screen, easy navigation, and all the apps. You can web surf, (Google), email and mms. Just takes longer with the way you need to navigate and type things in (uses T9). I wouldn't recommend it for someone that wants to do allot of those things though. Occasional email checking and mms fine. Even with some old 3G(EVDO) flip phones you could do that stuff.
    Yes it can connect to wifi too.
    Mainly a phone with extra bells and whistles for the rest.
    Sounds good, can it also be used as a hot spot?

  8. #203
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    88
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by IsLand_BoY View Post
    Just activated my LG flip from HSN. Transferred from a AT&T BYOP SIM so the transfer to the included Verizon SIM needed overnight to complete. I tried the hotspot feature and surprisingly - it works! I already have a dedicated hotspot line on T-Mobile but having access to Verizon in a pinch is nice. I also sent some ringtones from my Note 9 to the LG flip and it worked like a charm.

    So far.. much better than the Alcatel flip!
    I’d absolutely buy this phone for the “just in case” hotspot. I recently got rid of my TMFL line because I didn’t think I’d ever be able to use my accumulated data for an emergency hotspot use.

Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Similar Threads

  1. New Tracfone LG 235c
    By annepani in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-19-2013, 10:29 PM
  2. new - tracfone LG 500G
    By shesallthat in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-20-2012, 06:34 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2012, 03:51 PM
  4. FS: New Telus LG-3200 Flip phone
    By nzoka in forum Non GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-25-2004, 06:03 AM
  5. NEW Cingular LG Camera Flip Phone!
    By toolhead in forum AT&T
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-13-2004, 10:22 PM

Bookmarks