Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: New Phone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    735
    Feedback Score
    0

    New Phone

    I just bought an unlocked phone. When I transfer service, would I need a new SIM for the transfer?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,864
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris109 View Post
    I just bought an unlocked phone. When I transfer service, would I need a new SIM for the transfer?
    Which TF network? Is the SIM size the same?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    94
    Feedback Score
    0
    What kind of sim do you have now? BYOP? Att or Verizon?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    735
    Feedback Score
    0
    More info always helps. DUH!

    I have sim swapped so I'm using the new phone now. Vzw on TF.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    325
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris109 View Post
    More info always helps. DUH!

    I have sim swapped so I'm using the new phone now. Vzw on TF.
    OH, so my current TF has a micro sim so if I just move that to a new Samsung A51, it'll just be up and running automatically on my current sim? I don't need a BYOP kit?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,814
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E6, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    OH, so my current TF has a micro sim so if I just move that to a new Samsung A51, it'll just be up and running automatically on my current sim? I don't need a BYOP kit?
    If your current phone actually has a MICRO (not nano) SIM, it'll need to be cut down to a nano-size to fit into a Samsung A51.

    What you and Chris are doing will work FUNCTIONALLY, but it can cause problems. The original SIM of a TF-branded phone is paired with that phone's IMEI in TF system. Verizon and TF will know that you're NOT using a BYOP SIM in a BYOP SIM, but so far they aren't enforcing that. But if the TF-branded phone (the Sky in your case) is sold/given away and the new owner activate it with a new SIM, TF will deactivate the original SIM (being used in your BYOP phone) and you'll lose all your balances and service.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    325
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    OK, so the safe thing for me to do is use one of the nano sims from one of the BYOP kits I bought a while ago. Will just do that to be safe. Thanks! As ALWAYS you're a HUGE help!

    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    If your current phone actually has a MICRO (not nano) SIM, it'll need to be cut down to a nano-size to fit into a Samsung A51.

    What you and Chris are doing will work FUNCTIONALLY, but it can cause problems. The original SIM of a TF-branded phone is paired with that phone's IMEI in TF system. Verizon and TF will know that you're NOT using a BYOP SIM in a BYOP SIM, but so far they're aren't enforcing that. But if the TF-branded phone (the Sky in your case) is sold/given away and the new owner activate it with a new SIM, TF will deactivate the original SIM (being used in your BYOP phone) and you'll lose all your balances and service.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    735
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    If your current phone actually has a MICRO (not nano) SIM, it'll need to be cut down to a nano-size to fit into a Samsung A51.

    What you and Chris are doing will work FUNCTIONALLY, but it can cause problems. The original SIM of a TF-branded phone is paired with that phone's IMEI in TF system. Verizon and TF will know that you're NOT using a BYOP SIM in a BYOP SIM, but so far they aren't enforcing that. But if the TF-branded phone (the Sky in your case) is sold/given away and the new owner activate it with a new SIM, TF will deactivate the original SIM (being used in your BYOP phone) and you'll lose all your balances and service.
    In my case, I had transferred over from a TF to my BYOP unlocked phone last year and did it thru chat. What I'm wondering is, do I need a new sim to change it to the new phone or can TF chat be able to transfer the old sim to the new phone.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,814
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E6, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris109 View Post
    In my case, I had transferred over from a TF to my BYOP unlocked phone last year and did it thru chat. What I'm wondering is, do I need a new sim to change it to the new phone or can TF chat be able to transfer the old sim to the new phone.
    A GSM TF/BYOP SIM (for AT&T and T-mo) is NOT tied to any phone's IMEI, and can be swapped into any compatible phone without breaking any TF rules. A Verizon TF/BYOP SIM is tied to a particular phone's IMEI. While it will work if you swap it into another compatible phone, the proper way to do it is getting a new BYOP SIM, and activate it with the new phone's IMEI, with a transfer from the current SIM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    735
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    A GSM TF/BYOP SIM (for AT&T and T-mo) is NOT tied to any phone's IMEI, and can be swapped into any compatible phone without breaking any TF rules. A Verizon TF/BYOP SIM is tied to a particular phone's IMEI. While it will work if you swap it into another compatible phone, the proper way to do it is getting a new BYOP SIM, and activate it with the new phone's IMEI, with a transfer from the current SIM.
    2 people on chat just told me that I can just sim swap. I guess I will wait until the next shift for verification.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,814
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E6, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris109 View Post
    2 people on chat just told me that I can just sim swap. I guess I will wait until the next shift for verification.
    Is it a Verizon TF/BYOP SIM? If yes, and chat reps are telling you it's OK to swap, then maybe TF is now automatically pairing the SIM to the new phone's IMEI. That would make things simpler for the customers. A forum member said another TF subsidiary started doing that late last year or early this year.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    735
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Is it a Verizon TF/BYOP SIM? If yes, and chat reps are telling you it's OK to swap, then maybe TF is now automatically pairing the SIM to the new phone's IMEI. That would make things simpler for the customers. A forum member said another TF subsidiary started doing that late last year or early this year.
    Yes, it is Verizon. I've already put it in the new phone. How they know it's a new IMEI, I don't know.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,814
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E6, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris109 View Post
    Yes, it is Verizon. I've already put it in the new phone. How they know it's a new IMEI, I don't know.
    When a cell phone connects to a carrier's network, they'll know its IMEI. I'm doing a BYOP deal with AT&T itself. I never did provide the IMEI of my phones, but it knows the IMEI of my phones and displays an image of the phone if that image is in its database.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,637
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 03bluecoupe View Post
    OH, so my current TF has a micro sim so if I just move that to a new Samsung A51, it'll just be up and running automatically on my current sim? I don't need a BYOP kit?
    If the SIM (J3 Sky?) was activated before mid-year 2018 it may not be VoLTE provisioned. Swapping to a newer phone will not change that. A service transfer to a new phone/SIM will provision VoLTE.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Rotonda West, Florida (SW Florida)
    Posts
    325
    Device(s)
    Samsung Sky (SM-S320VL)
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone (Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks. I've decided to use one of my spare BYOP nano sims for the new phone. Only cost me a freekin' buck anyhow. lol

    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    If the SIM (J3 Sky?) was activated before mid-year 2018 it may not be VoLTE provisioned. Swapping to a newer phone will not change that. A service transfer to a new phone/SIM will provision VoLTE.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. samsung uproar [Was: New Phone is OUT]
    By JC in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-28-2001, 08:33 AM
  2. New phone models?
    By kmccall in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-16-2001, 02:53 PM
  3. Need help for choosing new phone
    By Bonka in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-12-2001, 09:47 PM
  4. Bell New Phones on BM in Ontario
    By thumper in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-17-2001, 12:18 PM
  5. New Phone Available
    By wirelessintoronto in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-13-2001, 08:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks