Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Sprint Service Om TM Account

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,475
    Feedback Score
    0

    Sprint Service Om TM Account

    I might be a little out of the loop on this, but has anyone else been able to select Sprint as Network Carrier? When I choose it, Sprint appears in the Status Bar with signal strength bars and I seemingly am getting LTE and voice service. I don't have an app that identifies what carrier I am actually using, but since I now have a physical Verizon prepay sim, and a T-Mobile esim, it's possible I am now getting all three carriers on my phone and active.

    Am I missing something?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    153
    Feedback Score
    0
    Some people on Reddit have noticed this, yes, but it doesn't seem to be nationwide yet. It's not working in my area yet.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/tmobile/com...and_it_worked/

    https://www.reddit.com/r/tmobile/com...band_25_volte/

    They seem to be working on enabling Sprint roaming for T-Mobile customers. Someone said it's in preparation for merging their network cores soon.

    Where are you located? The people who have seen it working seem to mostly be in the Pacific Northwest (Oregon and Washington).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    I’m in Liberty Lake, WA (Spokane area) and I am able to select Sprint. I have a stronger signal at my house with sprint but speeds are identical to my postpaid T-Mobile service.

    The Speedtest app shows T-Mobile instead of Sprint as the service provider.

    Also, I’m able to select AT&T however data speeds are 128kbps.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    31,623
    Device(s)
    Moto Z4, Moto Edge 5G, and Moto G Power
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile Magenta Military 4 lines + 2x Plus Up
    Feedback Score
    0
    Not in NY
    I tried it on G Power but no dice



    Optimum/Cablevision

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,475
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dcspidey4 View Post
    Some people on Reddit have noticed this, yes, but it doesn't seem to be nationwide yet. It's not working in my area yet.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/tmobile/com...and_it_worked/

    https://www.reddit.com/r/tmobile/com...band_25_volte/

    They seem to be working on enabling Sprint roaming for T-Mobile customers. Someone said it's in preparation for merging their network cores soon.

    Where are you located? The people who have seen it working seem to mostly be in the Pacific Northwest (Oregon and Washington).
    I'm in the Portland, OR area. I have the Verizon prepaid sim because of travel around the country, but I haven't been doing much of that lately. I bought a 5Gb, Unlimited Prepaid Plan on Ebay about 6 months ago, because of some trips that Covid ended up cancelling.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    153
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah, everyone I've seen report this has been in Washington or Oregon. So it seems to be something they've just started to enable, only in that area so far.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,555
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Galaxy S20 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've tried to connect to Sprint and 411-490 with no luck here on the coast of Mississippi.
    Donald Newcomb

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,475
    Feedback Score
    0
    I ran some speed tests yesterday while Sprint was active and nothing appears so far on my account data. Speedtest.com works normally. The FAST test app does not work for me while Sprint shows as active.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    153
    Feedback Score
    0
    Working for me in Maryland now too.

    Looks like even though it says "Sprint", it's a combination of both networks. My phone was switching between B25/26 and B12/66 but it said "Sprint" the whole time.

    Name:  vNQOyvo.jpg
Views: 70
Size:  18.3 KB Name:  Ia7AABr.jpg
Views: 69
Size:  21.5 KB

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    263
    Feedback Score
    0

    Sprint Service Om TM Account

    Yes. At my work we use Nextels so sprint was by far the best service. With my Tmobile service and iPhone 11 Pro Max, I used to lose service in certain areas.

    I just noticed today that now I have service with it showing Sprint LTE. Did some speed tests and it’s working well. I’ve been waiting to be able to utilize sprint roaming. Awesome

    When I did the Ookla Speedtest it shows Tmobile as the carrier but in my status bar it shows Sprint......


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    153
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's a combination of the two networks. You'll use whichever network is strongest. Even if it says "Sprint" you may be using T-Mobile towers if their coverage is stronger.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,980
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax, OnePlus 8 5G
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    It works here in Chicago, i'm definitely getting B41 as the upload is trash when I run a speedtest.

    I'm surprised they combined the backend cores this much, I was expecting them to just do a hard cutoff of the Sprint core...but this is a much better solution and i'm glad they've done it.

    The Hybrid approach they've been able to achieve here allows them more time to better balance the network and gives subscribers the best of both worlds.
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified (airline employee plan)
    AT$T: $50 Unlimited Elite Prepaid promo (for more “rural” areas)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Clearwater, FL
    Posts
    1,624
    Device(s)
    iPhone XR
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Able to access Sprint here in Clearwater, Fl as well

    Name:  A5085BAE-18C2-479D-867E-27DA98A422A7_1_102_o.jpg
Views: 69
Size:  17.2 KBName:  4F80DD8A-651C-4721-9D8F-E0A21276A6E1_1_102_o.jpg
Views: 68
Size:  22.5 KBName:  B465EF94-ED89-4B5A-9ED2-C2E14E611D42_1_201_a.jpg
Views: 67
Size:  57.0 KB

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,904
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Clearwire... Vs SprintName:  Capture%2B_2020-09-11-12-22-12.jpeg
Views: 70
Size:  32.3 KB

    Sent from my LM-G710 using HoFo mobile app
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,555
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Galaxy S20 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    A "Sprint" MNC may not indicate Sprint's infrastructure. T-Mobile may be transmitting a Multi-Operator ID signal.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Having Sprint and Nextel Service on one Account
    By jimmy0215 in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 03:35 PM
  2. Echo on Sprint Service
    By MHampton in forum Sprint
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-05-2002, 10:59 PM
  3. Sprint "service agreement"
    By techalan in forum Provider Rants, Kudos and Recommendations
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2002, 06:09 AM
  4. Billed for two services on one account!
    By Telekom in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2001, 12:01 AM
  5. Samsung SPH-N200 custom ringtones/backgrounds? (Sprint service)
    By jaybert in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2001, 07:08 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks