Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Porting Tracfone or Net10

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    1,889
    Device(s)
    w370
    Carrier(s)
    Net10
    Feedback Score
    0

    Porting Tracfone or Net10

    Is a Tracfone or Net10 number using a At&t network sim considered a At&t port?

    I can save $40 on a new phone by porting in a number. I have many older unused Tracfone and Net10 phones I can activate one but I know they have At&t sim cards. Wondering if anyone knows if it will be a good port before i activate one.
    There's no present. There's only the immediate future and the recent past.George Carlin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    1,283
    Device(s)
    Moto X4, Moto E5 Play, AT&T F160 flip, Kyo Dura XT
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone, FreeUp, Tello, T-Mo Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Are you porting from Tracfone to Cricket or vice versa?

    And it's good to see you back on the forums (but surprised that you are asking questions rather than answering).
    Quote Originally Posted by jimates View Post
    Is a Tracfone or Net10 number using a At&t network sim considered a At&t port?

    I can save $40 on a new phone by porting in a number. I have many older unused Tracfone and Net10 phones I can activate one but I know they have At&t sim cards. Wondering if anyone knows if it will be a good port before i activate one.
    Sent from my moto x4 using HoFo mobile app

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    1,889
    Device(s)
    w370
    Carrier(s)
    Net10
    Feedback Score
    0
    yes, I want to port to cricket to save $40 on a Samsung Galaxy A11 for the wife. Years ago we could get the TMo sims cheap for this.

    Thanks for welcoming me back. I haven't played the cell phone game in a long time. But I do still have a supply of new old stock Tracfones.
    Been with Cricket a several years now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    1,283
    Device(s)
    Moto X4, Moto E5 Play, AT&T F160 flip, Kyo Dura XT
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone, FreeUp, Tello, T-Mo Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    My guess is that it would work for the $40 promotion since Tracfone is not owned by AT&T. Also seems like you would get an error message if it didn't work, allowing you to back out of the transaction.
    Quote Originally Posted by jimates View Post
    yes, I want to port to cricket to save $40 on a Samsung Galaxy A11 for the wife. Years ago we could get the TMo sims cheap for this.

    Thanks for welcoming me back. I haven't played the cell phone game in a long time. But I do still have a supply of new old stock Tracfones.
    Been with Cricket a several years now.
    Sent from my moto e6 using HoFo mobile app

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    1,889
    Device(s)
    w370
    Carrier(s)
    Net10
    Feedback Score
    0
    well, the price on the phone increased from $80 to $150 so I wasn't in a hurry.
    Tonight I decided to try for a different phone and port in a FreedomPop number. I know the FP number is an At&t sim.

    It doesn't work.
    Given CTN is not eligible for Portin

Similar Threads

  1. CDMA Tracfone or Net10 phone on Page Plus
    By kedyl in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 08:25 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 10:20 AM
  3. AIM, MSN, Yahoo Messengeron Tracfone or NET10?
    By aegrotatio in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 09:51 PM
  4. Tracfone or Net10?
    By CeluGeek in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 01:20 AM
  5. Reason's to choose Tracfone or Net10
    By NyAznBoy64 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 03-19-2008, 02:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks