Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

Thread: Roaming 311-490 (Sprint): Is it the SIM?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,578
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Galaxy S20 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0

    Roaming 311-490 (Sprint): Is it the SIM?

    I just ran a little test with my Moto G7 Power. My wife's S20 5G has no trouble roaming 311-490 (Sprint) but I have not been able to roam that signal. I removed the SIM (TM9363) from her phone and put it in my phone, replacing my older (TM9252) SIM. As soon as the phone booted up I was able to roam 311-490. As soon as I put my SIM back in my phone, I'm no longer able to roam.

    One data point, for what it's worth.
    Donald Newcomb

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    845
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    I just ran a little test with my Moto G7 Power. My wife's S20 5G has no trouble roaming 311-490 (Sprint) but I have not been able to roam that signal. I removed the SIM (TM9363) from her phone and put it in my phone, replacing my older (TM9252) SIM. As soon as the phone booted up I was able to roam 311-490. As soon as I put my SIM back in my phone, I'm no longer able to roam.

    One data point, for what it's worth.
    Everyone (T-Mobile users) can roam (manually) to 311-490 (Clearwire) . It should display roaming on the top

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,947
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I suspect that's quite and old SIM ? I have a TM9260 in my LG G7, which works (came with my LG G6), and I have 2 spare (activate by 03/31/2023, 10/27/2021) TM 9263 and a spare TM9260 (activate by 11/27/2019).

    Going by numbers.. your must be pretty old.
    My device won't show 311-490 as 'roaming'. In fact, it will show up either as '311-490' or 'T-Mobile' or 'Sprint' when I do a network search. If I band force B41, it will be 311-490 registered.
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,578
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Galaxy S20 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    Everyone (T-Mobile users) can roam (manually) to 311-490 (Clearwire) . .....
    Everyone but me, it seems.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2,033
    Device(s)
    iPhone Xs Max, Essential PH-1
    Carrier(s)
    Xfinity Mobile, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I wonder if it might be tied, in some way, to the newer SIM cards. T-Mobile Support is saying to get standalone 5G, on 5G phones, you must have the newer R15 SIM cards. An S20 5G bought from T-Mobile should have shipped with one of the new SIM cards.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,578
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Galaxy S20 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mogelijk View Post
    ..... An S20 5G bought from T-Mobile should have shipped with one of the new SIM cards.
    In this case the S20 5G shipped with a TM9263 SIM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15,299
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    In this case the S20 5G shipped with a TM9263 SIM.
    I thought you requested an R15 SIM? Maybe it hasn't arrived yet. But you'll need it for SA 5G. My S20 Ultra was having issues with SA when it first updated and I went into the Band menu and shut that band off. But once I obtained the R15 SIM, everything seems to be working as it's supposed to.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    845
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    Everyone but me, it seems.
    All my voice lines are able to manually to select to 311-490 network (the tower ID actually is T-Mobile cell ID).
    My data lines are not allow to get on it

    Sent from my LEX820 using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    845
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mogelijk View Post
    I wonder if it might be tied, in some way, to the newer SIM cards. T-Mobile Support is saying to get standalone 5G, on 5G phones, you must have the newer R15 SIM cards. An S20 5G bought from T-Mobile should have shipped with one of the new SIM cards.
    Nope, T-Mobile S20 5G might not come with R15 SIM , at least mine one did not...

    Sent from my LEX820 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Androided; 09-21-2020 at 11:10 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15,299
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    Nope, T-Mobile S20 5G might not come with R15 SIM , at least mine one did not...
    Mine didn't either.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    523
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    Everyone (T-Mobile users) can roam (manually) to 311-490 (Clearwire) . It should display roaming on the top

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
    I can not. I have unlocked Samsung Galaxy S9+ with pretty old SIM and I can not roam on 311-490 and can not manually select B41. The same is true for my wife.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    845
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RFK View Post
    I can not. I have unlocked Samsung Galaxy S9+ with pretty old SIM and I can not roam on 311-490 and can not manually select B41. The same is true for my wife.
    My 14 years old SIM card (in phone) manually select 311-490 network, it is on B2/12/66

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    523
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Androided View Post
    My 14 years old SIM card (in phone) manually select 311-490 network, it is on B2/12/66

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk
    If you use LG-LS997 , then it is Sprint branded phone. May be it make difference.

    Also, B2/12/66 means it is T-Mobile, but 311-490 is former Sprint network.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    845
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RFK View Post
    If you use LG-LS997 , then it is Sprint branded phone. May be it make difference.
    My LG-LS997 phone is complete a crap.
    It has no option to choose network manually.
    I use another phone to play roaming things

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    11,947
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    This is really interesting... B25 on T-mobile native?

    Sent from my LM-G900TM using HoFo mobile app

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Weird issue with Chrome search engine language... Is it the SIM card?
    By BlueNightSky in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-16-2014, 05:36 PM
  2. Is it the phone or the SIM?
    By alindsey in forum Sony Ericsson Unlocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 02:05 PM
  3. Is BJ2 voice quality better than BJ1, or is it the SIM new att vs old att
    By jk5598224 in forum Windows Mobile Standard (Smartphone)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 09:52 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 03:18 PM
  5. Bell roaming on SID 4186... is it Sprint PCS?
    By ehinthe604 in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2002, 11:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks