Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 173

Thread: FreedomPop Upgrading Everyone to Premium Voice

  1. #91
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    340
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Maru View Post
    Did u guys activate the new SIM card within ur existing accounts (the one with the old SIM cards)? Or did u create a new account with a different email address?
    Existing account. A new account would make no sense for our context, where we/I was trying to upgrade my existing 1 yr SIM. A new account would mean you wanted a new account and you'd be presented with a series of plans to choose from and there'd be no connection to your old plan.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    526
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Maru View Post
    Did u guys activate the new SIM card within ur existing accounts (the one with the old SIM cards)? Or did u create a new account with a different email address?
    I created new account. Old SIM still works (I may lose the number but data still works), it does not make sense to use existing account.

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Shenandoah Valley
    Posts
    418
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Folks,

    I received a new FreedomPop "Premium Voice" sim in the mail yesterday. It said to upgrade by 10/15/2020 even though the sim card was mailed on 10/23/2020. I went ahead and activated the new sim card. I haven't tried it to see if it works with cellular voice/text yet.

    One thing I noticed when I logon on to the new account, it looks almost the same as RedPocket except the colors are blue.

    Eric

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    863
    Feedback Score
    0
    10 days after asking some question's on a support ticket i got a response, significant part posted below:

    About your plan, If your current billing cycle is scheduled to end after 10/15/2020, the remaining plan balance will be honored on your new account. After you validate your SIM card the system should recognize your preloaded plan.

    Regarding the old sim, you can still use it and activate it online at http://ott.freedompop.com/activate. As of now, we don't have a specific time frame as to when the migration will be completed.

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    340
    Feedback Score
    0
    I got a better response from FP this time. The relevant portion is, "You may still purchase a legacy SIM and plan and activate and use that service. If the legacy product is phased out at a future date, you may receive a free premium voice upgrade"

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    863
    Feedback Score
    0
    starting to sound promising that we may be alright with migration on the paid plans and possible even activating SIMs we hold a little longer, but when renewal time comes a year from now likely a different story.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    340
    Feedback Score
    0
    Let's take it one year at a time :-).

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    526
    Feedback Score
    0
    AT&T Radiant Core phone received update enabling wi-fi calling with premium Freedompop SIM.

    Freedompop Premium SIM card must be in the phone to get this update.

    Not very stable (sometimes it fails to regular calls) but if you enable Airplane Mode and, after this, Wi-Fi, you get unlimited wi-fi calling.

    RCS/Chat features are enabled too (free texting on Premium Freedompop) but you have to install Google Messages app (RCS not supported by built-in AT&T messages app).
    Last edited by RFK; 10-30-2020 at 01:10 PM.

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    523
    Feedback Score
    0
    Had to request a SIM... still don't have it a week later.

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,355
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus, Moto G4 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Liberty Wireless, FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by munkala View Post
    Activated within my existing account to migrate an active line.

    Sent from my SM-F916U1 using HoFo mobile app
    Did they require a password change? I just tried to migrate my annual plan but it wants me to buy a new plan. It seems to be a real pain in the *** so I stuck my old SIM card back in. I'm glad it still works.

    Sent from my Moto E (4) Plus using HoFo mobile app

  11. #101
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    489
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    Did they require a password change? I just tried to migrate my annual plan but it wants me to buy a new plan. It seems to be a real pain in the *** so I stuck my old SIM card back in. I'm glad it still works.

    Sent from my Moto E (4) Plus using HoFo mobile app
    No password change

    Sent from my LM-X410.FGN using HoFo mobile app

  12. #102
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    340
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    Did they require a password change? I just tried to migrate my annual plan but it wants me to buy a new plan. It seems to be a real pain in the *** so I stuck my old SIM card back in. I'm glad it still works.

    Sent from my Moto E (4) Plus using HoFo mobile app
    Read Munkala's detailed post on this. No need to buy a new plan. I too have an annual plan and I too was able to cleanly upgrade following the Munkala method.

  13. #103
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,355
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus, Moto G4 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Liberty Wireless, FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    This is as far as I get. It wants me to buy a plan. I received 2 sim cards. Assuming because I have 2 accounts?

    Name:  Screenshot_20201031-075324~2.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  37.2 KB

    Sent from my Moto E (4) Plus using HoFo mobile app

  14. #104
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    489
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    This is as far as I get. It wants me to buy a plan. I received 2 sim cards. Assuming because I have 2 accounts?

    Name:  Screenshot_20201031-075324~2.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  37.2 KB

    Sent from my Moto E (4) Plus using HoFo mobile app
    You said you received 2 sims. Did you try the other sim? Each sim may be assigned to a specific corresponding phone number.

    Sent from my SM-F916U1 using HoFo mobile app

  15. #105
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,355
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus, Moto G4 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Liberty Wireless, FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks, just tried the other sim card & still wants me to buy a new plan.

    The site shows the phone number & says MSISDSN is waiting to migrate to the website. It says in progress & next to that it says click here to migrate. If you click on that the page scrolls down to prompt buying a plan. Ugh

Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 06-07-2015, 07:46 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 10:58 PM
  3. Upgrading Plan from Voice only to Data + Voice
    By luckystreich in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2006, 06:59 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-25-2005, 01:34 AM
  5. Upgraded from V710 to E815 - Voice Recognition Differences???
    By Flapjack1976 in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2005, 10:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks