Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Roaming Sprint (310-120) all the time now.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,610
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Galaxy S20 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0

    Roaming Sprint (310-120) all the time now.

    I went from not being able to access either of Sprint's MNCs to being on 310-120 (band 25) all the time now. I guess that's a sign of progress.
    Donald Newcomb

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,587
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRNewcomb View Post
    I went from not being able to access either of Sprint's MNCs to being on 310-120 (band 25) all the time now. I guess that's a sign of progress.
    Is it in areas with no tmo coverage or where TMO does cover?

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,610
    Device(s)
    Moto G7 Power, Galaxy S20 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thotguy31 View Post
    Is it in areas with no tmo coverage or where TMO does cover?
    Good question. Good T-Mo coverage but the nearest "Sprint" tower may be a few blocks closer than the nearest T-Mobile tower.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    1,212
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile US
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm on Sprint quite a lot now even where there is T-Mo coverage. At my desk at work I can have either the Sprint network or T-Mo.

    Interestingly on my SGS9 servicemode shows the Sprint MCC-MNC as 311-490 but Cellmapper shows 310-120. I've even seen a 312-XXX network in servicemode while on Sprint.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,027
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have been able to roam on Sprint 310-120 'only' in some locations. North end of Santa Clarita, Sprint has a site on Bouquet Canyon road, and T-Mobile's usable site is a couple miles south. My phone did automatically roam onto this one, at loss of service. Rest of city... not so much.
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    7,123
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax, OnePlus 8 5G
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've not paid that much attention other than I do notice now when I force Sprint roaming in Chicago.. i'm no longer getting B41, and the average LTE speeds on the T-Mobile side of things are lower (still good, but not 100+Mbps pretty consistently like i'm used too)

    I assume they've taken most B41 offline and the network is balancing out from the additional sprint customers added to the AWS/PCS bands.
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified (airline employee plan)
    AT$T: $50 Unlimited Elite Prepaid promo (for more “rural” areas)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,027
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Not in my area. Name:  Screenshot_20201022-192933.jpg
Views: 114
Size:  29.8 KB

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    7,123
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11ProMax, OnePlus 8 5G
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    Not in my area. Name:  Screenshot_20201022-192933.jpg
Views: 114
Size:  29.8 KB

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app
    I assume they still have some up, but it's most likely down to 20-40Mhz and set as a last resort.

    Not complaining though, the speeds are still quite acceptable.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    This happened in a parking garage in Greenville SC the other morning. I was not expecting this welcome surprise.Name:  SPR.jpg
Views: 122
Size:  31.7 KB

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,692
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    As long as I have reliable coverage when and where I need it, I don't care which tower I am connected to and I am willing to bet that 99 % of users feel the same.
    Just another day in paradise.....

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Exactly


    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using HoFo mobile app

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    31,625
    Device(s)
    Moto Z4, Moto Edge 5G, and Moto G Power
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile Magenta Military 4 lines + 2x Plus Up
    Feedback Score
    0
    I can only access 311-490 with branded phone



    Optimum/Cablevision

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,027
    Device(s)
    LG G7 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Serial Port View Post
    As long as I have reliable coverage when and where I need it, I don't care which tower I am connected to and I am willing to bet that 99 % of users feel the same.
    That's what's important. Long term, it'll all be 'one network'.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    726
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yet, it is still interesting watching the transitional behavior unfold. I've seen roaming across the US on Sprint interesting, everything seems to work except voice calls since Sprint didn't deploy VoLTE hardly anywhere. Even tethering worked without a hitch. Interesting too it seems T-Mobile roaming is throttled just like regular Sprint users on uplink. At least where I've done speed tests.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,692
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    That has not been my experience prior to switching to T-Mobile from Sprint in my areas of use. Coverage is local an not the same in all markets. While I find the T-Mobile network has more extensive coverage in my area than Sprint did, it is what it it is.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 128
    Last Post: 08-25-2006, 05:06 PM
  2. Sprint Treo 650 RESTTING ALL THE TIME?
    By Porgieanne316 in forum HP/Palm
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-2006, 01:04 PM
  3. why does CSR tell me this all the time about roaming?
    By breakchinalaugh in forum Sprint
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-20-2006, 02:01 AM
  4. Sprint treo 650 reboots all the time!!!!
    By alexstjo in forum HP/Palm
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-24-2005, 03:26 PM
  5. Installed a usb bt adapter and now my pc looks for new hardware all the time?
    By MLJ471 in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2004, 04:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks