Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can't activate Freedompop sim

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    499
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S10 5G, Samsung Tab S4, Blackberry KEY 2
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can't activate Freedompop sim

    I'm trying to activate my Freedompop $49.99 1GB Sim but I can't.. I've tried to contact Freedompop about deleting some of my unused sims from my account and no response... I can't add the new sim to my account because of that.. on top of it the website is broken and I can not register for a new account... I get unknown error... How can I activate my sim card? Been trying for a few days now and I'm not able to...

    Sent from my SM-G988U1 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,375
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    800-491-5676?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    34
    Feedback Score
    0
    Can you activate through the old site? https://ott.freedompop.com/activate

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    2,474
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 7T, Apple iPad Air 4th Gen (WiFi), Apple iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon Prepaid, FreedomPop (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can't activate Freedompop sim

    You might have luck getting rid of your old SIMs by contacting them on Twitter. That seems to be an easier route to get support escalated.

    As for the not activating the new annual SIM, that is not good. I have an unused one I recently bought and I will try later on in the week to see if it will activate with a ‘new’ email address.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    My common forum nick: GenesisDH.

    R.I.P. Circuit City

    We are the Bor... the new AT&T: Your World, Assimilated.

    1000th post: Sept. 29th, 2008, 17:42 CDT

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    489
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gt2982a View Post
    Can you activate through the old site? https://ott.freedompop.com/activate
    I was able to activate an annual SIM on Oct. 23rd, 2020.



    Sent from my LM-X410.FGN using HoFo mobile app

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    2,474
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 7T, Apple iPad Air 4th Gen (WiFi), Apple iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon Prepaid, FreedomPop (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can't activate Freedompop sim

    Quote Originally Posted by gt2982a View Post
    Can you activate through the old site? https://ott.freedompop.com/activate
    Update: I activated my unused annual SIM with this website, so the OP should be able to do the same.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    341
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Haas_Dave View Post
    Update: I activated my unused annual SIM with this website, so the OP should be able to do the same.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Thanks for the follow-up post. Glad to know all is well. I've got an annual SIM from BB that just arrived and I plan to activate it later this month.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,375
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    ^^For those who activated recently, activation did not request a credit card correct?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    2,474
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 7T, Apple iPad Air 4th Gen (WiFi), Apple iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon Prepaid, FreedomPop (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can't activate Freedompop sim

    Correct. They try to entice you to adding one after activation happens, but no requirement to put one in.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    499
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S10 5G, Samsung Tab S4, Blackberry KEY 2
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gt2982a View Post
    Can you activate through the old site? https://ott.freedompop.com/activate
    Yes still possible but I'm maxed on sims on my account and can't make a new account

    Sent from my SM-G988U1 using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    499
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S10 5G, Samsung Tab S4, Blackberry KEY 2
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's been 4 business days since I contacted freedompop... no response yet... I have in the past tried to contact them to remove some canceled sims from my account before they were bought by red pocket but got the "use the forum can't help people on the free plan" message (forum got no response as well back then)

    When trying to create a new account I get this error doesn't matter if I change all the details still gives me the error and won't let me create a new account even on multiple different devices....

    Statement could not be executed (42000 - 1142 - INSERT command denied to user 'myrpm_fp_website'@'10.0.0.118' for table 'e_exceptions')


    Sent from my SM-G988U1 using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Can't Activate Fido SIM Card
    By aznium in forum Fido
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 03:38 PM
  2. HSPA: Can I Activate a SIM on a prepaid account?
    By mrlemon in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 07:06 PM
  3. Fido Can't activate new sims for 36 hours
    By sikbluemx3 in forum Fido
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-24-2005, 07:13 PM
  4. can I activate old sim card?
    By hamjunk in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 10:03 PM
  5. Can Cingular activate my sim?
    By Jack in the Box in forum AT&T
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2005, 10:57 AM

Bookmarks