Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Thread: Band 41 Status on T-Mobile?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    1,216
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile US
    Feedback Score
    0
    The site across from where I work was recently upgraded with B71 and if I force my phone to B41 only I can get B41 on 310-260.
    Looks like they added B41 as well as B71 and finally B66.



    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk
    Last edited by 4mula1; 12-15-2020 at 12:28 PM. Reason: Clarification

  2. #17
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    1,955
    Device(s)
    A71 5G, Pixel 3aXL, Moto G7 Power/E6/Z3/G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, TMO, Xfinity, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Falcon_73 View Post
    I have a new phone which supports this coming, but it appears I will need a new SIM to use SA NR. My old LTE SIM won't work for this, right?
    I should think your current SIM would be fine for 5G and SA NR. My T-Mobile Samsung A71 5G recently had a software update to SA NR, and although I don't know if there is any SA in my area, I expect my device and SIM (TracFone-TMO) will work fine, when it is encountered.

    Too bad I didn't know VoNR wasn't available until the X60 modem, or I might have waited, but getting the phone for $200 was too good to pass up.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    654
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RenoWirelessGuru View Post
    That confirms my curiosity that T-Mobile is now using Sprint spectrum on their sites.
    Quote Originally Posted by 10mm View Post
    Are you asking about Sprint B25 deployed on a T-Mobile site or T-Mobile utilizing 25 on their network? I'm seeing a lot of Sprint B25 here is low T-Mobile signal areas....

    They also have a 10 MHz 25 carrier as well.
    this may just be MFBI band 2/25
    screenshot shows EARFCN 8315 with bandwidth 5mhz

    input 8315 in this page
    https://www.sqimway.com/lte_band.php

    frequency 1957.5 and 1877.5 (with 5mhz being used)

    you'll have to lookup whether tmobile or sprint owns that block in your area. (the only part of band 25 that doesnt overlap with band 2, is 1990-1995 down and 1910-1915 up)


    on my end, i can force-connect to band 25 using my tmobile sim, but the EARFCN frequency overlaps with band2. when i force-connect to band 2, the EARFCN matches the same frequency as the band25 EARFCN, so that's MFBI
    Last edited by paperwastage; 12-16-2020 at 09:43 PM.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,627
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by paperwastage View Post
    this may just be MFBI band 2/25
    screenshot shows EARFCN 8315 with bandwidth 5mhz

    input 8315 in this page
    https://www.sqimway.com/lte_band.php

    frequency 1957.5 and 1877.5 (with 5mhz being used)

    you'll have to lookup whether tmobile or sprint owns that block in your area. (the only part of band 25 that doesnt overlap with band 2, is 1990-1995 down and 1910-1915 up)


    on my end, i can force-connect to band 25 using my tmobile sim, but the EARFCN frequency overlaps with band2. when i force-connect to band 2, the EARFCN matches the same frequency as the band25 EARFCN, so that's MFBI
    8315 here is definitely (former) Sprint spectrum and that service mode pic was taken from a site that only has AT&T and Sprint on it. Another thing too, the serving PLMN on that pic is 312-250 which indicates I was connected to a (former) Sprint site.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA USA
    Posts
    243
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 8 Pro
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mframe View Post
    I should think your current SIM would be fine for 5G and SA NR. My T-Mobile Samsung A71 5G recently had a software update to SA NR, and although I don't know if there is any SA in my area, I expect my device and SIM (TracFone-TMO) will work fine, when it is encountered.

    Too bad I didn't know VoNR wasn't available until the X60 modem, or I might have waited, but getting the phone for $200 was too good to pass up.
    Thank you. That's what the guy in the T-Mobile store told me today as well so I kept my old SIM.

    I've seen the 5G icon pop up, but I'm still on B66 or B2, etc. I should be on n71 or n41 for 5G/NR. So, it's probably the non-standalone version of 5G causing the icon to appear.

    I will go to the local (about 3 miles away) n71 5G site this weekend to see what it does there.

    Oh yeah, VoNR. Fun. Why is voice always last? It makes me wonder if the 8T really is the better choice right now, but I don't like the cameras on the side and it's more $ of course. I didn't like the Samsung FE.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    2,219
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro Max, Pixel 3
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon, T-Mobile & Sprint (via Google Fi), AT&T (via Red Pocket Mobile and Airalo)
    Feedback Score
    0

    Band 41 Status on T-Mobile?

    Two Band 41 LTE carriers with the same PCI seen tonight in this screenshot. Also Sprint’s B25 G Block:
    Check out my Reno Area Wireless Information & Cellular Guide website for cell site location maps, pictures & more https://RenoWirelessInfo.com

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,194
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    This is a bit new for the tags on Sprint. I've noticed that the Sprint tags start to vary depending on the location. No, I don't mean 310-260 on B41, but 311-490 vs 312-250 vs 310-120. Seen 312-250 as "Sprint Keep" where is was 311-490 or 310-120 in the past on "some" sites.
    Similarly, the closest Sprint B41 site (colo'd with T-Mobile) shows 311-490 'T-Mobile/Sprint" .Name:  Screenshot_20210123-115425.jpg
Views: 57
Size:  25.6 KB

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app
    Last edited by formercanuck; 01-23-2021 at 03:32 PM.
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,194
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Also here's the others (note all 3 taken at the same location)Name:  Screenshot_20210123-120549.jpg
Views: 54
Size:  23.9 KBName:  Screenshot_20210123-120541.jpg
Views: 59
Size:  24.0 KBName:  Screenshot_20210123-120502.jpg
Views: 52
Size:  28.1 KB

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    7,269
    Device(s)
    iPhone 12 ProMax, OnePlus 8 5G
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've noticed around Chicago, if I have the 5G turned off, i camp mostly on B41 LTE now.

    It's nice to see them doing what I thought they would from the beginning...as right now it makes zero sense to use ALL of B41 for 5G yet.
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified (airline employee plan)
    AT$T: $50 Unlimited Elite Prepaid promo (for more “rural” areas)

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,194
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I agree. There's a lot of LTE existing out there that can take advantage of B41, less so for n41. The sad part is that B41 is TDD while B2/4/12/71, and I haven't seen CA 'yet' with FDD and TDD, although it is possible. B41 is impressive where it is deployed... At least outdoors

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    7,269
    Device(s)
    iPhone 12 ProMax, OnePlus 8 5G
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    I agree. There's a lot of LTE existing out there that can take advantage of B41, less so for n41. The sad part is that B41 is TDD while B2/4/12/71, and I haven't seen CA 'yet' with FDD and TDD, although it is possible. B41 is impressive where it is deployed... At least outdoors

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app
    Well since they've done that.. I do get B41 indoors quite a bit here, and places i cannot get it, the LTE went from ~10Mbps to 50-70Mbps on PCS/AWS. It has taken a lot of strain off the other bands so far, so it's encouraging to see.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,627
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    I agree. There's a lot of LTE existing out there that can take advantage of B41, less so for n41. The sad part is that B41 is TDD while B2/4/12/71, and I haven't seen CA 'yet' with FDD and TDD, although it is possible. B41 is impressive where it is deployed... At least outdoors

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app
    I've seen B25+41 here. B25 is FDD but only runs when 25 is primary.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,194
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Interesting... In theory B25 is a superset of B2 and should be able to aggregate with B41. The only time I really see B41 is by forcing B41 only. Interestingly enough, I've hit 200Mbps with 20x20 on B4, and a little better than 120Mbps on B2 15x15. Best I've hit with B41 and 20MHz (TDD) is about 135Mbps/10Mbps. This is probably within reason, as I've read that typical use is about 70% to on the download cycle. All spectrum being equal, 20x20MHz AWS is more I line with 2CA 20MHz B41 where I have hit 230Mbps on B41

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,627
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    Interesting... In theory B25 is a superset of B2 and should be able to aggregate with B41. The only time I really see B41 is by forcing B41 only. Interestingly enough, I've hit 200Mbps with 20x20 on B4, and a little better than 120Mbps on B2 15x15. Best I've hit with B41 and 20MHz (TDD) is about 135Mbps/10Mbps. This is probably within reason, as I've read that typical use is about 70% to on the download cycle. All spectrum being equal, 20x20MHz AWS is more I line with 2CA 20MHz B41 where I have hit 230Mbps on B41

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app
    Perhaps its the way they have it configured and doesn't aggregate on all sites. I posted these a while back showing 25/41 CA. I haven't seen any 26+25 or 26+41 CA though. Going forward not sure if we will see B25 or B2 or MFBI when T-Mobile fully integrates Sprints PCS.

    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...-Tests/page217

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    654
    Device(s)
    NUU X6 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Hello Mobile, US Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 10mm View Post
    Perhaps its the way they have it configured and doesn't aggregate on all sites. I posted these a while back showing 25/41 CA. I haven't seen any 26+25 or 26+41 CA though. Going forward not sure if we will see B25 or B2 or MFBI when T-Mobile fully integrates Sprints PCS.

    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...-Tests/page217
    You may not be seeing B26 as that band is slated for full shutdown and to be sold. You will eventually see more 25 and 41 as it gets integrated. Here in my area in Seattle all but a few sites have already lost b26, including the sites that served my house so i no longer get LTE at home, b25/41 have been fully integrated and are now dual casting for T-Mobile and sprint.

    They even seem to have shut down a sprint tower on the southwest side of the park i live next to and moved the lte bands to their own tower, which is on the northeast side of the same park. Still didn’t help with the Sprint LTE coverage on my block, but the block across the street gets LTE again.

    The few sites, of which ive only connected to b26 from one site, and only for a minute or two, seem to be broadcasting without a backend connection. If my phone hits b26, i cannot load any data till it switches to another band.


    Sent from my Tello iPhone using HoFo
    Drako Swiftclaw

    Webmaster for Drako's Website Services
    Review Team Member for Drako's Wireless Review
    Independent Tech for DTech Seattle

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-30-2020, 11:10 PM
  2. Where to Find Band 4 Support on Freedom Mobile’s 4G Network
    By acurrie in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 12-06-2017, 07:04 PM
  3. Interesting Band 41 site on Cellmapper
    By Skainet in forum Sprint
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2015, 09:35 PM
  4. Replies: 52
    Last Post: 04-17-2004, 01:16 PM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-15-2003, 11:25 PM

Bookmarks