Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Made the switch to T-Mobile

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,331
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S8
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    Made the switch to T-Mobile

    Just got an S21+ with a T-Mobile SIM. After having Sprint for 23 years.

    Sent from my SM-G996U using HoFo mobile app
    Sprint user since 1997

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,855
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just got the same phone myself, but migrated from Sprint back in May 2020. Very painless process even then.
    Just another day in paradise.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    659
    Device(s)
    NUU X6 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Hello Mobile, US Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Please let us know how it works out for you.

    I'm still following network integration and as a customer on a tmo mvno, have yet to see sprint bands.

    Sent from my S6003L using HoFo mobile app
    Drako Swiftclaw

    Webmaster for Drako's Website Services
    Review Team Member for Drako's Wireless Review
    Independent Tech for DTech Seattle

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Greater Los Angeles
    Posts
    10,706
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro Max Series 4 Apple Watch
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile US
    Feedback Score
    15 (100%)
    Congrats Larry! Your phone is a beast. Enjoy it.




    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo
    “The Internet wasn’t meant to be metered in bits and bytes, so it’s insane that wireless companies are still making you buy it this way. The rate plan is dead — it’s a fossil from a time when wireless was metered by every call or text.” John Legere 1/5/2017

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,671
    Device(s)
    N/A
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless;
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, they had a goal of 100 million covered by end of 2020, and expect full 2.5ghz rollout by end of 2021. I was surprised on some ad where they showed the national map with the regular 5G coverage and the little splotches and areas with mid-band 5G, they've got it here . Don't think Sprint (or whatever affiliate they had here) ever got around to deploying it, they had about the worst service imaginable in Iowa City, so good to see T-Mo's making use of it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,331
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S8
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm not really impressed with T-Mobile's 5G so far but I don't have any major complaints either. Sprint's 4G seemed just as fast and maybe even faster in some areas I frequent. And vice versa. One disappointment so far. The other day I was inside a restaurant in Carlsbad and couldn't get a useable T-Mobile data signal. So I went into the roaming settings and figured I could force roam on Sprint or AT&T as I saw a list of networks pop up which I could choose from. Unfortunately NONE of them would connect. I get a message saying something like ' Your SIM card doesn't allow a connection to this network'. No matter which network I select. Doesn't it seem odd that T-Mobile won't even allow the use of Sprint's network even though they are the same company now?? Name:  Screenshot_20210217-235010_Call settings.jpg
Views: 63
Size:  20.4 KB

    Sent from my SM-G996U using HoFo mobile app

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,919
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by larryt510 View Post
    Doesn't it seem odd that T-Mobile won't even allow the use of Sprint's network even though they are the same company now??
    No, you can't use the Sprint network once switching over to T-Mobile service. You might check cellmapper.com to see what bands T-Mo is using in those areas. Not all Sprint bands have been ported over to use on T-Mo.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,331
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S8
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok then why does it bring up Sprint and all those others as available networks only to have NONE of them work? None.
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    No, you can't use the Sprint network once switching over to T-Mobile service. You might check cellmapper.com to see what bands T-Mo is using in those areas. Not all Sprint bands have been ported over to use on T-Mo.
    Sent from my SM-G996U using HoFo mobile app

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    1,956
    Device(s)
    A71 5G, Pixel 3aXL, Moto G7 Power/E6/Z3/G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, TMO, Xfinity, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by larryt510 View Post
    Ok then why does it bring up Sprint and all those others as available networks only to have NONE of them work? None.
    Anytime I have tried manual network selection (even years ago), the phones would always show all the networks they "see", not all the networks your provider lets you register on. It has always been this way. You would want your phone to detect all networks, so that you could at least call 911 from wherever.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,331
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S8
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Makes sense but you should be able to force roaming on at least one

    Sent from my SM-G996U using HoFo mobile app

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,677
    Device(s)
    1+ 8T 5G, Galaxy S20 5G, Moto G7 Power
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    No, you can't use the Sprint network once switching over to T-Mobile service. You might check cellmapper.com to see what bands T-Mo is using in those areas. Not all Sprint bands have been ported over to use on T-Mo.
    Odd. I'm using Sprint's network almost as much as T-Mobile. The "Sprint" tower is a little closer to my home than T-Mobile's. For months it's been just as likely that my phone will pick one as the other.
    Donald Newcomb

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    7,271
    Device(s)
    iPhone 12 ProMax, OnePlus 8 5G
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by larryt510 View Post
    Ok then why does it bring up Sprint and all those others as available networks only to have NONE of them work? None.

    Sent from my SM-G996U using HoFo mobile app
    GSM-networks just works a tad differently than CDMA ones.

    AT&T disables the Network Selection menu on thier phones domestically, T-Mobile has always just left it there. You can only connect to what T-Mobile has authorized your SIM to connect to down to a LAC-level (think CDMA SID, but a much smaller cell grouping)

    Usually though I can select the 2nd "Sprint" option and it's a combined T-Mobile/Sprint experience but does not allow 5G, and has came in handy a few times.

    I can say though, they went hardcore and fast on getting T-Mobile filled in with Sprint assets here in Chicago and i've not "needed" roaming on Sprint in months.
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified (airline employee plan)
    AT$T: $50 Unlimited Elite Prepaid promo (for more “rural” areas)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    1,216
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile US
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by brad15 View Post
    GSM-networks just works a tad differently than CDMA ones.

    AT&T disables the Network Selection menu on thier phones domestically, T-Mobile has always just left it there.
    A couple of updates ago on my T-Mo branded S9 network selection was taken away. It's a little annoying even though I don't need to use it.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,855
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I I am using a Samsung S21 on Tmobilevand have network options. Settings-Connections-Mobile Networks-Network Operators. When I turn off automatic selection it gives a list of abot 10 Networks. YMMV.
    Quote Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post
    A couple of updates ago on my T-Mo branded S9 network selection was taken away. It's a little annoying even though I don't need to use it.
    Sent from my SM-T970 using HoFo mobile app

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,331
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S8
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Serial Port View Post
    I I am using a Samsung S21 on Tmobilevand have network options. Settings-Connections-Mobile Networks-Network Operators. When I turn off automatic selection it gives a list of abot 10 Networks. YMMV.

    Sent from my SM-T970 using HoFo mobile app
    Same here but have you tried to connect to them? None of them work. So it's a useless function

    Sent from my SM-G996U using HoFo mobile app

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. So i made the switch to Nextel and....
    By duba in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-29-2004, 03:13 PM
  2. I made the switch to GSM
    By ALCingularUser in forum AT&T
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-2004, 12:10 AM
  3. I Made The Switch To Nextel.....grrr
    By Wild N Free in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-29-2004, 03:27 PM
  4. Made the switch to Telus :-)
    By isildur101 in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-03-2004, 08:32 PM
  5. Made the switch from T-Mobile to Verizon
    By Symp EL in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-21-2003, 04:04 PM

Bookmarks