Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: Not seeing N71

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,949
    Carrier(s)
    prepaid baby
    Feedback Score
    0

    Not seeing N71

    I'm not seeing N71 or I'm missing something. 5g appears to non stand alone? See screenshot says band 66 Name:  .pending-1614429230-Screenshot_20210116-163911_SignalCheck%20Pro~3.jpg
Views: 75
Size:  64.5 KB

    Sent from my SM-G781U using HoFo mobile app

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Gulf Coast
    Posts
    16,677
    Device(s)
    1+ 8T 5G, Galaxy S20 5G, Moto G7 Power
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, PagePlus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Most NR modems don't report band information.
    Donald Newcomb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    906
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by buckspaul View Post
    I'm not seeing N71 or I'm missing something. 5g appears to non stand alone? See screenshot says band 66 Name:  .pending-1614429230-Screenshot_20210116-163911_SignalCheck%20Pro~3.jpg
Views: 75
Size:  64.5 KB

    Sent from my SM-G781U using HoFo mobile app
    You need a better "signal check" to be able to see.

    Sent from my LG-LS997 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,198
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Depending on the device.. you might only see the band when it is on NR SA mode vs. NR NSA.Name:  Screenshot_20210219-200520.jpg
Views: 58
Size:  35.6 KBName:  Screenshot_20210219-184308.jpg
Views: 56
Size:  28.4 KB

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,949
    Carrier(s)
    prepaid baby
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ah, ok than my area must have NSA only never have seen SA 5G NR 71 600 before. Also 5g coverage is only very close to the cell sites not propagating like 600. There is no 5g deployed on 600 in guessing
    There is LTE 600 is fully deployed here.
    Quote Originally Posted by formercanuck View Post
    Depending on the device.. you might only see the band when it is on NR SA mode vs. NR NSA.Name:  Screenshot_20210219-200520.jpg
Views: 58
Size:  35.6 KBName:  Screenshot_20210219-184308.jpg
Views: 56
Size:  28.4 KB

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app
    Sent from my SM-G781U using HoFo mobile app

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,198
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    If LTE 600 is deployed...B71 is deployed. The question becomes whether your device supports NR SA, and has it enabled... Or only NR NSA. In my case it's both. I don't have NR SA for n41, however. I do have the option on this device to force NR only which ends up with NR SA on n71. Default will go between the 2, but far from optimally.

    Sent from my IN2017 using HoFo mobile app

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    654
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by buckspaul View Post
    Also 5g coverage is only very close to the cell sites not propagating like 600. There is no 5g deployed on 600 in guessing
    if n71 was deployed NSA only, then that's probably still accurate (and the downsides of NSA)

    you need the LTE anchor band (eg b66/b2) in order to get n71 NSA.

    if you lose anchor band, then no 5G (even if n71 is reaching you). or phone decides that it's better to get on b71/b12 instead (even if n71 is reaching you)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,198
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    AFAIK, all T-Mobile 'n71' were enabled for SA/NSA.
    https://www.t-mobile.com/news/networ...lone-5g-launch
    Their wording isn't doesn't help much here... in some places ... 5G SA is needed as there's no B4/B2 LTE (eg Northern MI).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,949
    Carrier(s)
    prepaid baby
    Feedback Score
    0
    Interesting, is there away to force Samsung s 20 into SA? I tried forcing it to NR71 nothing happens.
    Quote Originally Posted by paperwastage View Post
    if n71 was deployed NSA only, then that's probably still accurate (and the downsides of NSA)

    you need the LTE anchor band (eg b66/b2) in order to get n71 NSA.

    if you lose anchor band, then no 5G (even if n71 is reaching you). or phone decides that it's better to get on b71/b12 instead (even if n71 is reaching you)
    Sent from my SM-G781U using HoFo mobile app

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15,340
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by buckspaul View Post
    is there away to force Samsung s 20 into SA?
    *#2263#

    That brings up Service Mode. Select [6] NR5G Band Preference

    Then you can select NR SA ONLY

    After that, go to the three dots in the upper right and select Back. Scroll down to [9] Apply Band Configuration

    By the way, if you have S20, you can use *#0011# to see what bands you're connected to.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    7,271
    Device(s)
    iPhone 12 ProMax, OnePlus 8 5G
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    The entire network is SA enabled, but your phone cannot support IMS services on 5G yet as VoNR is not a thing yet, so the phone will usually do NSA unless it can only do SA at the edge of the cell site.

    On my OnePlus, I have to "force" "NR Only" to get SA 5G, and then.. only getting 600MHz 5G is not very fast but when coupled with LTE is a nice capacity boost.
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified (airline employee plan)
    AT$T: $50 Unlimited Elite Prepaid promo (for more “rural” areas)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,949
    Carrier(s)
    prepaid baby
    Feedback Score
    0
    Awesome, thanks *#2263# doesn't work though
    Quote Originally Posted by jet1000 View Post
    *#2263#

    That brings up Service Mode. Select [6] NR5G Band Preference

    Then you can select NR SA ONLY

    After that, go to the three dots in the upper right and select Back. Scroll down to [9] Apply Band Configuration

    By the way, if you have S20, you can use *#0011# to see what bands you're connected to.
    Sent from my SM-G781U using HoFo mobile app

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,630
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Post edited. Interesting that 2263 doesn't work. Could be because of having a Sprint SIM? Is that an unlocked model or a T-Mobile variant of the S20 FE?
    Last edited by 10mm; 02-21-2021 at 12:23 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    12,198
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by brad15 View Post
    The entire network is SA enabled, but your phone cannot support IMS services on 5G yet as VoNR is not a thing yet, so the phone will usually do NSA unless it can only do SA at the edge of the cell site.

    On my OnePlus, I have to "force" "NR Only" to get SA 5G, and then.. only getting 600MHz 5G is not very fast but when coupled with LTE is a nice capacity boost.
    That's pretty much what I figured... 'entire network being SA/NSA' - at least on n71.
    My One Plus typically stays on NSA, but often (esp if I toggle airplane mode where n71 is decent), it will default to n71 SA. The only places that I expect n71 to be the norm, as places in the northern states, where T-Mobile doesn't have B4/B2 anchor bands. Much of northern MI and the UP, in particular, as well as places like much of ND, where T-Mobile has only B12/B71 and n71 deployed. B71 will be deployed with n71 for that reason - IMS services/VoNR. I suspect similar with n41.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,630
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    From my understanding, the network is most likely configured to put your device on NSA by default but SA 5G should work without a problem anywhere in the coverage area. While in SA, your phone hangs on to a 4G carrier for IMS/Voice fallback as shown in this pic. I'm on SA n71 but will use B12 should a call be made or received like in those areas of northern Michigan where T-Mobile only has 600/700 deployed(no midband).

    Name:  Screenshot_20210217-194830_Service mode RIL.jpg
Views: 54
Size:  47.1 KB

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. t-610 can not see wap.cnet.com
    By samlooker in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-22-2004, 03:19 PM
  2. mobile phone tools not seeing phone through BT
    By ibclubbin in forum Motorola
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 04-06-2004, 09:09 PM
  3. iSync Does not see my P900
    By mhedges in forum UIQ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2003, 03:22 PM
  4. When i use gagin, I do not See Brew folder (T720)
    By sl2obel2ts in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 02:19 AM
  5. Easy GPRS does not see my phone!
    By chrisibm in forum Samsung
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2003, 11:56 PM

Bookmarks