Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: "Home" Current network

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,573
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0

    "Home" Current network

    My wife uses an old Moto (E2 2 generation). She has never liked it because the screen would go black and then if you had to press numbers, like for a phone tree, you were looking at a black screen.
    I tried to swap her sim into a older LG flip phone and it would not work. I put the sim back in the moto and "HOME" shows up as my network, dunno why. Now the phone can receive calls, but I cannot call out....any suggestions??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,371
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gmannix View Post
    I put the sim back in the moto and "HOME" shows up as my network, dunno why.
    What did it show before?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,573
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, now that you mention it, it may have been 'home'...I didnt use it daily ,my wife did. I just checked my moto G Play and it also says 'home'. I just cant figure why incoming calls work, but not outgoing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,934
    Feedback Score
    0
    If it's a TF/Verizon SIM, it may have upset the IMEI/SIM lock apple cart when you put the SIM into another phone. Maybe also flipped out over VoLTE compatibility or not. Verizon does not like SIM-swapping. It reminds them of fraud.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,573
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Both the moto and the lg are at&t

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,934
    Feedback Score
    0
    Maybe a restart would help (the kind where you hold down the power button until the phone restarts). Shake things up.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,558
    Feedback Score
    0
    "Home" is normal for a TF/AT&T sim.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,573
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    Maybe a restart would help (the kind where you hold down the power button until the phone restarts). Shake things up.
    Ixnay...didn't change anything.

    thanks, cv91913.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    502
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ensure you have the latest APN settings for your carrier.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    56
    Feedback Score
    0
    In my experience "Home" on Androids, "TFW" on iPhones.

    Check the "Turn off screen during calls" setting, as far as the blank keypad problem goes. I don't recall where it is exactly - in the settings when you open the phone app, maybe.

    I used a Moto E2 for several years. It is 3G for calls and LTE for data only. You should not have to make any setting changes for calls and SMS. For data and MMS, yes, check the APN settings.

    It is time to get a phone capable of VoLTE, anyway, if you can't get it working on the old phones. 2G is long dead. (maybe why that flip phone didn't work. what model?) 3G is good for another nine months.

    The phone should display 2G, 3G, or LTE when not in use. What are you seeing? What shows when you try to make a call?

    Edit: Possibly relevant link. An AT&T SIM capable of VoLTE (HD Voice) has "27" in positions 9-10 of the SIM number.

    https://www.att.com/support/article/wireless/KM1324171
    Last edited by thu1227; 03-23-2021 at 08:18 AM. Reason: More and more info

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    56
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thu1227 View Post
    Edit: Possibly relevant link. An AT&T SIM capable of VoLTE (HD Voice) has "27" in positions 9-10 of the SIM number.

    https://www.att.com/support/article/wireless/KM1324171
    In that linked article there are some comments about SIM swapping. That had me wonder if AT&T is enforcing HD Voice / VoLTE if you move SIMs around as OP did.

    I just moved my TF/ATT BYOP "27" SIM from my VoLTE capable Phoenix 2 to a 3G ATT Prepaid ZTE Z223. It worked without any changes.

    So as of March 23, 2021 AT&T does not seem to be enforcing the VoLTE requirement for TF/ATT SIM swaps to 3G phones. Your experience may differ if any detail is different than mine, of course.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,573
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    thu1227 said:I used a Moto E2 for several years.
    My phone is actually a motoE2 2nd generation xt1527...4G LTE

    I have found a phone that works with this sim, primitive, to say the least, but, HW,HL!
    Last edited by gmannix; 03-24-2021 at 05:26 PM. Reason: Happy Wife,Happy Life

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    56
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had the XT1527 and liked it, too. Hope you got yours working again. You'll still need to replace it when AT&T requires HD Voice/VoLTE.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2015, 01:38 PM
  2. 700w and Home vs Automatic networks
    By LIVE4SPD in forum WinMo
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2006, 12:04 PM
  3. Current Network Issues
    By WinniethePooh in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-20-2005, 06:16 PM
  4. Current Network Menu
    By mukwamugo in forum Motorola
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-06-2005, 10:46 PM
  5. current network status
    By XDEep in forum AT&T
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-29-2003, 08:21 PM

Bookmarks