Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TF Android widget says inactive

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,183
    Feedback Score
    0

    TF Android widget says inactive

    The Android app seems to have lost the ability to figure out which phone it is on.

    If I open the app, the first device listed is not the device I'm on. The widget says the phone is inactive. At first I thought that the inactive devices in my account was confusing the phone. I deleted all of them (had several), but that didn't fix the issue.

    If I text "bal" to 611611, it reports the correct balances.

    Anyone else have this problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,034
    Feedback Score
    0
    This happened to me when I redeemed reward points for a 60 min/ 90 day card.

    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...6#post17171656

    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...7#post17171937

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,183
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    This happened to me when I redeemed reward points for a 60 min/ 90 day card.

    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...6#post17171656

    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...7#post17171937
    Was there a resolution? That thread has over 1,000 posts and I didn't follow it.

    I'm not enrolled in the rewards program, both Android phones with this problem are on AT&T and my iPhone on Verizon doesn't seem to have the problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,034
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have two Androids on AT&T. The same model (Moto G7). One glitched up and one didn't. One shows the evil twin Inactive version when I pull up the app not logged in. When logged in, it shows both the twin and the correct way, like there are two phones listed. Plus the second G7, which is fine.

    Look at your account on the TF website. You will see a deactivation represented by the Inactive account immediately after an airtime redemption. Then at the same time, the normal appearing account shows an activation. All of the past history is listed with the deactivated one, which was previously the original account.

    Confused yet? Basically, after an airtime addition, the account crashed, was deactivated, and then reactivated with the old name but no history list carried forward. All it says is activation.

    The crashed one is what pulls up from the widget. The account labeled Inactive, because it was deactivated and replaced.

    It's just one of those Tracfone dumb things. I am afraid to delete the Inactive one, because that contains the history. Oh well.

    I wonder if someone in corporate can fix it, don't know.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,183
    Feedback Score
    0
    I deleted all of my inactive lines. I had a bunch already from the eBay 1yr SIMs. Every time I activated one of those SIMs, the account created an inactive device. So, I didn't have much history anyway.

    Hmmm...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,183
    Feedback Score
    0
    So, on a lark I pushed the activate device button. I got a dialog box asking for a SIM number. That's weird. So, I pulled out the SIM and put it in a spare phone. (Specifically, I moved the SIM from a Umidigi F1 Play to a Teracube 2e.)

    The TF app is working fine on the Teracube. Widget shows the right balance, too.

    So, it's not so much that the account is messed up as something with the phone and the app.

    I'm going to let that SIM sit in the Teracube for a few days and switch back.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,183
    Feedback Score
    0
    Update: should have tried this first... On my other line, I deleted the TF app and reinstalled. Now the widget is working again.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,034
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'll try reinstalling the app.

    I think I had to do this in the past for something else.

    Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. TF Android and Verizon tricks to know
    By Coyote Chris in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2014, 06:14 PM
  2. TF Androids and Google Voice
    By Coyote Chris in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2014, 07:31 PM
  3. TF Android data question
    By cyberoam in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-17-2013, 02:37 PM
  4. Android clock says "Maemo"...why?
    By greenlime812 in forum Android OS Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 01:11 AM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-20-2003, 11:53 PM

Bookmarks