Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Android on Verizon Not Roaming

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    N CA
    Posts
    17
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    Android on Verizon Not Roaming

    Just moved from California to Ohio.
    My S9+ doesn't seem to be roaming. I drive to a different area and I have zero connections available on my phone. If I restart the phone, it works fine. I don't want to have to keep doing that, any ideas?

    Wifi calling on
    Android 10

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    20,069
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S21 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I suspect that your phone is attempting to connect to a distant tower from your original market and not the current market. CS may need to delete your current roaming profile, then have you reset your phone.

    That is how I would resolve such issues when I worked CS for At&t and would almost always solve it. Contact CS by phone or internet chat but not from the phone in question. Have it nearby for troubleshooting if needed. Best wishes.
    Just another day in paradise.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    N CA
    Posts
    17
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    If my phone is reset, I assume my apps and contacts would be gone?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    20,069
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S21 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    What I am referring to will not reset any applications or contacts in your phone. It only controls which towers your phone attempts to connect to. This is done through the carrier's system, you don't need to reset anything yourself. When I refer to reset for you is to turn your phone off and back on to complete the update.
    Last edited by Serial Port; 05-20-2021 at 01:19 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    N CA
    Posts
    17
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,663
    Feedback Score
    0
    On a 4G phone, the PRL is updated on every reboot.
    That means power off, wait 1 minute and then power back on.

    In the past this could be done by dialing *228 and choosing option 2. But now I don't think it is working anymore.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    N CA
    Posts
    17
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SoNic67 View Post
    On a 4G phone, the PRL is updated on every reboot.
    That means power off, wait 1 minute and then power back on.

    In the past this could be done by dialing *228 and choosing option 2. But now I don't think it is working anymore.
    I'll give that a shot too. I've called CS and they were no help so I did a factory reset but haven't been away from my area to test it. Will be today though.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    BTA-44: MTA-29: MSA-41: PEA-40: CMA-41: BEA-78: MEA-24
    Posts
    5,840
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S21 Ultra, Galaxy S10+, Galaxy S8, LG K7, iPhone 6S, iPhone 6, iPhone 4S, iPhone 4, iPhone 3G
    Carrier(s)
    at&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Good ol' *228 isn't used anymore?
    Quote Originally Posted by SoNic67 View Post
    On a 4G phone, the PRL is updated on every reboot.
    That means power off, wait 1 minute and then power back on.

    In the past this could be done by dialing *228 and choosing option 2. But now I don't think it is working anymore.
    Sent from my SM-G998U1 using HoFo mobile app
    AT&T Unlimited Elite & Unlimited Starter
    HBOMAX

    (\__/)
    (='.'=)
    (")_(")

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    8,013
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SoNic67 View Post
    On a 4G phone, the PRL is updated on every reboot.
    That means power off, wait 1 minute and then power back on.

    In the past this could be done by dialing *228 and choosing option 2. But now I don't think it is working anymore.
    Just going in and out of Airplane mode should reset the PRL. The phone thinks it is a new network connection, just like a reboot. Have heard of people using this when going across time zones to get on local time.

    *228 was used on 3G networks, and not meant for 4G LTE.

Similar Threads

  1. Data roaming on Verizon not working (NY area)
    By MetroConnect in forum Sprint
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 07-11-2009, 09:48 AM
  2. webOS or Android on Verizon?
    By Someone.08 in forum Windows Mobile (Before 7)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-11-2009, 06:54 PM
  3. Roaming Triangle on Blackberry (not roaming)
    By aviationwiz in forum BlackBerry
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2006, 11:11 AM
  4. Alltel T720 activated on Verizon is Roaming
    By wrihar in forum Motorola
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-23-2004, 07:00 PM
  5. Alltel T720 activated on Verizon is Roaming
    By wrihar in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-07-2004, 05:40 PM

Bookmarks