Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 43

Thread: Never used Verizon before and need help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,121
    Feedback Score
    0

    Never used Verizon before and need help

    I have fired up a TF Verizon sim in my Moto G6 Play. I ported in my number from Tello and added some airtime. But things are weird compared to "GSM" sims which just work.

    The Network Signal Info app showed Data LTE and Voice that 1x thing, so I went into the hidden menu and switched on the VoLTE. OK, that seemed to work. The regular Settings added an LTE entry. But when I try to use Data and Voice at the same time, the LTE indicator disappears and the Voice goes back to 1x permanently. It also reverts even if I just make a plain phone call. Then I have to do the switch routine again (for nothing).

    Also, I can call out, but incoming calls just bump over to a not available recording after trying for a few seconds.

    Also, the Network Signal Info app shows a blank space instead of a band number.

    Data is working.

    I have restarted the phone many times.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,833
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    The fact that voice and data don't work at the same time means your phone is not in VoLTE mode (despite the setting). That's because the APN setting is wrong. There are two possible APN names for a phone on TF/Verizon: TRACFONE.VZWENTP and VZWINTERNET (without the TRACFONE." prefix). Change it from one to another and SAVE it. May or may not need to reboot the phone.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,121
    Feedback Score
    0
    I changed the apn to VZWINTERNET and the data quit working.

    That's the only result.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,833
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    I changed the apn to VZWINTERNET and the data quit working.

    That's the only result.
    OK. Then change it back to TRACFONE.VZWENTP and verify that Data works in 4G. Once that's confirmed, then we need to figure out why your calls are going through 3G instead of VoLTE.

    Is the SIM a BYOP TF/VZW SIM or from a TF-branded phone?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,833
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Have you tried the *#*#4636#*#* code and see if the phone/SIM is VoLTE enabled?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,121
    Feedback Score
    0
    I changed the apn back and data works now. The LTE indicator comes on and the Network Signal app concurs.

    I can receive calls now but it's still 1x - 2G.

    The phone is factory unlocked and using a BYOP sim that was supposed to have 500/500/500 on it but was blank.

    By the way, when I bought some airtime to make the port-in work, the system showed 3x units in the buckets. But my dashboard is showing only 1x in reality. Also, I used the actual IMEI, not a fake one. So everything should be legitimate.

    Maybe Verizon is pokey and things are slow getting settled. I'm not used to this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,504
    Device(s)
    Moto G Stylus, Moto E4 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Liberty Wireless, FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just a thought. . . . You may have to call TracFone & have VoLTE turned on through Verizon. I've had to do that before when switching to Verizon.

    Sent from my moto g stylus using HoFo mobile app

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,121
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Have you tried the *#*#4636#*#* code and see if the phone/SIM is VoLTE enabled?
    I did that, but the setting doesn't stick. As soon as I start a phone call, it shuts back off so it will go 1x.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,121
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    Just a thought. . . . You may have to call TracFone & have VoLTE turned on through Verizon. I've had to do that before when switching to Verizon.
    I was dreading messing with CS, but I guess I will have to.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    446
    Device(s)
    Moto G Power 2020
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Have you tried the *#*#4636#*#* code and see if the phone/SIM is VoLTE enabled?
    Haven't heard of this code before, want to try it. How do I use the code?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,833
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NanaC View Post
    Haven't heard of this code before, want to try it. How do I use the code?
    Bring up the dialpad, then key in the code, you don't need to press SEND at the end. It works on some phones and not on some phones.

    If it works, it'll show a Menu of: Phone Information, Usage Statistics, Wi-Fi Information, etc. Select Phone Information and it'll show a lot of stuff.

    If it doesn't work, the screen will flash the information quickly then disappear.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    446
    Device(s)
    Moto G Power 2020
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Bring up the dialpad, then key in the code, you don't need to press SEND at the end. It works on some phones and not on some phones.

    If it works, it'll show a Menu of: Phone Information, Usage Statistics, Wi-Fi Information, etc. Select Phone Information and it'll show a lot of stuff.

    If it doesn't work, the screen will flash the information quickly then disappear.
    Thanks, it works on the Stylus 2021. Shows all info, video calling isn't provisioned. Can I turn that on or would I need to contact TracFone?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,833
    Device(s)
    LG Q7+, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NanaC View Post
    Shows all info, video calling isn't provisioned. Can I turn that on or would I need to contact TracFone?
    I don't know. Perhaps someone else knows.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    446
    Device(s)
    Moto G Power 2020
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    I have fired up a TF Verizon sim in my Moto G6 Play. I ported in my number from Tello and added some airtime. But things are weird compared to "GSM" sims which just work.

    The Network Signal Info app showed Data LTE and Voice that 1x thing, so I went into the hidden menu and switched on the VoLTE. OK, that seemed to work. The regular Settings added an LTE entry. But when I try to use Data and Voice at the same time, the LTE indicator disappears and the Voice goes back to 1x permanently. It also reverts even if I just make a plain phone call. Then I have to do the switch routine again (for nothing).

    Also, I can call out, but incoming calls just bump over to a not available recording after trying for a few seconds.

    Also, the Network Signal Info app shows a blank space instead of a band number.

    Data is working.

    I have restarted the phone many times.

    Thank you.
    Just a thought, may not work, but...Have you tried going into network settings, mobile network and changing the setting to LTE or LTE/CDMA?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,504
    Device(s)
    Moto G Stylus, Moto E4 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Liberty Wireless, FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    I did that, but the setting doesn't stick. As soon as I start a phone call, it shuts back off so it will go 1x.
    That's exactly what happened to me until VoLTE was activated on my Verizon account.

    Sent from my moto g stylus using HoFo mobile app

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 03:16 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 09:03 AM
  3. Just bought a used v265 and need help.
    By eurostyle in forum Motorola
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-18-2005, 07:27 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-05-2005, 11:47 AM
  5. Using my new 6610 and need help
    By AMETHYST4MOON in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-22-2004, 05:07 PM

Bookmarks