Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Do I need to update my SIM cards?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    43
    Device(s)
    LG VX8700
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Do I need to update my SIM cards?

    I am updating phones in my plan for the VoLTE changes. I have had the SIM cards since joining Cricket, so probably 5 years or so. Is there any reason to contact Cricket to get new ones or will the current ones work just fine? Thanks...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    796
    Device(s)
    ZTE Blade A3 Joy
    Carrier(s)
    Hello Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    That would be a question to ask cricket.

    I've always said its best to change the imei on the site or contact the carrier to inform them of the device change beforehand, this way they can setup any special provisioning or send out new sims if those are required.

    Usually the auto-provisioning works when you switch the sims regardless, but sometimes the new device requires special provisioning or a different sim (like 5g needs new sims) to get everything working right.

    Sometimes the auto-provisioning fails too and that leads to service issues.

    Sent from my S6003L using HoFo mobile app
    Drako Swiftclaw

    Webmaster for Drako's Website Services
    Review Team Member for Drako's Wireless Review
    Independent Tech for DTech Seattle

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    796
    Device(s)
    ZTE Blade A3 Joy
    Carrier(s)
    Hello Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Also, sims can change over time and have gotten smaller, so your older sims might not even fit newer phones.

    Sent from my S6003L using HoFo mobile app

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    1,011
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bcsman View Post
    I am updating phones in my plan for the VoLTE changes. I have had the SIM cards since joining Cricket, so probably 5 years or so. Is there any reason to contact Cricket to get new ones or will the current ones work just fine? Thanks...
    I called ckt and they said that ALL of my SIMs needed to be changed. Thank a few weeks later was in a chat and asked the same question. They said NO, my old SIMs are good to go. WTF. who do you believe.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2010, 01:16 PM
  2. do i need to change my sim card to be able to use 3g
    By pierrohhh in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2008, 09:27 PM
  3. Do I need to update my blackberry TCP domain?
    By mpovolo in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-01-2008, 01:36 AM
  4. Do I need to have a SIM card?
    By veol in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 02:08 PM
  5. Do you need to have I95 Sim card to get it insured
    By swtazndbo in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-12-2003, 01:11 PM

Bookmarks