Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: How will att be on spectrum after the current auction?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    4,459
    Device(s)
    Note 10+
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NCTed View Post
    If you look at this map of south Durham, that doesn't look like 5G+ (mmWave) to me. Seems like some kind of low band or maybe PCS or a combination, but no one seems to be talking about AT&T using PCS bands for 5G, so that led me to ask the question.

    Attachment 169682

    EDIT: The forum software really shrunk that down, but I guess you still get the gist. This is the URL for the map:

    https://www.att.com/maps/wireless-coverage.html
    I have heard, but never seen for myself, they are using n2 and n66. It was enabled on my N20Ultra last year after a software update. When I first got the phone, only N260 and N5 were enabled. Now N260, N5, N2, and N66 are enabled.

    I think someone on here or Reddit confirmed N2 being used in Phoenix, AZ.

    Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,800
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Joeybutts View Post
    I have heard, but never seen for myself, they are using n2 and n66. It was enabled on my N20Ultra last year after a software update. When I first got the phone, only N260 and N5 were enabled. Now N260, N5, N2, and N66 are enabled.

    I think someone on here or Reddit confirmed N2 being used in Phoenix, AZ.

    Sent from my SM-N986U using Tapatalk
    Yes. I believe Techextremest on YouTube has poster n2 speedtests in that area.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1,354
    Device(s)
    iPhone, iPad, Netgear Nighthawk mobile hotspot
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think they’re also using n2 in my area, but I can’t confirm because (1) my only AT&T device atm is an iPad — so no Field Test Mode — and (2) it’s only intermittent and on a couple of sites right now, so it’s difficult to hold onto AT&T 5G for any length of time.

    My suspicion that they’re using n2 is because they don’t own any 850 MHz here. I know they could be using n66, but it seems like they’re prioritizing AWS as an LTE capacity layer for now.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    842
    Device(s)
    iPhone 13 pro
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    How will att be on spectrum after the current auction?





    well, I have snagged a screenshot of band 2 5G. This was in Burlington, NC. It's a new deployment because it wasn't available in the same location a few weeks ago. It's definitely not the fastest speed I have ever seen but it's usable.


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo
    Last edited by Tim-of-NC; 11-20-2021 at 01:19 AM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    156
    Feedback Score
    0
    Name:  IMG_2849.jpg
Views: 40
Size:  32.7 KB lte is faster than 5g in my area

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3,311
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jimc28352 View Post
    Name:  IMG_2849.jpg
Views: 40
Size:  32.7 KB lte is faster than 5g in my area
    because it's lowband that uses just ONE band with limited spectrum

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    69
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim-of-NC View Post




    well, I have snagged a screenshot of band 2 5G. This was in Burlington, NC. It's a new deployment because it wasn't available in the same location a few weeks ago. It's definitely not the fastest speed I have ever seen but it's usable.


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo
    “About 30 Mbps” is what I’ve been seeing for AT&T (FirstNet) over both LTE and commercial band Nationwide 5G. I find it perfectly usable, too.




    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    145
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim-of-NC View Post
    AT&T did acquire some 850 licenses here in NC when they purchased the last of Alltel in 2013. I can’t remember where they all were, but I know Hickory, NC was one of the areas where AT&T gained some 850 and now has 5G deployed. I believe Rockingham was another.


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo
    Raliegh?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    145
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by joelwnelson View Post
    There were rumors several months ago of AT&T using PCS for NSA 5G in the Raleigh-Durham market. Not confirmed with screenshots however.
    Wishful thinking


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3,311
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Hotmama2078 View Post
    Wishful thinking


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Considering the lack any n5 there what else would the be using?

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Durham, NC
    Posts
    779
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11 Pro
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Hotmama2078 View Post
    Raliegh?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    It doesn't look that way. Verizon still appears to own both sides here.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 02:54 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 07:53 AM
  3. Replies: 80
    Last Post: 11-07-2007, 12:34 AM
  4. Replies: 24
    Last Post: 10-20-2003, 11:51 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-13-2003, 02:45 PM

Bookmarks