Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 95

Thread: Warning: Bad actors transferring out Tracfone numbers

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    California between Fresno and Yosemite.
    Posts
    2,480
    Device(s)
    LG phones, Motorola, ZTE, occasional Alcatel
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/VZ
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    Maybe the sim has flaked out.

    TF doesn't have to know that. Just shut off the phone and let everything age for the required time. Then decide what to mess with.
    I'm charging the Moto E right now but I'm going to check it out again after I get it off the dock. Seeing that I activated it on December 2nd I'm hoping it will qualify for unlock by February 2nd. But if it goofs up again I don't know if I'll ever trust it.



    Sent from my LGL423DL using HoFo mobile app

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,716
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by WheelieBoot View Post
    And I wanted to add that my Network Info Lite app is showing the Moto E as a GSM phone. If it's running on Verizon how could that be?

    Sent from my LGL423DL using HoFo mobile app
    I do not know if this is the case for that phone, but I know CDMA-less phones are showing up as GSM.

    I know this with the Galaxy A50 and A51 with a Verizon based SIM.

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,816
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, iPhone SE 2, iPhone SE 1, Samsung A51, Samsung A20
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Where in app it shows as GSM?

    Nevermind, I see it.

    Boy everything seems wrong there - voLTE capable = no / wifi call available = no / wrong.

    DevCheck shows the same thing phone type = GSM (TF/A51)

    TF Samsung A20 shows as GSM etc too.
    Last edited by tomseys; 01-20-2022 at 10:29 PM.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2,280
    Feedback Score
    0
    This came up in another thread. For whatever reason from what I've seen all new phones seem to be referred as GSM now. You buy a phone based on country, carrier compatibility, and having the bands required. The old CDMA/GSM differentiation is dead regarding compatibility especially now with many new phones being cdma-less anyway.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,716
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yea, the CDMA-less phones that I have used apps have said it is GSM even with Verizon based SIM. Then the CDMA phones that I have used says CDMA with Verizon based SIMs.

    The CDMA-less phones have no way to disable VoLTE with a Verizon SIM too.

    It is like the S20 FE 5G that I just activated. Apps says it is CDMA phone, and it has ways to disable VoLTE in the menu if you really want to.

    While my A50 and A51 is CDMA-less, and has no way to disable VoLTE in the menu.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,816
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, iPhone SE 2, iPhone SE 1, Samsung A51, Samsung A20
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah my old TF Samsung J3 luna pro shows the CDMA.... It's not CDMA-less.

    Attachment 170208


    The TF A51 doesn't

    Attachment 170209


    But I do have WF calling. And obviously it uses voLTE (LTE) though not accessible.
    Last edited by tomseys; 01-21-2022 at 11:20 AM.

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    California between Fresno and Yosemite.
    Posts
    2,480
    Device(s)
    LG phones, Motorola, ZTE, occasional Alcatel
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone/VZ
    Feedback Score
    0
    The Moto E so far today is working okay. Huge relief!

    Here is a screenshot of Network Info Lite on the E showing what it says under device details.

    Thank you for clearing up that information about why it's saying GSM. The phone does VoLTE but it doesn't say so in the details on this app.

    Under the "raw" tab it's been displaying bands 5, 2, 66, 13. Mostly 13.

    Since I activated the phone December the 2nd, I'm hoping I'll be able to get it unlocked the second or the 3rd of February. If I can't, I want to know why because it was activated after the November (23?) Verizon takeover deadline. It has a year's service on it that expires on the 1st of January 2023.

    I want to put a phone on Tello.

    April is when two of my other TracFones expire. It doesn't hurt to have a little diversity and Tello sounded good to me.Name:  IMG%20MotoE%20info.jpg
Views: 107
Size:  38.2 KB

    Sent from my moto e (XT2052DL) using HoFo mobile app

  8. #68
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Super Blue NoVA
    Posts
    2,782
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S, Moto e, Lumia 635, Moto G 2nd
    Carrier(s)
    GoPhone x3, PPCx2, TMo2Go, TracfoneX3, H20, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does this new "Port PIN" mean that the porting out process has a new EXTRA steps?

    1- Initiate porting request from new carrier, providing #, IMEI, account PIN
    2- Only when porting request received then TF sends "Port PIN" to you (new step)
    3- Contact new carrier and pass this "Port PIN" provided, assuming they know what to do with it.(new step)
    4- New carrier re-send Port out request with this Port PIN to TF (new step)
    5- Cross finger hoping that all goes well?

    I guess depending on the new carrier, and if there is any porting automation, that goes out of the window as we now how to somehow provide this new Port PIN.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11,101
    Device(s)
    Pixel 4a, Samsung A51, Moto G Stylus (2021)
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Jairzinho View Post
    I guess depending on the new carrier, and if there is any porting automation, that goes out of the window as we now how to somehow provide this new Port PIN.
    If it goes like some of the portings I did last year, the account PIN that you provided will be flagged as "Wrong PIN" to put the porting request on hold. TF Porting Dept will contact you, confirm that you did make the port request, give you the Port PIN and remove the hold. You contact the new provider and provide the Port PIN, some providers like AT&T postpaid allow you to go to a web site and resubmit any wrong info, with other providers (like Visible) you contact a rep or a Port Dept and provide the Port PIN as "corrected info".

    When I ported a few lines from TF to Visible, I provided correct info but TF used the "Wrong PIN" method to put the request on hold. When a TF Port rep called me, I told her that I provided the correct PIN, she said "Yes, but we flagged it as wrong to hold it until we call you".

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    1,487
    Device(s)
    Moto X4, Moto G6, Moto E5 Play, LG Classic Flip
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone, FreeUp,Tello, T-Mo Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anybody know if you can request and receive a port PIN before you submit the port request?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,716
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    The PIN is something that you have to set. So you might need to register an account online.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    955
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy A32 5G, Moto G Stylus 2021, Moto G Power 2020
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    The PIN is something that you have to set. So you might need to register an account online.
    You may be able to set the PIN by calling TF CS. When I called TF CS yesterday about my VoLTE issue, CSR asked me to set a new security PIN before she transferred my number and service to the new sim.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1,242
    Feedback Score
    0
    [Deleted -- subsequent posts made mine redundant]

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,886
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
    The PIN is something that you have to set. So you might need to register an account online.
    I think the account pin and the port pin are two different things. You can set the account pin but have to get the port pin from TF.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    46
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy A51, Google Pixel 3a
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cv91913 View Post
    I think the account pin and the port pin are two different things. You can set the account pin but have to get the port pin from TF.
    I agree. Sounds like two separate pins --an account pin AND a port pin.

    The port pin has undoubtedly been added as an extra layer of security.

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-01-2019, 09:57 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-12-2018, 04:07 AM
  3. Replies: 67
    Last Post: 02-05-2014, 04:24 PM
  4. Best way to transfer contract & swap numbers to port mine out
    By ladyhawk1 in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 04:32 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 04:51 PM

Bookmarks