Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51

Thread: No cell sevice (unless I airplane)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    314
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone on T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    No cell sevice (unless I airplane)

    I rarely use cell service as I'm on wifi 95% of the time.
    Recently I noticed that if I was away from wifi I couldn't load web pages, even though I had at least 2 bars.
    I discovered that if I turn airplane mode on and then off I would get service.
    It turns out that I have to do that every time.
    How do I fix this?

    As a side note...I went to Settings/Cellular/Carrier Services and it shows TracFone in blue text. I click on that and, rather than showing me the APN, it takes me to a news web site called mysites.taboolanews.com

    Help?
    iPhone 7 Plus on Tracfone BYOP.
    I hate Apple. (I really miss Android)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,373
    Feedback Score
    0
    That's going to depend SOOOOOO much on what phone you have

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    314
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone on T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    You don't see it in my signature?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    20,810
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S21 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    You don't see it in my signature?
    The device description at the the top of the page"TracFone on At&t" says nothing about the make/model of the phone, hence the confusion. If I understand correctly, you have the iPhone 7+. It would also help to know what version IOS your phone is operating on.
    Last edited by Serial Port; 04-28-2022 at 08:45 AM.
    Just another day in paradise.....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    314
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone on T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    iOS 14.4.2

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,627
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    iOS 14.4.2
    try turning off wifi calling and see if the issue persists - https://discussions.apple.com/thread/251984071

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    314
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone on T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Good thinking! Thanks!!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    314
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone on T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rchang View Post
    That's going to depend SOOOOOO much on what phone you have
    Quote Originally Posted by Serial Port View Post
    If I understand correctly, you have the iPhone 7+.
    Is it not showing in my signature? It's there on my screens.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11,127
    Device(s)
    Pixel 4a, Samsung A51, Moto G Stylus (2021)
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    Is it not showing in my signature? It's there on my screens.
    It showed in your post #1, but not in your subsequent posts. Even when a phone is listed in your signature, that doesn't necessarily mean it's the phone involved. Some people have several phones listed in their signature.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    968
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy A32 5G, Moto G Stylus 2021, Moto G Power 2020
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    I rarely use cell service as I'm on wifi 95% of the time.
    Recently I noticed that if I was away from wifi I couldn't load web pages, even though I had at least 2 bars.
    I discovered that if I turn airplane mode on and then off I would get service.
    It turns out that I have to do that every time.
    How do I fix this?

    As a side note...I went to Settings/Cellular/Carrier Services and it shows TracFone in blue text. I click on that and, rather than showing me the APN, it takes me to a news web site called mysites.taboolanews.com

    Help?
    You can't change APN setting on iPhone, thats why there isn't an option for it. Carrier sets APN according to sim installed.
    You can try texting APN to 611611 and see what the reply is.


    Not everyone reads the signature, I know I don't. You want help from the members here please be courteous enough to add all info in your post.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    DC-MD-VA
    Posts
    1,062
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Mint, Red Pocket
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NanaC View Post
    You can't change APN setting on iPhone, thats why there isn't an option for it. Carrier sets APN according to sim installed.
    You can try texting APN to 611611 and see what the reply is.


    Not everyone reads the signature, I know I don't. You want help from the members here please be courteous enough to add all info in your post.
    I'll also add that signature display can be turned off under General Settings. I availed myself of this option after one user included ginormous images in their sig.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,192
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    Is it not showing in my signature? It's there on my screens.
    I never see any signatures while using a mobile browser.

    You could try doing a reset of network settings.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    600
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Brian VT View Post
    I rarely use cell service as I'm on wifi 95% of the time.
    Recently I noticed that if I was away from wifi I couldn't load web pages, even though I had at least 2 bars.
    I discovered that if I turn airplane mode on and then off I would get service.
    It turns out that I have to do that every time.
    How do I fix this?
    Help?
    Removing and re-inserting the SIM card - works to permanently solve the problem in some of these cases.
    You can activate new service on Tracfone and get $80 by using my referral code (you get 8,000 rewards points - that's $80 in service or a brand new phone!)
    You can sign up for Red Pocket and get $25 off your monthly-plan order using my referral code. Feel free to PM me for the codes. Thank you!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,752
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sillyette View Post
    Removing and re-inserting the SIM card - works to permanently solve the problem in some of these cases.
    I am having this same problem with a new motoGPure. Works normal on wifi but as soon as I am without wifi I have no service. I Talked with a csr for about 45 minutes, trying this and that, call 73(?) turn off wifi, try a call , no go, blah blah blah. Now, we finally got it working I didn't use cellular until about 4 days later, and of course it failed. I tried removing and reinserting the pin, and for now it is working. Turn off wifi and the LTE signal shows up, but it is grayed out.On my G8 The LTE is 'lit.'

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    600
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gmannix View Post
    I am having this same problem with a new motoGPure. Works normal on wifi but as soon as I am without wifi I have no service. I Talked with a csr for about 45 minutes, trying this and that, call 73(?) turn off wifi, try a call , no go, blah blah blah. Now, we finally got it working I didn't use cellular until about 4 days later, and of course it failed. I tried removing and reinserting the pin, and for now it is working. Turn off wifi and the LTE signal shows up, but it is grayed out.On my G8 The LTE is 'lit.'
    This reminds of an old "case" on TF-Verizon. The problem there was bad TF-Verizon signal at the location. The problem was solved only after transferring service to TF-AT&T.

    Is it possible your location doesn't have a good signal, and so the phone is basically doing wi-fi calls when it does let you call? I don't know if it's the same thing going on, I'm just throwing this out here in the hope that it helps.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-15-2003, 08:44 PM
  2. Replies: 36
    Last Post: 07-20-2003, 11:19 PM
  3. cell phone use on airplanes
    By drFUNK in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-07-2003, 07:19 PM
  4. Sprint Cell Phones Used On Airplanes?
    By joestedman in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 12-07-2002, 07:17 PM
  5. No Cell Service at Pearson International Airport...
    By rafi in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-04-2002, 08:29 AM

Bookmarks