Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Thread: TextNow: SIM card has been deactivated

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    667
    Feedback Score
    0

    TextNow: SIM card has been deactivated

    Today I found that my TextNow SIM card (T-Mobile network) has been deactivated. I paid $5 to keep the number but my number gone together with SIM card.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    15,481
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3a XL; Moto E4; LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    Google Voice; T-Mobile Postpaid Mobile Data; FreedomPop; FreeUp; Dent; 3UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    That's NOT good. I saw some people reporting the same on Reddit today, and there were no solutions at that time.

    I think TextNow chat support is open right now, if you have a chance to ask them what's up.

    Just fyi, my Canadian TextNow #, with no SIM card or add-ons, is still working as of now.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/TextNow/com...opped_working/

    https://www.reddit.com/r/TextNow/com...k_not_working/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    15,481
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3a XL; Moto E4; LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    Google Voice; T-Mobile Postpaid Mobile Data; FreedomPop; FreeUp; Dent; 3UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    Oh, I missed this reply on Reddit. It's worth a try.

    yeswap
    Mine stopped working yesterday on an unlocked Sprint Samsung S6 with the latest TextNow T-Mobile network SIM. The connection switched from LTE to 3G and calls would not connect. When a reboot didn't fix it I used the app Network Mode Universal from the app store to set the Preferred Network Mode to LTE Only and the phone immediately connected to LTE and calls started working.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6,518
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    That's NOT good. I saw some people reporting the same on Reddit today, and there were no solutions at that time.

    I think TextNow chat support is open right now, if you have a chance to ask them what's up.

    Just fyi, my Canadian TextNow #, with no SIM card or add-ons, is still working as of now.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/TextNow/com...opped_working/

    https://www.reddit.com/r/TextNow/com...k_not_working/
    My phone started throwing errors about a week ago about voice service not available. At first it was intermittent. It has been constant for days now. Settings says not connected.

    I just did a network reset and reentered the TN APN. Still no go.

    It does work over Wifi so my number has not been cancelled.

    They are going through the process of getting off Sprint. Maybe that has something to do with it even though my SIM is the new T-Mobile one.

    I was going to try the SIM in a different phone, but I doubt that will change anything.

    How does one contact TN?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    15,481
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3a XL; Moto E4; LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    Google Voice; T-Mobile Postpaid Mobile Data; FreedomPop; FreeUp; Dent; 3UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you go to https://help.textnow.com/, a floating chat icon will appear at the lower right of your screen. Tap that, and then tap Get in touch, and then tap the Live chat link that appears.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6,518
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    If you go to https://help.textnow.com/, a floating chat icon will appear at the lower right of your screen. Tap that, and then tap Get in touch, and then tap the Live chat link that appears.
    I just spent an hour with them in chat. They claim that I don't have good enough T-Mo signal. I have another phone that uses T-Mo. The signal isn't great, but it works.

    They also tried to blame it on my phone not being unlocked or not compatible. The phone is unlocked and I had been using it with the SIM for months until it stopped working recently. BS.

    The symptoms to me look like T-Mo does not recognize it as a valid SIM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    15,481
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3a XL; Moto E4; LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    Google Voice; T-Mobile Postpaid Mobile Data; FreedomPop; FreeUp; Dent; 3UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did you happen to try yeswap's suggestion that I pasted above?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6,518
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Did you happen to try yeswap's suggestion that I pasted above?
    I have not tried that yet. The phone is set to prefer LTE.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    612
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11, Moto E (2020)
    Carrier(s)
    Consumer Cellular, Tracfone, TextNow, FreeUP Mobile,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RFK View Post
    Today I found that my TextNow SIM card (T-Mobile network) has been deactivated. I paid $5 to keep the number but my number gone together with SIM card.
    Wonder if there’s something bigger going on with them? My WiFi only number was deactivated summarily a couple of weeks ago, and it had seen activity in the previous 14 days. Not a number I was attached to, so I can just pick another but my call and text history, along with contacts and blocked numbers seem to have evaporated as well.


    Sent from my iPad using HoFo
    Trying to come up with some sort of signature line...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    D/FW, TX
    Posts
    894
    Device(s)
    Pixel 5
    Carrier(s)
    US Mobile, AT&T, FreeUp, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had a phone number that I wanted to park somewhere. Using the app for about a year, I thought that might be a good idea to port it over there. Now I'm worried, especially since their support seems to be worse than FreedomPop's was!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    667
    Feedback Score
    0
    I contacted TextNow support. They are not able to re-provision SIM or recover lost phone number.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    301
    Device(s)
    Flip phone, Samsung J3 on Tello
    Carrier(s)
    Tello, H2O, Page Plus, Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    You might try this: https://www.textnow.com/device-checker
    The SIM is now 99 cents.

    Get a GV #, and it won't matter if Textnow erases your phone #. I even use a non-local area code. (less spam calls)

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    541
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dfriz View Post
    You might try this: https://www.textnow.com/device-checker
    The SIM is now 99 cents.

    Get a GV #, and it won't matter if Textnow erases your phone #. I even use a non-local area code. (less spam calls)
    From my understanding, the TextNow sim provides unlimited 2G data to use with the TextNow app. Can this slow data be used with other apps like Waze?

    Sent from my SM-F916U1 using HoFo mobile app

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6,518
    Feedback Score
    0
    No. Data only works for TN calls & texts.

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using HoFo mobile app

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    799
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by munkala View Post
    From my understanding, the TextNow sim provides unlimited 2G data to use with the TextNow app. Can this slow data be used with other apps like Waze?
    I have read reports that the data can be used for Google search - but only the "first-level" search. Have also read that the data can be used for the Google app.

    I myself haven't used TextNow's sim. Have only used their wifi app.
    You can activate new service on Tracfone and get $80 by using my referral code (you get 8,000 rewards points - that's $80 in service or brand new phone!) You'll also get great karma! Please PM me for code.

    Right now, you can get started with $80 Tracfone referral rewards with these HSN deals: (1) One-year service with 1200 talk/txt/data, plus Alcatel MyFlip2 phone, for $30; (2) Moto G Power 1500 talk/txt/data 1-yr service for $60; (3) Moto G Pure 1500 ttd 1-yr service for $70.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How do you tell if a SIM Card has previously been activated or used ?
    By Shoeshine. in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-18-2015, 01:22 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 12:03 PM
  3. How to tell if a SIM card has been activated/registered?
    By jackc00 in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 08:10 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-20-2003, 08:28 AM
  5. What # Sim Card has the 250 Number Memory??
    By GaDgEtMoN in forum Fido
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-26-2002, 06:58 AM

Bookmarks