Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: BYOP TF-ATT sim swap still possible?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    70
    Feedback Score
    0

    BYOP TF-ATT sim swap still possible?

    I have 2 BYOP TF-ATT sims.

    One sim (Sim A) is linked to a BYOP phone. I had to give the IMEI of the phone when activating the sim.

    The other sim (Sim B) is not linked to any IMEI, I never provided IMEI to Tracfone. It is in a really old BYOP phone.

    Unfortunately the phone I was using Sim B is really old and stopped working.

    Can I put Sim B into the Sim A BYOP phone temporarily to see if Sim B still works?

    I want to continue using Sim A with its phone as it's my main phone. I only want to temporarily check Sim B. Would it be safe to do this sim swap?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11,632
    Device(s)
    Pixel 4a, Samsung A51, Samsung S22, Essential PH-1
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, Google Fi T-mo, FreeUP AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    As far as I know, TF doesn't yet "rigidly pair" a BYOP TF/AT&T or T-mo SIM to an IMEI. So you can still swap those SIMs into different phones.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    70
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    As far as I know, TF doesn't yet "rigidly pair" a BYOP TF/AT&T or T-mo SIM to an IMEI. So you can still swap those SIMs into different phones.
    thank you! guess it is safe to put Sim B into Phone A and hope when I put Sim A back into Phone A, all will be good.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,783
    Feedback Score
    0
    I also have two BYOP TF-AT&T sims.

    I swap them around all the time. I put them in spare phones to see how they're doing. I don't use them all the time because I have lines on another MVNO.

    AT&T knows what IMEI is being used. They don't care as long as the phone/sim are acceptable.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    70
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    As far as I know, TF doesn't yet "rigidly pair" a BYOP TF/AT&T or T-mo SIM to an IMEI. So you can still swap those SIMs into different phones.
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    I also have two BYOP TF-AT&T sims.

    I swap them around all the time. I put them in spare phones to see how they're doing. I don't use them all the time because I have lines on another MVNO.

    AT&T knows what IMEI is being used. They don't care as long as the phone/sim are acceptable.
    Thank you both for your help.

    I put Sim B into Phone A and unfortunately I think they shut down Sim B. I still have minutes and service dates for Sim B account. Do either of you know how I can get them to make my sim start working again?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    11,632
    Device(s)
    Pixel 4a, Samsung A51, Samsung S22, Essential PH-1
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, Google Fi T-mo, FreeUP AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    In your 1st post, you said the phone that had SIM B is old and stopped working. Did TF shutdown SIM B already before you put SIM B into phone A?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    70
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    In your 1st post, you said the phone that had SIM B is old and stopped working. Did TF shutdown SIM B already before you put SIM B into phone A?
    TF might have shutdown SIM B. My phone stopped working over a month ago. I haven't gotten around to testing Sim B until now.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,783
    Feedback Score
    0
    They will pause a sim if it shows inactivity for a period of time.

    You can contact them and they will re-start it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    70
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    They will pause a sim if it shows inactivity for a period of time.

    You can contact them and they will re-start it.
    thank you.

    I tried via chat and I think the chat rep broke something. He said he tried to activate it, but it's been over 30 minutes and I still don't have service. He said he will call me back tomorrow morning. I have a bad feeling I'm about to lose my remaining service dates, minutes, texts, and data.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,783
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fr33b13 View Post
    thank you.

    I tried via chat and I think the chat rep broke something. He said he tried to activate it, but it's been over 30 minutes and I still don't have service. He said he will call me back tomorrow morning. I have a bad feeling I'm about to lose my remaining service dates, minutes, texts, and data.
    Try this corporate number tomorrow: 305-640-2000 x1029

    Chat doesn't have some powers. They will fake that they are doing something when they don't know what to do, or can't do it on their system. And I doubt that they will call you back.

    I doubt if you will lose anything. It will just sit there until someone actually does something.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    70
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    Try this corporate number tomorrow: 305-640-2000 x1029

    Chat doesn't have some powers. They will fake that they are doing something when they don't know what to do, or can't do it on their system. And I doubt that they will call you back.

    I doubt if you will lose anything. It will just sit there until someone actually does something.
    Thank you. Corporate forwarded me to porting department even though I told them I am not porting a number. It was already a TF number. The saga continues

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,783
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fr33b13 View Post
    Thank you. Corporate forwarded me to porting department even though I told them I am not porting a number. It was already a TF number. The saga continues
    They might force you onto a Verizon sim because they are obsessed with doing that. They will say that this is the only way to fix things. This technically makes it a port ATT to VZW behind the scenes. You will need to select a phone for them to use as an IMEI and then actually use it (I think).

    I guess there might be a way to stay on ATT.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    70
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Lisme View Post
    They might force you onto a Verizon sim because they are obsessed with doing that. They will say that this is the only way to fix things. This technically makes it a port ATT to VZW behind the scenes. You will need to select a phone for them to use as an IMEI and then actually use it (I think).

    I guess there might be a way to stay on ATT.
    I lucked out. I ended up talking to someone knowledgeable in porting department. She had to do a manual activation, but couldn't use my existing BYOP ATT TF sim because it was used before.

    I had another BYOP ATT TF sim that was never used and she was able to fix my service using that sim.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,783
    Feedback Score
    0
    That is really good news.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    8,146
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    TF has claimed for many years that they cannot re-use an AT&T SIM, but every once in a while a CSR will actually re-use one.
    You cannot talk them into it, it has to be their idea.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale: Straight Talk Nokia E-71 att sim swap
    By Milkbone98 in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2013, 08:28 PM
  2. Does the E71 SIM swap still work?
    By mossme89 in forum Straight Talk
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2013, 11:39 PM
  3. ESN Swap still possible with new blackberry?
    By GLB07 in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 09:25 PM
  4. ESN Swap still possible with new blackberry?
    By GLB07 in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 01:19 PM
  5. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-29-2009, 11:23 PM

Bookmarks