Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44

Thread: Unable to add active line to existing account today.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,021
    Device(s)
    LG 290C
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0

    Unable to add active line to existing account today.

    Anyone else experiencing this issue in their online accounts? Just noticed this morning. When I click "Add a Line," I only see the option to "Add a new line."
    Last edited by Serial Port; 11-15-2022 at 10:34 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    108
    Feedback Score
    0
    what is an active line? a different TF account?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dealjumpr View Post
    what is an active line? a different TF account?
    An active line is one that is active. It has service and time and can make calls.

    An existing line in this case is usually one that is in another account - though it could be floating in space after it was removed from an account. The term Merge here means to add that existing line to the current account.

    You do that by choosing the merge option which is missing and then it will send a verfication code by text to that line that is in another account and after entering the code the line is automatically added to the current account.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,021
    Device(s)
    LG 290C
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tomseys View Post
    An active line is one that is active. It has service and time and can make calls.

    An existing line in this case is usually one that is in another account - though it could be floating in space after it was removed from an account. The term Merge here means to add that existing line to the current account.

    You do that by choosing the merge option which is missing and then it will send a verfication code by text to that line that is in another account and after entering the code the line is automatically added to the current account.
    Yep. And because I wanted to add airtime to a phone using rewards points in a different account, I now have a line floating in space. On the plus side, I found out you can add airtime to a line floating in space...you apparently don't actually have to add it to the account with points. Hope they fix the account bug soon.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfoner View Post
    Yep. And because I wanted to add airtime to a phone using rewards points in a different account, I now have a line floating in space. On the plus side, I found out you can add airtime to a line floating in space...you apparently don't actually have to add it to the account with points. Hope they fix the account bug soon.
    You could next time skip removing the line from account and just process the move/merge from the receiving account (if it's able to). It will remove the line from the other account automatically when it adds the line. A rep could probably stick it back in the account.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,021
    Device(s)
    LG 290C
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tomseys View Post
    You could next time skip removing the line from account and just process the move/merge from the receiving account (if it's able to). It will remove the line from the other account automatically when it adds the line. A rep could probably stick it back in the account.
    Oh. Interesting. Of course, that wouldn't have worked today, since neither account has the option to add a new line. But that would have kept me from having it now hanging in space. Good point.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    33
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfoner View Post
    Anyone else experiencing this issue in their online accounts? Just noticed this morning. When I click "Add a Line," I only see the option to "Add a new line."
    Wow. The one day I wanted to move a phone from one account to another, thought I was going crazy! The option is simply gone from that Add A Line button. There is no longer an option to merge an existing line into your account.

    Hopefully it is a temporary glitch and it comes back soon.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    33
    Feedback Score
    0
    Day 2, still no option to merge an existing line.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    12,449
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Pixel 4a
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, FreeUP AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    This post might help someone who needs to move a line around but can't because there's no Merge option anymore. I just did this a few minutes ago.

    I have an active Flip 2 phone in account A and wanted to move it to account B. Account B current has no active line but it had signed up with Rewards before.

    I got into a Chat session and asked the rep to add the Flip 2 phone to account B. To verify my account ownership (and there's no phone in it to receive a text), the rep sent an email with the code to the email of account B. The email never came. The rep then asked for my account PIN and the answer to my "secret question". I gave the correct answers and the rep proceeded to add the Flip 2 phone to account B. It was automatically removed from account A also.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    25
    Feedback Score
    0
    I see app has option for add currently active phone. I don't have one can move now.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,624
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by RangerRun View Post
    I see app has option for add currently active phone. I don't have one can move now.
    For science, I tried this (the app requires ESN or SIM) on a line that's 'out in space' right now (not attached to anything) and it didn't work. Got an error to contact customer service, which would likely work but want to see if this feature returns.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,624
    Feedback Score
    0
    Tried another approach -- using the usually reliable iOS app to add airtime for a friend. After trying to redeem point it says 'credit card has been declined'. Of course no credit card is attached to either account so this is just TracFone IT at its best. In this case, redeeming a smart phone plan for a smart phone, so no basic plan shenanigans either.

    Continuing down this path, I use the website -- logging in to the account with the points, then go to the shop page where I enter the number of the account I actually want to redeem points for. Then on the checkout screen, I switched to use points. Same freaking error, credit card declined when using points.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    33
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    This post might help someone who needs to move a line around but can't because there's no Merge option anymore. I just did this a few minutes ago.

    I have an active Flip 2 phone in account A and wanted to move it to account B. Account B current has no active line but it had signed up with Rewards before.

    I got into a Chat session and asked the rep to add the Flip 2 phone to account B. To verify my account ownership (and there's no phone in it to receive a text), the rep sent an email with the code to the email of account B. The email never came. The rep then asked for my account PIN and the answer to my "secret question". I gave the correct answers and the rep proceeded to add the Flip 2 phone to account B. It was automatically removed from account A also.
    merge an existing line function is still gone from the Add A Line button, but I was able to accomplish it via chat. I received a PM from Tracfone suggesting to contact them and saw that hpham above was able to do it. It worked via chat.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    2,624
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ForSpud View Post
    merge an existing line function is still gone from the Add A Line button, but I was able to accomplish it via chat. I received a PM from Tracfone suggesting to contact them and saw that hpham above was able to do it. It worked via chat.
    To do this, you need to receive a text on the existing phone on the account right? hpham had them send it to email since there was no existing phone, which didnt work and went to plan C. I have an account where the existing phone is MIA. The old merge line feature would only send a text to the _new_ phone so it would have been fine in this situation.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2008, 05:10 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 11:08 PM
  3. Best way to add new line to existing account?
    By DRNewcomb in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-27-2005, 01:14 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 12:35 AM
  5. Unable to add a line to my blue plan?
    By skygod74 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 01-16-2005, 11:21 PM

Bookmarks