Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 87

Thread: Difficulty getting Google Pixel phones onto TracFone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Up in the New Mexico mountains where the cougars run free and are covered with snow! Breathe the FRESH AIR, there!
    Posts
    771
    Device(s)
    Do, Help me get my little girl off the phone! She talks too much causing her mommy a lot of money!
    Carrier(s)
    BYOP works the best! HAVE YOU EVER BEEN ABLE TO USE TRACFONE ON ALL CARRIERS LIKE HSN claims?
    Feedback Score
    0

    Difficulty getting Google Pixel phones onto TracFone

    Seems everyone like some of my friends are having difficulty with this so talk to us your problems of the #1 carrier in phones having a problem of getting these phones to work on it's network!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by medontknow View Post
    Seems everyone like some of my friends are having difficulty with this so talk to us your problems of the #1 carrier in phones having a problem of getting these phones to work on it's network!
    I activated a Pixel 6a on TF/Verizon yesterday and it works fine with TF service so far.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    228
    Feedback Score
    0
    I activated a Pixel 7 yesterday, isn’t working. I did potentially make a mistake by activating before updating to the latest version (November). That version may work (I’ve seen posts saying so, but not much detail or confirmation.) I’m going to chat to try to figure it out today.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    In my case I updated it all the way first and then I used the chat to activate it. Actually, I had the chat rep add the device to my account and then later I activated it myself from the account. First time doing that in the context of AAL and it worked fine.

    It did take an unusually long time for rep to add the IMEI to the account. Seems she had to work on it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    81
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a 5a 5g on TF for about a year. I had some trouble getting it activated. Googling, I found someone had success with telling the CSR to activate it as "CDMA-less". I had to hang up on two CSRs who seemed confused, but the third one seemed to understand about "5g" and "CDMA-less", and got it done quickly. Not sure if this is the same problem that the 6's and 7's are having, but just thought I'd throw it out there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think if TF can activate a BYOP iPhone SE 2022 on TF/Verizon then they should be able to activate any phone. That thing took more than a dozen TF corporate office calls over a two month span to get activated (2 of them).

    In both cases the sim had to be manually registered to the IMEI by an offline network support specialist. And then it could be activated by corporate office rep with transfer in. This was due to a so called "system error" when trying to register any TF/verizon sim to the phone since the sim - any TF/V sim - was seen on the system as incompatibile/non valid.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    228
    Feedback Score
    0
    Tried again with my Pixel 7 via chat. No luck. I'll keep monitoring this thread and the wider web and try again later when I get ideas. I'm back on my old phone, so no rush for me. I also can use the eSIM and Google Voice on the P7 in the interim.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by malet View Post
    Tried again with my Pixel 7 via chat. No luck. I'll keep monitoring this thread and the wider web and try again later when I get ideas. I'm back on my old phone, so no rush for me. I also can use the eSIM and Google Voice on the P7 in the interim.
    You could try the TF corp office at 305 640-2000 x1029.

    If rep is unable to register the TF/Verizon sim (any sim is "no good") then maybe it needs a similiar treatment that my SE '22 got.

    If it's something else maybe they can help.

    Corp reps usually have access to the account tools and other departments and are more capable in general than chat reps though bad reps unfortunately lurk everywhere. It's a fast connection most times. The fastest way to reach support.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    228
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm not sure who Jane1563 is, but every Reddit post suggesting the November update fixed the issue on Tracfone/SafeLink is by them. No other indications that the issue is fixed.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    228
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tomseys View Post
    You could try the TF corp office at 305 640-2000 x1029.

    If rep is unable to register the TF/Verizon sim (any sim is "no good") then maybe it needs a similiar treatment that my SE '22 got.

    If it's something else maybe they can help.

    Corp reps usually have access to the account tools and other departments and are more capable in general than chat reps though bad reps unfortunately lurk everywhere. It's a fast connection most times. The fastest way to reach support.
    I might try that later. I do have some unused BYOD sims, one that I don't think was ever used (although it was an eBay preloaded SIM and I did get the service added to my existing line.) Hopefully they're still good, from 2020.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    57
    Feedback Score
    0
    My 6a is supposed to arrive tomorrow. I plan to use it to replace my Tracfone-branded G Power 2020 on my main (and currently only) line. I would also like to make sure everything is set up properly and get some AAL points before transferring my main line to it. I thought I would run my plan by the experts here to make sure I have the details right.

    -Get the 6a added to my account for later activation through chat
    -Set up and update the 6a over wifi to the latest software/security updates
    -A few days later, activate it on-line with a 60 day smartphone plan, or if I’m patient, wait 31 days and use a 30 day plan. Question here, since I have another Tracfone-branded phone on my account can I activate the 6a with a paygo plan rather than a smartphone plan? I do have triple minutes on the G Power
    -On day 61 after the 6a was added to the account, and the points vest, transfer the phone number and units from the G Power to the 6a and deactivate the Power

    The G Power line is an old line and wifi calling doesn’t work on it. Would activating the 6a with a new SIM on a new line before transferring the Power number and units to it fix that? Or is it possible I would lose wifi calling on the 6a when I do the transfer?

    Also, I have some old Family Dollar Verizon SIMs, but I’m a little hesitant to use them with a new 5G capable phone. Am I better off spending the extra $1 to use a new Verizon SIM to activate the 6a?

    I want to try to make sure I always have one working phone through all this and to minimize my interactions with Tracfone CS.
    Sound OK? Any suggestions?

    I will report back on my results.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by davegar View Post
    My 6a is supposed to arrive tomorrow. I plan to use it to replace my Tracfone-branded G Power 2020 on my main (and currently only) line. I would also like to make sure everything is set up properly and get some AAL points before transferring my main line to it. I thought I would run my plan by the experts here to make sure I have the details right.

    -Get the 6a added to my account for later activation through chat
    -Set up and update the 6a over wifi to the latest software/security updates
    -A few days later, activate it on-line with a 60 day smartphone plan, or if I’m patient, wait 31 days and use a 30 day plan. Question here, since I have another Tracfone-branded phone on my account can I activate the 6a with a paygo plan rather than a smartphone plan? I do have triple minutes on the G Power
    -On day 61 after the 6a was added to the account, and the points vest, transfer the phone number and units from the G Power to the 6a and deactivate the Power

    The G Power line is an old line and wifi calling doesn’t work on it. Would activating the 6a with a new SIM on a new line before transferring the Power number and units to it fix that? Or is it possible I would lose wifi calling on the 6a when I do the transfer?

    Also, I have some old Family Dollar Verizon SIMs, but I’m a little hesitant to use them with a new 5G capable phone. Am I better off spending the extra $1 to use a new Verizon SIM to activate the 6a?

    I want to try to make sure I always have one working phone through all this and to minimize my interactions with Tracfone CS.
    Sound OK? Any suggestions?

    I will report back on my results.

    Just a few thoughts looking at it quickly. I would completely update and set up the 6a on Wifi first before heading over to chat to have it added to the account. It's gonna take a little while. Once it is added, check for the pending AAL.

    So you're going to be activating a new line on the 6a for the AAL which should have WF calling.

    So you are going to transfer the line on the moto power to the 6a? Or do you want to combine/merge the power to the 6a? In merge instance you will lose phone number of power. If transfer, you will lose what's on 6a.

    If you transfer power to 6a I believe it will inherit non working WF calling. If merged over, it should be ok.

    If I misunderstood apologies... Perhaps others can comment.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    57
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks Tomseys. Yes a transfer, want to keep the old G Power phone number that I have had for years.

    If I remember right, you were able to get wifi calling working (on an IPhone) by having CS turn that feature off and back on for your account. I wonder if anyone has ever been able to do that on an Android? Maybe I try to get wifi calling working on the G Power with CS before I do the transfer. Lack of wifi calling isn't a huge deal for me, but the Verizon service in my lower level office is a bit hit or miss, so wifi calling would help that.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,563
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE 2022, Samsung A53 5G, Pixel 6a, Samsung A51
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I forgot all about WF calling and I just tried turning it on on the 6a and it's not coming on after "this may take a few moments". It states Unable to activtae WiFi calling. Please try again later. I may have to call in for this. I'll let know what happens.

    Just got to be careful.. I don't want them doing any deactivation/reactivation of the actual phone/line cause of the AAL (s).

    With the iPhone yes they disabled and reenabled the WF calling on the account and it fixed it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    57
    Feedback Score
    0
    Always an adventure doing things with Tracfone. Sometimes things work...sometimes you spend days with multiple chats and calls getting things working. Use of this forum is almost a requirement if you change anything with Tracfone. Very thankful it's here.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Verizon Google Pixel works on Tracfone!
    By LittleBear916 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-18-2019, 09:37 AM
  2. Google Pixel Phone Nexus S1 LCD Screen Display with Digitizer Touch, White
    By SSTparts.com in forum Cellphone Spare Parts & Repair Tools - LCD Digitizer Flex Cable from USA www.SSTparts.com
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-07-2016, 05:31 PM
  3. Do The Google Pixel Phones Support AWS-3?
    By TheHeeyyy in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-04-2016, 02:09 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-02-2011, 05:11 PM
  5. So how do I get an unlocked phone onto Rogers?
    By RR88 in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-16-2006, 09:25 AM

Bookmarks