Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Will an unlocked TracFone work in Cuba

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    487
    Device(s)
    TF Moto E 2020
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0

    Will an unlocked TracFone work in Cuba

    I'm selling my Unlocked Moto E 2020 and the buyer wants to send it to family in Cuba. Not being familiar with the technology used there, can anyone here say whether they'll be able to use the phone? I have Googled but appreciate the experts here might know before I spend too much time on it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    12,449
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Pixel 4a
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, FreeUP AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    The only answer you can give the potential buyer is to look up the phone's specs on www.gsmarena.com and see if it has the bands used by their carrier in Cuba.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    8,439
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sounds complicated, using a strange phone in Cuba. If they want to use data they need to set an APN.
    Give them all the instructions pamphlets and a link to the tutorials and user manual. May be available in Spanish somewhere.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    228
    Feedback Score
    0
    I had no issues using my phone overseas in the past. I don’t remember how I checked back then, but I used sites like:

    https://www.frequencycheck.com/countries
    https://willmyphonework.net/

    They let me know which carriers in the countries I was traveling to my phone was compatible with.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    487
    Device(s)
    TF Moto E 2020
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thank you everyone.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1,773
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tzais01 View Post
    I'm selling my Unlocked Moto E 2020
    It has the following bands:
    2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 CDMA 800 / 1900
    3G: HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
    LTE: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 17, 25, 26, 30, 66, 71

    Cuba bands:
    https://www.gsmarena.com/network-ban...?sCountry=CUBA
    2G: GSM 900
    3G: UMTS 900, UMTS 2100 (1)
    4G: LTE 1800 (3)

    Short answer, yes it will work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    487
    Device(s)
    TF Moto E 2020
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thank you. FBM buyer flaked out and I sold it on eBay.

Similar Threads

  1. Will an unlocked 8300 work in Hong Kong?
    By princessk in forum BlackBerry
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-30-2007, 10:09 PM
  2. Will an Unlocked GSM work on the METROPCS network?
    By macgyverGEMINI in forum Other Phones
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 01:44 PM
  3. Will an unlocked PDA2k work on rogers??
    By hellomarky in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2004, 03:13 PM
  4. Will an SE K700i work in the US?
    By cmdr_bond in forum AT&T
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-05-2004, 12:07 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 03:59 AM

Bookmarks