Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34

Thread: RedPocket: Voice calls not working properly

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0

    RedPocket: Voice calls not working properly

    This is on my Essential PH-1

    I noticed yesterday I couldn't make outgoing calls. The last time I am certain everything was working was Dec 28. I haven't made/received any calls until yesterday..

    Incoming seems to work (but touch tones aren't being transmitted properly so I cannot answer google voice calls because I have the "presentation menu" first).

    The rep is right now checking if my phone is "compatible", or I guess on the list of acceptable phones on Verizon's network-

    I'm not sure why it wouldn't be, as it's 4G, unlocked Android 10.

    Not sure if VoLTE could be an issue? But I think this phone supports it anyway.

    I have some other pageplus 3G phones which stopped working mid last month and that was expected, but my Essential on RP seemed fine until yesterday. The last time I made a call was Dec 28th though. But I'd have thought if this phone were to be effected, it would've happened also in early Dec like my pageplus phones.

    Anyone have any thoughts?

    Just checked https://www.verizon.com/sales/digita...1#/checkDevice
    And put in the IMEI. Verizon says:
    "This device will work on the Verizon network."

    IIRC, this has happened at least twice to me since I switched from GSMA to CDMV 3 years ago.. I think ea time I had to be on a 45 min call for them to do something on the backend... maybe re-provision? I can't exactly recall now..
    Last edited by alster; 01-04-2023 at 03:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,697
    Device(s)
    Samsung A52 5G, Moto G Power, Moto E6
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, H2o, Tracfone, Red Pocket
    Feedback Score
    0
    Have you checked "Mobile Network" in the Settings menu to see if is any type of VoLTE or Advanced Calling On/ Off?

    Just saw this information from somebody with the same phone. It appears the phone is not VoLTE capable on the Verizon network.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/verizon/com...h1_on_verizon/


    Sent from my SM-A526U using HoFo mobile app

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah thanks for that.

    VoLTE is on as you can see in the "test" menu (*#*#4636#*#*) as it is supposed to be AFAIK and has been working this way for a while AFAIK..

    CS had me power down and pull the SIM and I am to leave it off for 25 mins. They allegedly "reset" the settings on the backend and (ofc) she assured me it will work when I power back up in 25.. ("..no worries sir...")

    It's about the same issue I had here:
    https://howardforums.com/showthread....5#post17156525

    except I don't get the explicit error I mentioned there, but I think it's the same crap.

    We'll see

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    193
    Device(s)
    Xperia X, iPhone 7, iPhone SE2, Galaxy A51, LG Classic Flip
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Cricket, Tracfone (VZ), Tracfone (AT&T), FreedomPop (GSMT)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alster View Post
    This is on my Essential PH-1

    I noticed yesterday I couldn't make outgoing calls. The last time I am certain everything was working was Dec 28. I haven't made/received any calls until yesterday..
    Verizon's 3G CDMA network is now shut down January 1, 2023
    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...n-January-2023

    Even though your Essential PH-1 is okayed for use on Verizon and has a VoLTE toggle enabled, you still have some kind of mis-configuration or firmware bug. You were able to make calls before because it dropped to 3G and you just didn't notice. There's nothing wrong with the network. The cause is your phone. VoLTE is not working properly.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Slepy View Post
    Verizon's 3G CDMA network is now shut down January 1, 2023
    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...n-January-2023

    Even though your Essential PH-1 is okayed for use on Verizon and has a VoLTE toggle enabled, you still have some kind of mis-configuration or firmware bug. You were able to make calls before because it dropped to 3G and you just didn't notice. There's nothing wrong with the network. The cause is your phone. VoLTE is not working properly.
    I never noticed my phone dropping to 3G

    The LTE was always lit during calls. How can I prove this?

    ALSO, why do incoming calls come through if what you say is correct?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    Name:  PhoneInfo_test.jpg
Views: 167
Size:  46.3 KB

    This is what I have. I have (unfortunately) no screenshots PRIOR to compare with. I should've expected RP would be a problem with the 3G shutdown/ RP official upgrade to 5G.

    Note the lines:
    "Voice Service", and "Voice Network Type"

    Not sure of those are indicative of the problem...

    https://www.reddit.com/r/redpocket/c...pgraded_to_5g/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,926
    Feedback Score
    0
    Maybe "Set Preferred Network Type" can be changed to LTE only.

    I believe that others have done that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    My only choices in the Settings -> Network & Internet -> Mobile -> Preferred Network Type, are:
    "Global"
    "LTE/CDMA" <---this is set
    "LTE/GSM/UMTS"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,926
    Feedback Score
    0
    I mean in the *# *# test menu.

    VoLTE is provisioned, but it is not being called to duty.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think that stuff is ghosted in the "phone info" (4636) menu..

    *edit
    There is a drop down menu.

    I just changed it
    Ill try to reboot and report back

    SO FAR, making that change helped!

    I just completed a call!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    Everything is working FOR ME now, on MY specific phone.

    Making the change above that @Lisme suggested worked out

    Funny thing is, I believe I remember a long time ago TRYING to set this to LTE only (because why not), and nothing really worked..

    But here we are today, and it does.

    Hopefully others see this.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,926
    Feedback Score
    0
    I hope it keeps working.

    I don't know why some phones know to try VoLTE from the get-go, don't need to be forced.

    You were probably getting by with 3G.

    But I do know that others had your situation. Might be the sim, too. A phone is not smart by itself.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    I can't see any indication on the phone that it was conducting calls in 3G

    LTE+ is always displayed during calls.

    Perhaps that test menu while on a call would've shown something interesting.

    AND since it seems I'm not the only one who was experiencing this very issue, I assume that my phone using 3G all this time was NOT the issue.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    4,926
    Feedback Score
    0
    There are apps that will show you what is going on network-wise.

    Run them not on a call and then on a call.

    You can also try using data while on a call. The call should not downgrade.

    Network Cell Info Lite & Wifi https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...s.cellinfolite

    Network Signal Info https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...android.telnet

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    195
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'll see if I can get those installed.. ATM, I only have a few hundred megs free and can't install jack

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Bell Voice Command on Touch: Announce Incoming Call not working...
    By dombilod in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2008, 01:13 PM
  2. Call Waiting not Working Properly
    By Sincere303 in forum Regular Phone Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 11:24 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-22-2002, 09:04 AM
  4. Pay and Talk does not work properly in Thunder Bay, Manitoba or Sask.
    By Vindicator in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2002, 10:22 PM
  5. SCP-5000 Voicemail not working properly
    By excreman in forum Sanyo
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-14-2001, 05:51 PM

Bookmarks