Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Adding data to TracFone with no data or wifi

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0

    Adding data to TracFone with no data or wifi

    Currently experiencing storms which knocked out our internet. Bought a $10 data card to add to my son's phone. (He currently has no data at all) I had to use my phone to buy the card, but put in all the info for my son's phone. So far, nothing is happening.

    Feel really silly asking this question, but: is Wifi required to add data to a phone? Thought this could be done with cell service alone.

    Many thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Super Blue NoVA
    Posts
    2,797
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6S, Moto e, Lumia 635, Moto G 2nd
    Carrier(s)
    GoPhone x3, PPCx2, TMo2Go, TracfoneX3, H20, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    No. Your son's phone can even be completely off. It doesn't matter.

    Did you use the tracfone app in your phone to add data to your son's line?

    That's what I do with a phone that I almost never have physical contact with but I manage the line from my phone using the TF app.
    I'm sure you could also do it using your phone browser (if you don't have the app and/or you phone is not with tracfone).
    All I care is that when I check the balance for that line, it shows the minutes, texts and/or data being added to it. If they don't show after you add them, the issue is not related to your son's phone lack of connectivity to wi-fi or data at that moment, or you not using wi-fi either for the transaction.

    I've never had a problem with doing it that way.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks. I was able to check with 611611 text and the data has been added to his account. His data is turned on. However, still cannot access internet. Have restarted phone several times, still no joy.

    He does have the TracFone app but it has never been set up & attempting to set it up just generates an error message.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    12,880
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Pixel 4a
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, FreeUP AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by macawlady1959 View Post
    Thanks. I was able to check with 611611 text and the data has been added to his account. His data is turned on. However, still cannot access internet. Have restarted phone several times, still no joy.
    Ask him to check the Access Point Name (APN) in his phone Settings-->Network Connections and see if it's set to VZWINTERNET or TRACFONE.VZWENTP. The correc one for most phones is VZWINTERNET.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    403
    Feedback Score
    0
    when I add data cards, I give it maybe 30min to start working

    Then I Chat in, a rep takes care of it

    I have gotten double GB this way a few times

Similar Threads

  1. Adding son to tracfone with iphone, do I have this right?
    By jake14mw in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-09-2015, 09:00 PM
  2. flashed sprint iphone4s to pageplus with no data
    By coolstufwiz in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2014, 01:44 AM
  3. Adding used ENV2 to family plan with no data?
    By jbrinker in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 11:37 AM
  4. Is it possible to use a Blackberry Pearl with no data plan?
    By smjversion2 in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 10:07 PM
  5. How to go about purchasing a Q with no data?
    By Italysfinest327 in forum Windows Mobile (Before 7)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 10:40 PM

Bookmarks