Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: got new sim.. what to do with old one?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    37
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 8707v
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0

    got new sim.. what to do with old one?

    I got a New T616 with fido. I assume its going to come with the same model Sim Card as I already have (I have a m32a). Is it safe for me to sell the new Sim? Has it been activated yet? I ordered through fido CSR. Is it ok to use my old sim?


    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    21
    Device(s)
    iPhone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Fido (since 1997)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, the same thing happened to me when I got a new handset through the HUP. You can continue to use the old SIM and do whatever you want with the new one. Since they upped the price to $50, I'd be inclined to keep it in case you ever lose the old one. You're free to sell it or give it away if you want.

    (Edit: I noticed that your profile says you're a Rogers customer. If you don't already have a Fido SIM, you'll have to use the one that comes with the T616. If you already have an activated Fido SIM, then what I said above is correct).
    Last edited by PaulV; 03-20-2004 at 02:32 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    37
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 8707v
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks.. Opps Forgot to update my Info.. I don't post here very often.

    Thanks for the info...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    124
    Device(s)
    Siemens M55, C56, A56 Sony Ericsson T616, T310, T68i
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers
    Feedback Score
    0
    Same thing happen to me when I got my T616.
    I just activate a pre-paid account with that new sim for my g/f

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    I Don't Know
    Posts
    670
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6126
    Carrier(s)
    ::FIDO::
    Feedback Score
    0
    I ordered the t616. I got a st32 sim

    whats the difference between a st32 and a m32a sim besides the phonebook *st32 has only 100 and m32 255 i think*

    Should i just keep on using my st32 or switch to m32a when i get the t616. I really dont care about how many phonebook entries. I was just wonderng if the t616 uses something in the m32a. Maybe some new option that i can only get when I use the m32a.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Toronto - Downtown
    Posts
    117
    Device(s)
    Motorola v70, v60i
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    dont the new fido sim card display Fido and www.fido.ca on the phone while the old sim cards dont ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    140
    Carrier(s)
    T mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: got new sim.. what to do with old one?

    Originally posted by padraf
    I got a New T616 with fido. I assume its going to come with the same model Sim Card as I already have (I have a m32a). Is it safe for me to sell the new Sim? Has it been activated yet? I ordered through fido CSR. Is it ok to use my old sim?


    thanks
    If you just got the $100 Fido T616, you also signed a 2 year Fido agreement right?
    Don't you need to use the new sim that came with the T616?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    I Don't Know
    Posts
    670
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6126
    Carrier(s)
    ::FIDO::
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Re: got new sim.. what to do with old one?

    Originally posted by VmanBunbun
    If you just got the $100 Fido T616, you also signed a 2 year Fido agreement right?
    Don't you need to use the new sim that came with the T616?
    he is using the sim from his current account.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    vancouver, canada Demeanor: congenial
    Posts
    751
    Device(s)
    SE T616
    Carrier(s)
    fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    i recently sold an unused m32a sim on ebay for $36can. i dont even have 100 numbers on my phone, so why upgrade?
    see my HoFo feedback : here

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    GTA/Markham
    Posts
    75,452
    Device(s)
    Nokia N82 Titanium (Finland)
    Carrier(s)
    Fido (Fido-2-Fido!)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by Long
    dont the new fido sim card display Fido and www.fido.ca on the phone while the old sim cards dont ?
    yip..the m32.a displays the fido.ca website

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Cambridge
    Posts
    140
    Device(s)
    Treo 750
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, the new Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0

    yes!

    st32 = single line telephone 32k SIM
    m32 = multi line telephone 32k SIM

Bookmarks