Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 94

Thread: The Definitive "How to fix your Ring Details" thread

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Eastern Washington
    Posts
    5,646
    Device(s)
    Samsung A530
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0

    The Definitive "How to fix your Ring Details" thread

    Ok, so you've decided you hate the preloaded ringtones. But you have no idea how to delete them so you blindly went in and deleted them. Now you can't access your loud details.

    Before I go and tell you what a ××××ing moron you were for blindly deleting crap on your phone, I'll explain to you what you did wrong. You deleted ringtones that were in use. For example, "loud" was using continental, but you deleted it, so it has no idea what to do but kick you to the main menu. Next time, make SURE you go through EACH detail and set them all to silent before you delete all the garbage you don't want.

    Now, how to fix it. There's two ways. One is by PST, you go into PST and change all the detais to silent or 0. I can't remember exactly, but if I remember right, you go to "new" and make a new "Feature file." Read it from the phone then change everything to 0 in the details. Reupload that to your phone and it should work.

    The second way is to reflex. This isn't the most popular option, but it's the easiest and usually gaurantees success. Reflex, then delete the ringtones like I explained how above.


    "The land of the free, because of the brave"

    MY Geek Toy She does a little better then 10mpg...about 17!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    So. Cal
    Posts
    12,285
    Device(s)
    iPhone
    Carrier(s)
    tmo
    Feedback Score
    0
    the other method is to upload all of the deleted tones (given that you have backed them up), delete the two .db files, restart the phone, check to see if you can get into the ring details. if so, then follow the instructions in this guide carefully

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...hreadid=483121

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Markham, Ontario
    Posts
    65
    Device(s)
    HTC Desire
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by DS
    the other method is to upload all of the deleted tones (given that you have backed them up), delete the two .db files, restart the phone, check to see if you can get into the ring details. if so, then follow the instructions in this guide carefully

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...hreadid=483121
    I ended up deleting the two db files and restarting the phone...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Look over yer shoulder
    Posts
    10,553
    Device(s)
    iPhone IVS | 9900 B0ldTouchDizzle
    Carrier(s)
    The one who pays me to use their service
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    thanks for the info guys., db files were my failure.

    hey instead of manually doing the SILENT allocation., use motokit, and there's one click of a button that does all that for you. Very phat software

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    Device(s)
    Sidekick ID
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Unhappy

    Hello...im having the ring details problem on my v220. I have done the thing with PST, and it didnt work. In additon to the ring details problem i am also having problems scrolling through my ringtones, when i try to, it bumps me back to the settings menu. also, when i try to set a ringtone to a specific id, the ringtone doesnt play when they call, it just beeps. ive been reading through the threads all week, so im sorry if ive missed any articles on here that could fix my problem - if i have, i know what ur thinking..**** n00bies... so i apologize. but if someone can, please please help me. I was thinking, what if i had someone with the same phone as me also with cingular saved/backed up all the files like that on their phone, if i sent it onto my phone would that fix it? i dunno..it was just athought..

    if you have aim, my name is imjustagirl2314 or yahoo its: mari_ziegler

    Thanks
    mari

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    Device(s)
    Sidekick ID
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by DS
    the other method is to upload all of the deleted tones (given that you have backed them up), delete the two .db files, restart the phone, check to see if you can get into the ring details. if so, then follow the instructions in this guide carefully

    http://www.howardforums.com/showthre...hreadid=483121

    OK, so im a moron and didnt back up my files...is it possible that someone on here could have them to send to me??

    Thanks..
    obviously i couldnt try this method since i dont have the back ups...i know...i know...stupid n00bs...sorry lol

    Marianne

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1
    Device(s)
    Motorola V551
    Feedback Score
    0

    Ring Details Problem

    Sorry guys, but i'm new at this stuff and am not able to follow along. I've tried correcting the problem for the ring details, but my efforts are useless... Yes, you may have guessed it, i'm one of the XXXXing morons that blindly deleted some sort of ringtone file and not backing it up. To be honest with you, although i've read the instructions for fixing this problems, i still don't know what to do. I read somewhere about "reflexing", how do i do that? I've also read something about PST... what is that??? By the way, i have a V551, in case that helps any. I tried the whole "deleting of the two .db files and restarting the phone, but it didn't help (and i tried changing all the ring ids to silent, the best i could) If anyone could give me a step by step instruction, i would greatly appreciate it. please either post it here, or email me at [email protected]. I have both the P2Kman program, and the Moto Kit.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Eastern Washington
    Posts
    5,646
    Device(s)
    Samsung A530
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Your questions are answered in HF11's Sticky in the main moto forum.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6
    Device(s)
    Sidekick ID
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    hey, thanks guys, but by some miracle, my phone decided to work right. cuz i had tried all that stuff before i went to bed..nothing..was still acting up, then last nite, right after i posted might i add...i decided to master reset and master clear.....and voila. it was back to normal. im not sure why, cuz i did that the night before..and it did nothing..but whatever.it works lol..thanks anyways.

    mari

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1
    Device(s)
    Moto V220
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0

    Thumbs up

    Okay, I'll admit to being a xxxxing moron and blindly deleting the preinstalled ringtones. The deleting the db files didn't work for me, but PST worked great. I am now going to PROPERLY delete the preinstalled ringtones by following the instructions in this forum. Thank you for the guides you've provided!

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2
    Device(s)
    E398
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hi Everyone ,

    I facing above problem when i try to clear some ringtone on my E398 ... i tried to master reset and master clear but it required password ... anyone know the password please email me thanks
    Thanks & Regards

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2
    Device(s)
    E398
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hi all ... just want to share ... my phone work fine after did the master reset ... thanks this forum ...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    75
    Device(s)
    E398
    Carrier(s)
    Connex
    Feedback Score
    0
    guys guys guys!!!
    the first thing u should do when you open p2kman for the first time is to back up all the files you find there, AND all the seem files.
    after doin' that, you can do anything you want with your phone, but first, for god's sake, always make a backup copy!!!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    53
    Device(s)
    SE W600i_w300i_K700i_s710a_T226_T310
    Carrier(s)
    ROGERS
    Feedback Score
    0
    thnks hofo.

    my details were shot until i try this posting.
    now fixed.

    thank you
    terto

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    Device(s)
    MOTOROLA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hi BigDaddy5,
    Where can i download a PST software as you mention? Can you provide a link for the download?

    Thanks
    JQ
    JQ

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Bookmarks