Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 246

Thread: CORRECT TMobile GPRS/t-zones settings for Microsoft Smartphones

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    553
    Device(s)
    Iphone 3G 16 gigs
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    I cant find the network option for the life of me in Fitz Traveller...

    its not in the options section (the one that looks like an artist's easel)

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    235
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Look for the arrow pointing to the right side at the bottom of the options list.
    Navigate down to it, then navigate right,for the next page.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    553
    Device(s)
    Iphone 3G 16 gigs
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    I must have an antiquated version, because my options page is missing that. There's just some american and british flag at the bottom of my options page, no arrow to see more options =(

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    235
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Below Language, and to the right of the flags there should be an arrow taking to the next page, and giving you options for Network, Date/Time and InteliTimers.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,081
    Device(s)
    myTouch 3G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA .:l (Full Bars) Small Biz 1000 Plan /
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by ngr2001
    Im a brand new T-mobile Cust.
    I live in NJ

    I got the 4.99 T-zones plan

    On the free moto V180 phone I cant access the real web EX www.howardstern.com

    On my Mpx200 unlocked with WM2002 I can get to any web site ex www.howardstern.com and I can even sign onto AIM with AGile.

    I used the basic T-moblie gprs and proxy settings from the this forum.

    Am I just lucky, or is the doing of my Smartphone, because I even seem edited my backup V180 to make it quad band and I cant connect to anything but wap sites with it. I want to sell my mpx200 for a MPX220 will the full internet still work with the mpx220 if it works with my mpx200 because I see some people are having loads of problems.

    Whats the deal
    The settings on your V180 need to be updated.

    Go into web sessions and edit the T-Zones connection. Change port 9201 to 8080 and change the type to HTTP. You will also need to edit the seems with the "File type fix".

    Works fine on my A630 except for large pages where it errors that the page is to big.


    Wing Downloads (Ringtones, Themes, Software, T-Zones Settings)
    T-Zones Settings (Microsoft Smartphone)

    1000 Post 07/22/05 @ 07:46AM

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    553
    Device(s)
    Iphone 3G 16 gigs
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by lrdiaz
    Below Language, and to the right of the flags there should be an arrow taking to the next page, and giving you options for Network, Date/Time and InteliTimers.
    Unfortunaltey mine doesnt have any arrows underneath the language section. I know what you mean though, my options section is just missing that little arrow.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    75
    Device(s)
    Tmobile Dash
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm doing this with my MPX200 and I got to the "DATA CONNECTIONS" part of it...where everythign should say "Automatic".

    It is not letting me change the Work Connection or the Secure WAP Connection to Automatic.

    It says "None Available".

    I followed every step above....did i miss something???

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    22
    Device(s)
    V205
    Feedback Score
    0
    I too did everything as said and i cant connect to the internet with the mpx 220

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North America
    Posts
    235
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Have launched Internet Explorer, then navigate to MENU-->Option-->Connections?

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    508
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 7100T
    Carrier(s)
    T Mobile & Swisscom
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by DEALER
    I too did everything as said and i cant connect to the internet with the mpx 220
    I would check again your settings with the ones posted on page 1 of this thread. Make sure for instance that you don't have any other accounts in the GPRS connections tab (any minor difference might disable you from connecting to the internet.


    Originally posted by lrdiaz
    Have launched Internet Explorer, then navigate to MENU-->Option-->Connections?
    ...and as the picture shows, have "Automatically detect settings" unchecked and "Select network: WAP Network".

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    24
    Device(s)
    MPX220
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    So how does one get to the T-Mobile T-zones to browse content? All of the sites that I can go to give me a message saying that I need to pay for T-Mobile Internet and can't even access T-Mobile content for cownload.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    508
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 7100T
    Carrier(s)
    T Mobile & Swisscom
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by mds.geist
    So how does one get to the T-Mobile T-zones to browse content? All of the sites that I can go to give me a message saying that I need to pay for T-Mobile Internet and can't even access T-Mobile content for cownload.
    Do you have a data plan?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    24
    Device(s)
    MPX220
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by dupasquier
    Do you have a data plan?
    No. However, on my T-Mobile V600 I was able to go to the T-Zones website and browse content there without a plan.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    508
    Device(s)
    Blackberry 7100T
    Carrier(s)
    T Mobile & Swisscom
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by mds.geist
    No. However, on my T-Mobile V600 I was able to go to the T-Zones website and browse content there without a plan.
    I think you know what you need to do to get internet to work on your device then....

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    24
    Device(s)
    MPX220
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by dupasquier
    I think you know what you need to do to get internet to work on your device then....
    To get to the free content that I was able to browse on my V600? No, clearly not or I wouldn't have asked.

Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 LastLast

Bookmarks