Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can you put aim on the PPC-6700?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    21
    Device(s)
    Audiovox PPC-6700
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can you put aim on the PPC-6700?

    If this is possible, how do you do it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    21
    Device(s)
    Audiovox PPC-6700
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    I found the answer to my question which is yes. If anyone else was looking for it it can be found at this site: http://www.aol.co.uk/aim/wince/index.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    L.A.
    Posts
    12
    Device(s)
    Audiovox XV6700 (black)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Download Agile Messenger. It can do Yahoo, AIM, ICQ and 1 other (I forget the name)
    Distracted by people who are distracted by their cellphones while driving.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah I downloaded the aim from the link posted but I'm unsure of how it works. When I try to sign in it says "the session host was not found. Make sure you are connected to the internet and the host name is valid." I clicked setup and saw the host thing but I dont know what to type in. Can you please help me with this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    9
    Device(s)
    Samsung i730 (broke)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    i have the same exact problem..

    im looking to solve it tonight..
    ill post if i find anything out.
    Brewster. PEACE

    phone history:

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    850
    Device(s)
    HTC Droid Incredible (rooted, of course)
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon... no longer Alltel.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DmanXIIX
    Yeah I downloaded the aim from the link posted but I'm unsure of how it works. When I try to sign in it says "the session host was not found. Make sure you are connected to the internet and the host name is valid." I clicked setup and saw the host thing but I dont know what to type in. Can you please help me with this.
    You need to be connected to the Internet before you open AIM. It won't connect on its own.

    If you are using WiFi, make sure you are connected. If you are using your provider's EvDO or 1X data, do something else to get connected first (open your browser, check your email, etc. Once you are sure you are connected, then open AIM.
    The Answerman - owner of the HTC Droid Incredible!!! And yes, we have achieved ROOT and NAND unlock!!!

    For generally helpful stuff like my SID finder, PRLs, and more of my rants and observations on the world in general, visit http://www.the-answerman.com.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    I must be having a different problem because I am connected to the internet but I still cant log on. I'll browse pages to make sure I'm connected but then whe I open AIM I get the same error message.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    831
    Device(s)
    i1000 Best durable phone for fights!! ONE knock
    Carrier(s)
    NeXtEl
    Feedback Score
    0
    i'm having the same problem too signssss does anyone know how to remedy the problem?

Bookmarks