Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 147

Thread: Q + MacOSX + BT Tethering

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0

    Motorola Q BT Tethering Working ;-)

    I got it working ;-) I am typing this from my Q's connection tethered via BT to my MacBookPro.

    I will back track this...so hopefully I can remember all that I did.

    All steps may not be necessary, but these are all of the alterations I made to my phone to get this to work.

    Lets start with the Registry:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WIDCOMM\Plugin\DUNServ er\ControlPanel]
    Just change this from 0 to 1
    "Enabled"=dword:00000001

    Add this key and entries
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WIDCOMM\BtConfig\Servi ces\0006]
    "SPPEnabled"=dword:00000000
    "Name"="Dialup Networking Server"
    "SPPServiceName"=""
    "Baudrate"=dword:0001C200
    "FlowControl"=dword:00000000
    "ModemComPortString"=""
    "ModemComPortNumber"=dword:00000001
    "Auto"=dword:00000000
    "PropertiesDll"=""
    "StatusDll"=""
    "GUID"="{00001103-0000-1000-8000-00805F9B34FB}"
    "SecurityId"=dword:00000000
    "Encryption"=dword:00000001
    "Authentication"=dword:00000001
    "Authorization"=dword:00000001
    "UUID"=dword:00001103

    Add this key and entries
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WIDCOMM\BtConfig\Appli cations\0003]
    "UUID"=dword:00001103
    "SecurityId"=dword:00000003
    "Name"="Dialup Networking"
    "GUID"="{00001103-0000-1000-8000-00805F9B34FB}"
    "Encryption"=dword:00000000
    "ComPortNumber"=dword:0000000B
    "Authentication"=dword:00000000

    Finally...reboot. I just pulled my battery.

    Then dial from the phone ##342587 and Send. A option menu will come up and it will show that dialup is disabled. Set it to enabled and exit.

    Voila...you should now be able to dialup through your Motorola Q now.

    Now...all you may need to do is just turn on Dialup as shown above...but I listed everything I did just in case.

    Oh and...the usual disclaimer...if you mess up your phone...it ain't my fault ;-)
    Last edited by StolenPhone; 06-06-2006 at 03:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    Mac Settings?

    Thanks for posting this info. Any chance you can follow up with the settings you used in the Mac System Preferences once you enabled the Q? Did you set up the Q as a modem? If so, which modem did you select from the modem list. What settings did you use for username and password, and what number are you 'dialing' to get access to the VZW network?

    Thanks for any and all info.

    Bill

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    You need to "Detect you Bluetooth device" as a "Mobile Phone", so the Mac can detect it is has dialup capabilities. You need to do the hack above to allow the Mac to see the capability.

    Telephone #: #777
    UserId: (your phone number)@vzw3g.com
    Password: vzw

    Then you should be in business.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Oh yeah...in my first post...there are no spaces in the registry entry keys "DUNServer", "Services", and "Applications". For some reason they are showing up as containing spaces in those words.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    Q as modem

    "Now...all you may need to do is just turn on Dialup as shown above...but I listed everything I did just in case."

    For what it's worth, I used the ## code to enable dialup without doing the hack, and the Q will not show up as a modem in the Bluetooth setup assistant. I guess the hack is necessary to get this to work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tested this with this adapter and it works on my PC laptop

    http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Kensi...oductDetail.do

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    64
    Device(s)
    HTC Shadow
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    What registry editor did you use Stolen Phone?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    54
    Feedback Score
    0
    sorry for being such a noob.......but can someone tell me which entries are keys, which are values, DWORDS and Strings etc.

    Sorry, I'm new at this!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    221
    Device(s)
    BB Storm
    Carrier(s)
    VZW
    Feedback Score
    0
    i am having trouble editing this myself since i am a noob and registry edits. can someone just post post their modified enteries so we can import them into our registry?

    thanks!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lics2k7
    What registry editor did you use Stolen Phone?
    I used Resco explorer v. 2003

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    64
    Device(s)
    HTC Shadow
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by StolenPhone
    I used Resco explorer v. 2003
    I tried installing that on the device and it said it wasn't designed for the Q...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Be sure its v2003 *for* the smartphone. You may get a warning, but it will still install.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    0
    Also a cool side effect of the Reg entries...

    Under the Start Menu...Accessories...

    There is now a "Modem Link" application

    I don't recall this being avaialable before I hacked the registry...can anyone confirm?

    This may be the road to USB tethering too ;-)

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    221
    Device(s)
    BB Storm
    Carrier(s)
    VZW
    Feedback Score
    0
    hey stolenphone can u please send me the updates to the registry u made so i can import it in. i am new to this and dont know how to add the stings and if it should be dword or stings or keys or what any of this means... PLEASE?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    49
    Device(s)
    LG
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    StolenPhone,

    Thanks for posting this. We have at least one user already doing this over at http://www.qusers.com because of your instructions. Feel free to come over and join the party. Keep up the good work!

    http://www.qusers.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1027
    -------------------------------------------------
    If I'm asking a question, it means I've researched Google, Howard Forums, and Usenet for the answer, but haven't found what I'm looking for. If you choose to answer it, thanks!

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Bookmarks